19 . April , 2019 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Fludara

Big Image

Generic Name: fludarabine (flu DAH rah been)
Brand Names: Fludara

What is Fludara (fludarabine)?

Fludarabine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Fludarabine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Fludarabine is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), a type of blood cancer.

Fludarabine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fludara (fludarabine)?

Fludarabine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of fludarabine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection such as fever; chills, or sore throat); and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with fludarabine.

Who should not take Fludara (fludarabine)?

Before taking fludarabine, tell your doctor if you have

  • had recent vaccinations;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • bone marrow problems; or

  • a history of lung or breathing problems.

You may not be able to take fludarabine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Fludarabine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that fludarabine is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby.Do not take fludarabine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fludarabine passes into breast milk. Do not take fludarabine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I use Fludara (fludarabine)?

Fludarabine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with fludarabine depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with fludarabine to monitor progress and side effects.

Skin accidentally exposed to fludarabine should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Your healthcare provider will store fludarabine as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing fludarabine, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of fludarabine.

What happens if I overdose?

If for any reason an overdose of fludarabine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a fludarabine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while taking Fludara (fludarabine)?

Fludarabine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with fludarabine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Skin accidentally exposed to fludarabine injection should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Fludara (fludarabine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; difficulty breathing; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; unusual bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, sore throat, or signs of infection);

  • chest pain, sudden shortness of breath, or a dry cough;

  • blood in the urine; or

  • side (flank) pain.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain;

  • loss of appetite;

  • rash, itching or hives;

  • tiredness;

  • muscle pain; or

  • weakness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Fludara (fludarabine)?

Pentostatin (Nipent) should not be used during treatment with fludarabine due to an increased risk of lung toxicity. Talk to your doctor before taking these medicines together. Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with fludarabine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with fludarabine.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with fludarabine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with fludarabine.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about fludarabine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Fludarabine is available with a prescription under the brand name Fludara. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:58 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





aspirin and carisoprodol aspirin and carisoprodol
Generic Name: aspirin and carisoprodol (AS pir in/ kar eye soe PROE dole) Brand Names: Soma Compound What is aspirin and carisoprodol? Aspirin is in a class of drugs called salicylates. Aspirin works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. It is used to red more...

Drixomed Drixomed
Generic Name: dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine (dex brome fen IR a meen/soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Desihist SA, Dexaphen SA, Dexophed, Disobrom, Disophrol, Dixaphedrine, Drexophed SR, Drixomed, Drixoral, Duomine What is Drixomed (dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine)? Dexbr more...

Ephedrine Ephedrine
Generic Name: Ephedrine Injection (e-FED-rin) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Ephedrine is used for:Treating allergy conditions, increasing blood pressure, strengthening heart contractions, treating narcolepsy and depression, and treating myasthenia gravis. It may also be used for more...

Epinephrine Epinephrine
Pronouncation: (epp-ih-NEFF-rin) Class: Arylalkylamines, Sympathomimetic, Vasopressor used in shock Trade Names: Adrenalin Chloride - Solution for injection 1 mg/mL (1:1,000) as hydrochloride - Solution for injection 10 mg/mL (1:100) as hydrochloride Trade Names: EpiPen - Solution 1 mg/mL (1:1,000) more...

Maxalt-MLT Maxalt-MLT
Generic Name: rizatriptan (ry zah TRIP tin) Brand Names: Maxalt, Maxalt-MLT What is Maxalt-MLT (rizatriptan)? Rizatriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Rizatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger hea more...

Maximum Strength Phazyme Maximum Strength Phazyme
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Extra Strength Maalox Anti-Gas Flatulex Gas Relief Gas-X Gas-X Extra Strength Genasyme Maalox Anti-Gas Maximum Strength Gas Relief Maximum Strength Mylanta Gas Relief Maximum Strength Phazyme My Baby Gas Relief Drops Mylanta Gas Mylanta Gas more...

Olopatadine Ophthalmic Olopatadine Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Patanol Category Antihistaminic (H 1 -receptor), ophthalmic mast cell stabilizer, ophthalmic antiallergic, ophthalmic Description Olopatadine (oh-loe-pa-TA-deen) ophthalmic (eye) solution is used to temporarily prevent itching of t more...

Potassium Chloride and Dextrose Potassium Chloride and Dextrose
Generic Name: potassium chloride, sodium chloride, calcium chloride, sodium lactate and dextrose Dosage Form: Injection Flexible Plastic Container Rx only Potassium Chloride and Dextrose Description Intravenous solutions with potassium chloride (I.V. solutions with KCl) are sterile and nonpyrog more...