29 . February , 2020 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Faslodex

Big Image

Generic Name: fulvestrant (FULL veh strant)
Brand Names: Faslodex

What is fulvestrant?

Fulvestrant blocks the actions of estrogen in the body. Certain types of breast cancer require estrogen to grow.

Fulvestrant is used to treat some types of metastatic breast cancer that require estrogen to grow, in postmenopausal women whose cancer has progressed following treatment with other antiestrogen medication.

Fulvestrant may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fulvestrant?

Your healthcare provider will probably administer the fulvestrant injection. If you are injecting fulvestrant at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions on how and where to inject the medication. If you do not understand these directions, do not attempt to inject the medication. Contact your healthcare provider for further instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using fulvestrant?

Before using fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you

  • have liver disease;
  • have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • have thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in the blood); or

  • are taking an anticoagulant (blood thinner) such as warfarin (Coumadin).

You may not be able to use fulvestrant, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Fulvestrant is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that fulvestrant is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use fulvestrant without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fulvestrant passes into breast milk. Do not use fulvestrant without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use fulvestrant?

Use fulvestrant exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Fulvestrant is administered by intramuscular (into a muscle) injection.

Your healthcare provider will probably administer the fulvestrant injection. If you are injecting fulvestrant at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions on how and where to inject the medication. If you do not understand these directions, do not attempt to inject the medication. Contact your healthcare provider for further instructions.

Dispose of used needles and syringes in an appropriate puncture resistant container.

Your healthcare provider will store fulvestrant as directed by the manufacturer or give you detailed storage instructions if you are storing the medication at home.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of fulvestrant.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of fulvestrant is unlikely to threaten life. Call an emergency room or poison control center if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a fulvestrant overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using fulvestrant?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activities while taking fulvestrant unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Fulvestrant side effects

Stop using fulvestrant and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use fulvestrant and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache;

  • nausea, vomiting, or abdominal pain;

  • constipation or diarrhea;

  • loss of appetite;

  • swelling or water retention;

  • weakness;

  • hot flashes; or

  • mild pain or swelling at the injection site.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect fulvestrant?

Before using fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you are taking warfarin (Coumadin) or another blood thinner. You may not be able to use fulvestrant or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with fulvestrant. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about fulvestrant written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Fulvestrant is available with a prescription under the brand name Faslodex in an injectable formulation. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:09:22 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aspirin Controlled-Release Tablets Aspirin Controlled-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Aspirin 800 mg Controlled-Release Tablets and 975 mg Delayed-Release Tablets (AS-pir-in) Brand Name: Examples include Bayer Low Adult Strength and ZORprinAspirin Controlled-Release Tablets is used for:Relieving arthritis symptoms. It may also be used for other conditions as determ more...

Canesten 1-Day Therapy Vaginal Canesten 1-Day Therapy Vaginal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— FemCare 2 Femizol-M 4 Femstat 3 1 Gyne-Lotrimin 2 Gyne-Lotrimin Combination Pack 2 Gyne-Lotrimin3 2 Gyne-Lotrimin3 Combination Pack 2 Miconazole-7 4 Monistat 1 6 Monistat 1 Combination Pack 4 Monistat 3 4 Monistat 3 Combination Pack 4 Monis more...

Codeprex Codeprex
Generic Name: chlorpheniramine and codeine (klor fen near A mean and ko deen) Brand Names: Codeprex What is chlorpheniramine and codeine? Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine. It blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in the body. Chlorpheniramine prevents sneez more...

dexamethasone ophthalmic dexamethasone ophthalmic
Generic Name: dexamethasone ophthalmic (dex a MEH tha sone) Brand Names: AK-Dex, Decadron Ocumeter, Dexasol, Maxidex What is dexamethasone ophthalmic? Dexamethasone ophthalmic is in a class of drugs called corticosteroids. It inhibits processes in the body that cause inflammation. Theref more...

Diabetic Tussin Night Time Formula Diabetic Tussin Night Time Formula
Generic Name: acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, and diphenhydramine (a seet a MIN oh fen, dex troe metho OR fan, dye fen HYE dra meen) Brand Names: Diabetic Tussin Night Time Formula What is Diabetic Tussin Night Time Formula (acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, and diphenhydramine)? Acetam more...

Ditropan XL Ditropan XL
Generic name: Oxybutynin chloride Brand names: Ditropan XL, Ditropan Why is Ditropan XL prescribed? Ditropan and Ditropan XL, the extended-release form of the drug, treat symptoms of overactive bladder, including frequent urination, urgency (increased need to urinate), and urge incontinence (in more...

Hydrea Hydrea
Generic Name: hydroxyurea (hy drox ee yoo REE uh) Brand Names: Droxia, Hydrea What is Hydrea (hydroxyurea)? Hydroxyurea affects certain cells in the body, such as cancer cells or sickled red blood cells. Hydroxyurea is used to treat melanoma (a type of skin cancer), chronic myelocytic l more...

Miradon Miradon
Generic name: Anisindione Brand names: Miradon Why is Miradon prescribed? Miradon is a blood thinner (an anticoagulant). It is used to prevent and treat blood clots in the veins. It is also used in the prevention and treatment of pulmonary embolism (a clot lodged in an artery serving the lungs), more...