20 . March , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Ferrocite F

Big Image

Generic Name: ferrous fumarate and folic acid (FER us FUE ma rate and FOE lik AS id)
Brand Names: Ed Cyte F, Ferrocite F, Hematinic with Folic Acid, Hemocyte-F, Ircon-FA

What is Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Ferrous fumarate is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Folic acid helps your body produce and maintain new cells, and also helps prevent changes to DNA that may lead to cancer.

Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is used to treat iron deficiency anemia (a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body).

Ferrous fumarate and folic acid may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have iron overload syndrome, hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), porphyria (an enzyme disorder that causes blue discoloration of the skin), thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells), if you are an alcoholic, or if you receive regular blood transfusions.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate and folic acid overdose may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

Do not give ferrous fumarate and folic acid to a child younger than 12 years old. Take ferrous fumarate and folic acid on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Avoid taking antacids or antibiotics within 2 hours before or after taking ferrous fumarate and folic acid.

Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron and folic acid from both your diet and your medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • iron overload syndrome;

  • hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells);

  • porphyria (an enzyme disorder that causes blue discoloration of the skin);

  • thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells);

  • if you are an alcoholic; or

  • if you receive regular blood transfusions.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use ferrous fumarate and folic acid, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication could be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give ferrous fumarate and folic acid to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take ferrous fumarate and folic acid on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron and folic acid from both your diet and your medication.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate and folic acid overdose may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different medicines and some types can make it harder for your body to absorb ferrous fumarate.

Avoid taking an antibiotic medicine within 2 hours before or after you take ferrous fumarate and folic acid. This is especially important if you are taking an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), gatifloxacin (Tequin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or sparfloxacin (Zagam).

Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • sore throat, trouble swallowing;

  • severe stomach pain; or

  • blood in your stools.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur such as:

  • diarrhea;

  • constipation;

  • nausea, vomiting, heartburn;

  • leg pain; or

  • darkened skin or urine color.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Ferrocite F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

Before using ferrous fumarate and folic acid, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • acetohydroxamic acid (Lithostat);

  • etidronate (Didronel); or

  • dimercaprol (an injection used to treat poisoning by arsenic, lead, or mercury).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use ferrous fumarate and folic acid, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs that can affect ferrous fumarate and folic acid. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about ferrous fumarate and folic acid written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 08/15/2007 3:03:17 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cardizem CD 24-Hour Sustained-Release Beads Capsules Cardizem CD 24-Hour Sustained-Release Beads Capsules
Generic Name: Diltiazem 24-Hour Sustained-Release Beads Capsules (dil-TYE-a-zem) Brand Name: Examples include Cardizem CD and Cartia XTCardizem CD 24-Hour Sustained-Release Beads Capsules is used for:Treating high blood pressure and chronic stable angina (chest pain). It may be used alone or in more...

Cenolate Cenolate
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ascorbicap Cebid Timecelles Cecon Cecore 500 Cee-500 Cemill Cenolate Cetane Cevi-Bid Flavorcee Mega-C/A Plus Ortho/CS Sunkist In Canada— Apo-C Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Deferoxamine more...

Cetirizine and Pseudoephedrine Systemic Cetirizine and Pseudoephedrine Systemic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Allerest Maximum Strength 7 Allerphed 14 Atrohist Pediatric 7 Atrohist Pediatric Suspension Dye Free 8 Benadryl Allergy Decongestant Liquid Medication 10 Brofed Liquid 3 Bromadrine TR 3 Bromfed 3 Bromfed-PD 3 Bromfenex 3 Bromfenex PD 3 Chlo more...

Co-hycodAPAP Co-hycodAPAP
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Allay 4 Anexsia 5/500 4 Anexsia 7.5/650 4 Anolor DH 5 4 Bancap-HC 4 Capital with Codeine 1 Co-Gesic 4 Darvocet-N 50 7 Darvocet-N 100 7 DHCplus 3 Dolacet 4 Dolagesic 4 Duocet 4 E-Lor 7 Endocet 5 EZ III 1 Hycomed 4 Hyco-Pap 4 Hydrocet 4 Hydro more...

Micronase Micronase
Generic name: Glyburide Brand names: Glynase, DiaBeta, Micronase Why is Micronase prescribed? Micronase is an oral antidiabetic medication used to treat type 2 diabetes, the kind that occurs when the body either does not make enough insulin or fails to use insulin properly. Insulin transfers sug more...

Novahistex DH Novahistex DH
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough 21 Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough Medicine Liqui-Gels 34 Alka-Seltzer Plus Night-Time Cold Liqui-Gels 35 Ami-Tex LA 69 Anatuss LA 70 Benylin Expectorant 54 Bromfed-DM 17 Broncholate 68 Carbinoxamine Compou more...

Novolin N Prefilled Novolin N Prefilled
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...

Polyethylene Glycol/Electrolytes/Ascorbic Acid Polyethylene Glycol/Electrolytes/Ascorbic Acid
Generic Name: Polyethylene Glycol/Electrolytes/Ascorbic Acid (POL-ee-ETH-i-leen GLYE-kole/e-LECK-troe-lites/as-KORE-bik AS-id) Brand Name: MoviPrepPolyethylene Glycol/Electrolytes/Ascorbic Acid is used for:Cleansing the bowel before certain procedures (colonoscopy). It may also be used for othe more...