15 . October , 2019 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: flurbiprofen

Big Image

Generic Name: flurbiprofen (flure BI proe fen)
Brand Names: Ansaid

What is flurbiprofen?

Flurbiprofen is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Flurbiprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Flurbiprofen is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Flurbiprofen may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flurbiprofen?

This medicine can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking flurbiprofen. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking flurbiprofen?

Taking an NSAID can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to flurbiprofen, or if you have:
  • severe kidney disease; or

  • a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Before taking flurbiprofen, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • if you smoke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use flurbiprofen, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking flurbiprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may result in birth defects. Do not take flurbiprofen during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to. Flurbiprofen can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take flurbiprofen?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

The maximum amount of flurbiprofen for adults is 400 milligrams (mg) per day. Know the amount of flurbiprofen in the specific product you are taking.

If you take flurbiprofen for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store flurbiprofen at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a flurbiprofen overdose may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, urinating less than usual or not at all, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking flurbiprofen?

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain medicines similar to flurbiprofen (such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking flurbiprofen. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding.

Flurbiprofen side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking flurbiprofen and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • pain, burning, or bleeding when you urinate;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Keep taking flurbiprofen and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation; bloating, gas;

  • dizziness, headache, nervousness;

  • skin itching or rash;

  • dry mouth;

  • increased sweating, runny nose;

  • blurred vision; or

  • ringing in your ears.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect flurbiprofen?

Before taking flurbiprofen, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin;

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as furosemide (Lasix);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • aspirin or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), fenoprofen (Nalfon), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik); or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use flurbiprofen or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect flurbiprofen. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about flurbiprofen written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Flurbiprofen is available with a prescription under the brand name Ansaid. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Ansaid 50 mg--oval, white, film-coated tablets

  • Ansaid 100 mg--oval, blue, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 1/24/07 4:05:09 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aredia Aredia
Generic Name: Pamidronate (pam-ih-DROE-nate) Brand Name: ArediaAredia is used for:Treating high calcium levels in the blood due to cancer. It is also used to treat Paget disease of the bone and bone tumors caused by certain cancers. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your more...

Carbocaine with Neo-Cobefrin Parenteral-Local Carbocaine with Neo-Cobefrin Parenteral-Local
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Carbocaine 7 Carbocaine with Neo-Cobefrin 7 Chirocaine 5 Citanest Forte 8 Citanest Plain 8 Dalcaine 6 Dilocaine 6 Duranest 4 Duranest-MPF 4 Isocaine 7 L-Caine 6 Lidoject-1 6 Lidoject-2 6 Marcaine 2 Marcaine Spinal 2 Nesacaine 3 Nesacaine-MP more...

Cemill Cemill
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ascorbicap Cebid Timecelles Cecon Cecore 500 Cee-500 Cemill Cenolate Cetane Cevi-Bid Flavorcee Mega-C/A Plus Ortho/CS Sunkist In Canada— Apo-C Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Deferoxamine more...

daptomycin daptomycin
Generic Name: daptomycin (DAP to my sin) Brand Names: Cubicin What is daptomycin? Daptomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body. Daptomycin is used to treat bacterial infections of the skin and underlying tissues. Daptomycin may also be used for purposes other than those l more...

Gravol I/M Gravol I/M
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alavert 14 Allegra 12 Aller-Chlor 4 AllerMax Caplets 10 Aller-med 10 Atarax 13 Banophen 10 Banophen Caplets 10 Benadryl 10 Benadryl Allergy 10 Bromphen 2 Calm X 9 Chlo-Amine 4 Chlorate 4 Chlor-Trimeton 4 Chlor-Trimeton Allergy 4 Chlor-Trime more...

magnesium amino acids chelate magnesium amino acids chelate
Generic Name: magnesium amino acids chelate (mag NEE see um ah MEE no ah SIDZ KEY late) Brand Names: Chelated Magnesium, MG Plus Protein What is magnesium amino acids chelate? Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the body especially the m more...

Methylergonovine Methylergonovine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ergotrate 1 Methergine 2 In Canada— Ergotrate Maleate 1 Other commonly used names are: Ergometrine Methylergometrine Note: For quick reference, the following medicines are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. more...

Nicotine Nicotine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Commit NicoDerm CQ Nicorette Nicotrol In Canada— Habitrol Nicoderm Nicorette Nicorette Plus Nicotrol Prostep Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Category Smoking cessation adjunct Description Nicotine (NIK-o-t more...