19 . November , 2018 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Flovent HFA

Big Image

Generic Name: fluticasone inhalation (floo TIK a zone)
Brand Names: Flovent, Flovent HFA, Flovent Rotadisk

What is Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Fluticasone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using fluticasone inhalation for 2 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks.

If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to fluticasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use fluticasone inhalation until you are well.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fluticasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use fluticasone inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Fluticasone can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Flovent is a liquid form of fluticasone that is used with an inhaler device. This device creates a spray that you inhale through your mouth and into your lungs. The inhaler device is sometimes used with a spacer tube. Your doctor or other healthcare provider can show you how to use a spacer.

Flovent Rotadisk and Flovent Diskus are powder forms of fluticasone that come with a special inhaler device preloaded with blister packs containing measured doses of fluticasone. The device opens and loads a blister of fluticasone each time you use the inhaler. The disk devices are not to be used with a spacer. Follow the patient instructions provided with the Rotadisk or Diskus.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using fluticasone inhalation products. Do not swallow.

Asthma is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

It is important to use fluticasone inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using fluticasone inhalation for 2 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks.

If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to fluticasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from high heat, such as open flame or in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of fluticasone inhalation is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Fluticasone inhalation can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Contact your doctor if you have been exposed to someone with measles or chicken pox.

Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • weakness, tired feeling, nausea, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • wheezing or breathing problems after using this medication;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist);

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • headache;

  • dryness in your mouth, nose, or throat;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain, cough; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

If you are also using a bronchodilator (a drug that opens the airways to improve breathing), use it first before using the fluticasone inhaler. This will allow more fluticasone to reach your lungs. Bronchodilators include albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin), pirbuterol (Maxair), bitolterol (Tornalate), and others.

Before using fluticasone inhalation, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • amiodarone (Cordarone);

  • HIV medicines such as ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra);

  • certain antibiotics such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, E.E.S.), or;

  • medicines for depression such as fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine (Luvox).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use fluticasone, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect fluticasone inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about fluticasone inhalation written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Fluticasone inhalation is available with a prescription under the brand names Flovent and Flovent Rotadisk. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is unfamiliar to you.

  • Flovent 44 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent 110 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent 220 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent HFA 44 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent HFA 110 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent HFA 220 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent Rotadisk 50 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent Rotadisk 100 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Flovent Rotadisk 250 mcg-orange- and peach-colored inhalation device

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.05. Revision Date: 04/25/2007 10:49:15 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





dandelion dandelion
Generic Name: dandelion (DAN dee lie on) Brand Names: What is dandelion? The use of dandelion in cultural and traditional settings may differ from concepts accepted by current Western medicine. When considering the use of herbal supplements, consultation with a primary health care profe more...

Ethosuximide Ethosuximide
Generic Name: Ethosuximide Dosage Form: Capsules, usp Ethosuximide DescriptionEthosuximide is an anticonvulsant succinimide, chemically designated as alpha-ethyl-alpha-methyl-succinimide, with the following structural formula: Each Ethosuximide capsule for oral administration contains more...

Guaivent Guaivent
Generic Name: guaifenesin and phenylpropanolamine (gwye FEN e sin/fen ill proe pa NOLE a meen) Brand Names: Ami-Tex LA, Banex-LA, Coldloc-LA, Dayquil Sinus Pressure and Congestion, Despec, Entex LA, Exgest LA, G-Vent, Guaifenex PPA 75, Guaivent, Guiatex LA, Naldecon-EX Pediatric, Nasahist more...

Ketoconazole Foam Ketoconazole Foam
Generic Name: Ketoconazole Foam (KEE-toe-KON-a-zole) Brand Name: ExtinaKetoconazole Foam is used for:Treating seborrheic dermatitis (a skin condition). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Ketoconazole Foam is an imidazole antifungal. Exactly how it works to tre more...

Naltrexone hydrochloride Naltrexone hydrochloride
Generic name: Naltrexone hydrochloride Brand names: ReVia Why is Naltrexone hydrochloride prescribed? ReVia is prescribed to treat alcohol dependence and narcotic addiction. ReVia is not a cure. You must be ready to make a change and be willing to undertake a comprehensive treatment program that more...

Novo-Difenac SR Novo-Difenac SR
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Actron 9 Advil 7 Advil Caplets 7 Advil, Children's 7 Aleve 14 Anaprox 14 Anaprox DS 14 Ansaid 6 Bayer Select Ibuprofen Pain Relief Formula Caplets 7 Cataflam 1 Clinoril 18 Cotylbutazone 16 Cramp End 7 Daypro 15 Dolgesic 7 Dolobid 2 EC-Napro more...

Ortho-Tri-Cyclen Ortho-Tri-Cyclen
Generic Name: Norgestimate and Ethinyl Estradiol (nor-JES-ti-mate/ETH-in-il ess-tra-DYE-ole) Brand Name: Examples include Tri-Sprintec and Ortho-Tri-CyclenSmoking cigarettes while using Ortho-Tri-Cyclen increases your chance of having heart problems. Do not smoke while using Ortho-Tri-Cyclen . more...

Phentolamine Intracavernosal Phentolamine Intracavernosal
Some commonly used brand names are: In Canada— Rogitine Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Erectile dysfunction therapy Description Phentolamine (fen-TOLE-a-meen) given by injection causes blood vessels to expand, thereby increasing blood flow. more...