21 . November , 2017 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: famciclovir

Big Image

Generic Name: famciclovir (oral) (fam SY klo veer)
Brand Names: Famvir

What is famciclovir?

Famciclovir is an antiviral drug. It slows the growth and spread of the herpes virus so that the body can fight off the infection. Famciclovir will not cure herpes, but it can lessen the symptoms of the infections.

Famciclovir is used to treat infections caused by herpes viruses. Illnesses caused by herpes viruses include genital herpes, cold sores, shingles, and chicken pox.

Famciclovir may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about famciclovir?

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

Treatment with famciclovir should be started as soon as possible after the first appearance of symptoms (such as tingling, burning, blisters).

Herpes infections are contagious and you can infect other people, even while you are being treated with famciclovir. Avoid letting infected areas come into contact with other people. Avoid touching an infected area and then touching your eyes. Wash your hands frequently to prevent passing the infection to others.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking famciclovir?

Do not take famciclovir if you are allergic to penciclovir (Denavir). Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have:
  • kidney disease;

  • galactose intolerance;

  • severe lactase deficiency; or

  • glucose-galactose malabsorption.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use famciclovir, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether famciclovir passes into breast milk, or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take famciclovir without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 18 years old.

How should I take famciclovir?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Treatment with famciclovir should be started as soon as possible after the first appearance of symptoms (such as tingling, burning, blisters).

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of water while you are taking famciclovir to keep your kidneys working properly.

Famciclovir can be taken with or without food. Taking famciclovir with food may decrease stomach upset.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Famciclovir will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Lesions caused by herpes viruses should be kept as clean and dry as possible. Wearing loose clothing may help to prevent irritation of the lesions.

Store famciclovir at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a famciclovir overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking famciclovir?

Herpes infections are contagious and you can infect other people, even while you are being treated with famciclovir. Avoid letting infected areas come into contact with other people. Avoid touching an infected area and then touching your eyes. Wash your hands frequently to prevent passing the infection to others.

Famciclovir will not prevent the spread of genital herpes. Avoid sexual intercourse or use a latex condom to prevent spreading the virus to others.

Famciclovir side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Continue taking famciclovir and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • diarrhea,

  • dizziness, sleepiness;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • confusion.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect famciclovir?

Before taking famciclovir, tell your doctor if you are also taking probenecid (Benemid). If you are using probenecid, you may not be able to use famciclovir, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs that can affect famciclovir. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about famciclovir written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Famciclovir is available with a prescription under the brand name Famvir. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Famvir 125 mg--white, round, film-coated tablets

  • Famvir 250 mg--white, round, film-coated tablets

  • Famvir 500 mg--white, oval, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.07. Revision Date: 6/26/06 3:54:51 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





A-25 A-25
Generic Name: vitamin A (VYE tah min A) Brand Names: A-25, A/Fish Oil, Aquasol A What is A-25 (vitamin A)? Vitamin A is found in food from animal sources and it is also produced synthetically. Vitamin A is important for the eyes and skin, and for normal growth. Vitamin A is used to trea more...

Acetylcysteine (Inhalation) Acetylcysteine (Inhalation)
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.- Mucomyst Mucomyst-10 Mucosil In Canada- Mucomyst Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Another commonly used name is N -acetylcysteine. Category Mucolytic; diagnostic aid (bronchial studies) Description Acetylcysteine (a-se more...

Alinia Alinia
Generic Name: nitazoxanide (nye tah ZOX ah nide) Brand Names: Alinia What is Alinia (nitazoxanide)? Nitazoxanide is an antiprotozoal agent. Nitazoxanide is used to treat diarrhea in adults and children caused by the protozoa Giardia lamblia. Nitazoxanide is also used to treat diarrhea c more...

Elestat Elestat
Generic Name: epinastine hydrochloride Dosage Form: Ophthalmic solution 0.05% sterile Elestat Description Elestat™ (epinastine HCl ophthalmic solution) 0.05% is a clear, colorless, sterile isotonic solution containing epinastine HCl, an antihistamine and an inhibitor of histamine release fr more...

Lozi-Flur Lozenges Lozi-Flur Lozenges
Generic Name: Sodium Fluoride Lozenges (SO-dee-um FLOR-ide) Brand Name: Lozi-FlurLozi-Flur Lozenges is used for:Preventing cavities in adults and children older than 6 years of age when the amount of fluoride in the water supply is too low. Lozi-Flur Lozenges is a mineral. It works by strengthen more...

Oxy Balance Emergency Spot Treatment Invisible Formula Gel Topical Oxy Balance Emergency Spot Treatment Invisible Formula Gel Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acne-Aid Vanishing Cream Acne-Aid Aqua Gel Ambi 10 Acne Medication Benoxyl 5 Lotion Benoxyl 10 Lotion Benzac AC 21/2 Gel Benzac AC 5 Gel Benzac AC 10 Gel Benzac AC Wash 21/2 Benzac AC Wash 5 Benzac AC Wash 10 Benzac 5 Gel Benzac 10 Gel Benz more...

Pfizerpen Pfizerpen
Generic Name: penicillin G potassium injection (pen i SILL in G po TASS ee um) Brand Names: Pfizerpen What is penicillin G potassium ? Penicillin G potassium is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in your body. Penicillin G potassium is used to treat many different types of severe inf more...

Pletal Pletal
Generic Name: Cilostazol (sil-OH-sta-zol) Brand Name: PletalMedicines similar to Pletal have shortened the lives of people with heart failure. Do not use Pletal if you have any type of heart failure. Pletal is used for:Reducing attacks of intermittent claudication (pain, cramping, numbness, o more...