24 . August , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: floxuridine

Big Image

Generic Name: floxuridine (flocks URE ih deen)
Brand Names: FUDR

What is floxuridine?

Floxuridine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Floxuridine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Floxuridine is used in the treatment of digestive system cancers that have spread to the liver.

Floxuridine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about floxuridine?

Floxuridine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of floxuridine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection); sores in the mouth or throat; severe vomiting or diarrhea; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with floxuridine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using floxuridine?

Do not use floxuridine without first talking to your doctor if you
  • have liver disease;
  • have kidney disease;
  • have an infection;

  • are in a poor nutritional state;

  • have had previous radiation to the pelvic area;

  • have had previous treatment with other chemotherapy medicines; or

  • have poor bone marrow function.

The use of floxuridine may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Floxuridine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that it is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use floxuridine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Discuss with your doctor the appropriate use of birth control during treatment with floxuridine. It is not known whether floxuridine passes into breast milk. Do not take floxuridine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I use floxuridine?

Floxuridine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with floxuridine depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Your doctor may want to admit you to the hospital for the first dose or doses of floxuridine to monitor you for any reaction.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with floxuridine to monitor progress and side effects.

Your healthcare provider will store floxuridine as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing floxuridine at home, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of floxuridine.

What happens if I overdose?

If for any reason an overdose of floxuridine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a floxuridine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while using floxuridine?

Floxuridine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with floxuridine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Floxuridine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from floxuridine, contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, or signs of infection);

  • severe vomiting;

  • diarrhea, frequent bowel movements or watery stools; or

  • sores in the mouth or throat; or

  • stomach pain or heartburn or black, bloody or tarry stools.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking floxuridine and talk to your doctor if you experience:

  • mild to moderate nausea, vomiting or loss of appetite;

  • redness of the palms of the hands or soles of the feet;

  • increased eye watering;

  • balance problems;

  • confusion;

  • rash and itching; or

  • temporary hair loss.

Other side effects have also been reported. Discuss with your doctor any side effect that occurs during treatment with floxuridine.

What other drugs will affect floxuridine?

Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with floxuridine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with floxuridine.

Other drugs may interact with floxuridine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with floxuridine.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your healthcare provider may have additional information about floxuridine that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Floxuridine is available with a prescription under the brand name FUDR. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:58 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cevi-Bid Controlled-Release Capsules Cevi-Bid Controlled-Release Capsules
Generic Name: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Controlled-Release Capsules and Controlled-Release Tablets (a-SKOR-bik AS-id) Brand Name: Examples include Cemill and Cevi-BidCevi-Bid Controlled-Release Capsules is used for:Treating and preventing low levels of vitamin C. It may also be used for other c more...

Chlordiazepoxide And Amitriptyline Chlordiazepoxide And Amitriptyline
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Limbitrol Limbitrol DS Generic name product may be available in the U.S. † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antianxiety agent-antidepressant Description Chlordiazepoxide and amitriptyline (klor-dy-az-e-POX-ide more...

Felodipine Felodipine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Adalat 8 Adalat CC 8 Calan 10 Calan SR 10 Cardene 7 Cardizem 3 Cardizem CD 3 Cardizem LA 3 Cardizem SR 3 Dilacor-XR 3 DynaCirc 6 Isoptin 10 Isoptin SR 10 Nimotop 9 Norvasc 1 Plendil 4 Procardia 8 Procardia XL 8 Vascor 2 Verelan 10 Verelan P more...

Humalog Pen Humalog Pen
Generic Name: insulin lispro (IN suh lin LISS pro) Brand Names: Humalog, Humalog Pen What is Humalog Pen (insulin lispro)? Insulin is a hormone naturally produced by the pancreas. Insulin enables the body to use the sugar in food as a source of energy. When the body does not produce eno more...

Lybrel Lybrel
Generic Name: ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel (ETH in ill ess tra DYE ol and LEE vo nor JESS trel) Brand Names: Alesse, Aviane, Levlen, Levlite, Levora, Lutera, Lybrel, Nordette, Portia, Sronyx, Tri-Levlen, Triphasil, Trivora What is ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel? Ethin more...

Meloxicam Meloxicam
Dosage Form: Tablets Rx only Warning Cardiovascular Risk NSAIDs may cause an increased risk of serious cardiovascular thrombotic events, myocardial infarction, and stroke, which can be fatal. This risk may increase with duration of use. Patients with cardiovascular disease or risk factors fo more...

Moricizine Moricizine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ethmozine † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antiarrhythmic Description Moricizine (mor-IH-siz-een) belongs to the group of medicines known as antiarrhythmics. It is used to correct irregular or rapid heartbeat more...

Pilocarpine Pilocarpine
Pronouncation: (pie-low-CAR-peen) Class: Ophthalmic, Antiglaucoma, Mouth and throat product Pilocarpine Hydrochloride Trade Names: Isopto-Carpine - Solution 1% - Solution 2% - Solution 4% Trade Names: Pilocar - Solution 0.5% - Solution 1% - Solution 2% - Solution 4% - Solution 6% Trade Names: Pilop more...