18 . August , 2018 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Flonase

Big Image

Generic Name: fluticasone nasal (floo TIK a sone)
Brand Names: Flonase, Veramyst

What is fluticasone nasal?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone nasal is used to treat nasal symptoms such as congestion, sneezing, and runny nose caused by seasonal or year-round allergies.

Fluticasone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluticasone nasal?

Before using fluticasone nasal, tell your doctor if you are using antibiotics such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), or HIV medicines such as ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra).

While using fluticasone nasal, tell your doctor if you have severe or ongoing nose bleed, vision problems, sores in the nose that won't heal, or if you have fever, chills, body aches, or flu symptoms.

Shake the medicine bottle well just before each use. It may take up to several days of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment. Store this medication in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Throw the medication away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

Fluticasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using fluticasone nasal.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using fluticasone nasal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using fluticasone nasal?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use fluticasone nasal until you are well.

Also tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • liver disease;

  • herpes simplex virus of your eyes;

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • sores or ulcers inside your nose; or

  • if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fluticasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use fluticasone nasal without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using fluticasone nasal.

How should I use fluticasone nasal?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

The usual dose of fluticasone nasal is 1 to 2 sprays into each nostril once per day.

Before using the spray for the first time, you must prime the spray pump. Shake the medicine well and spray 6 test sprays into the air and away from your face. Prime the spray pump any time you have not used your nasal spray for longer than 30 days, or if you have left the cap off for 5 days or longer. Spray until a fine mist appears.

Shake the medicine bottle well just before each use. It may take up to several days of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store this medication in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Throw the medication away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of fluticasone nasal is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using fluticasone nasal?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Fluticasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using fluticasone nasal.

Fluticasone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • severe or ongoing nose bleed;

  • sores in the nose that won't heal;

  • vision problems; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, back pain;

  • minor nose bleed;

  • menstrual problems, loss of interest in sex;

  • sinus pain, cough, sore throat; or

  • sores or white patches inside or around your nose.

This list is not complete and other side effects may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect fluticasone nasal?

Before using fluticasone nasal, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • certain antibiotics such as ketoconazole (Nizoral); or

  • HIV medicines such as ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fluticasone nasal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluticasone nasal.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 08/09/2007 10:20:36 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Dacarbazine Dacarbazine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— DTIC-Dome In Canada— DTIC Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Category Antineoplastic Description Dacarbazine (da-KAR-ba-zeen) belongs to the group of medicines called alkylating agents. It is used to treat ca more...

Dihydrocodeine/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Syrup Dihydrocodeine/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Syrup
Generic Name: Dihydrocodeine/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Syrup (dye-hye-droe-KOE-deen/gwye-FEN-e-sin /sue-doe-eh-FED-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Hydro-Tussin EXP and Pancof EXPDihydrocodeine/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Syrup is used for:Relieving congestion, cough, and throat and airway i more...

Eltroxin Eltroxin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Armour Thyroid 5 Cytomel 2 Levo-T 1 Levothroid 1 Levoxyl 1 Synthroid 1 Thyrar 5 Thyroid Strong 5 Thyrolar 3 Triostat 2 Westhroid 5 In Canada— Cytomel 2 Eltroxin 1 PMS-Levothyroxine Sodium 1 Synthroid 1 Note: For quick referenc more...

Flurandrenolide Topical Flurandrenolide Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alphatrex 3 Aristocort 20 Aristocort A 20 Betatrex 3 Beta-Val 3 Bio-Syn 9 Cordran 11 Cordran SP 11 Cormax 4 Cutivate 12 Cyclocort 1 Delta-Tritex 20 Dermabet 3 Dermatop 19 Diprolene 3 Diprolene AF 3 Diprosone 3 Elocon 18 Florone 7 Florone E more...

Focalin Focalin
Generic Name: Dexmethylphenidate Tablets (dex-METH-il-FEN-i-date) Brand Name: FocalinUse Focalin with caution if you have a history of emotional problems, or alcohol or substance abuse. Abuse of Focalin may cause it to not work as well. Abuse may also lead to addiction and severe mental change more...

Imipenem-Cilastatin Imipenem-Cilastatin
Pronouncation: (ih-mih-PEN-em-SIGH-luh-STAT-in) Class: Carbapenem Trade Names: Primaxin IV - Powder for Injection 250 mg imipenem equivalent and 250 mg cilastatin equivalent. Contains 0.8 mEq sodium. - Powder for Injection 500 mg imipenem equivalent and 500 mg cilastatin more...

Isorsorbide Mononitrate Isorsorbide Mononitrate
Dosage Form: Extended release tablets Isorsorbide Mononitrate Description Isosorbide mononitrate, an organic nitrate and the major biologically active metabolite of isosorbide dinitrate, is a vasodilator with effects on both arteries and veins. Isosorbide mononitrate extended-release tablets for more...

Nutropin AQ Nutropin AQ
Generic Name: somatropin Dosage Form: Injection Nutropin AQ Description Nutropin AQ® [somatropin (rDNA origin) injection] is a human growth hormone (hGH) produced by recombinant DNA technology. Nutropin AQ has 191 amino acid residues and a molecular weight of 22,125 daltons. The amino acid s more...