22 . January , 2018 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: FML Forte Liquifilm

Big Image

Generic Name: fluorometholone ophthalmic (flure oh METH oh lone)
Brand Names: Eflone, Flarex, Fluor-Op, FML Forte Liquifilm, FML Liquifilm, FML S.O.P.

What is FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Fluorometholone is a steroid medicine. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluorometholone ophthalmic is used to treat eye swelling caused by infections, injury, surgery, or other conditions.

Fluorometholone ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Do not stop using fluorometholone suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a few days of treatment with this medication. Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with fluorometholone ophthalmic, unless your doctor has told you to. Fluorometholone can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to see clearly. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have pain in or behind your eyes, sudden vision changes, blurred vision, tunnel vision, or signs of new eye infection, such as swelling, draining, or crusting of your eyes.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you can wear them while you are using fluorometholone ophthalmic.

Who should not use FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to fluorometholone, or if you have any type of infection, especially:
  • any type of viral eye infection, such as ocular herpes;

  • tuberculosis; or

  • an untreated infection in your eye or elsewhere.

Before using fluorometholone ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have herpes. You may not be able to use fluorometholone ophthalmic, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Fluorometholone ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether fluorometholone ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether fluorometholone ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using your eyedrops or ointment.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the bottle gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out the prescribed number of drops and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat the process in the other eye.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

To apply the ointment:

  • You may warm the ointment by holding the medicine tube in your hand for a few minutes before use. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film of the ointment into your lower eyelid. Close your eye and roll your eyeball around for 1 to 2 minutes. If you are applying another eye medication, allow at least 10 minutes before your next application.

Do not stop using fluorometholone suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a few days of treatment with this medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your eyes will need to be checked on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store fluorometholone ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube tightly capped. Do not allow this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of fluorometholone ophthalmic is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with fluorometholone ophthalmic, unless your doctor has told you to. Fluorometholone can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to see clearly.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you can wear them while you are using fluorometholone ophthalmic.

FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • pain in or behind your eyes;

  • sudden vision changes or eye irritation;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision; or

  • signs of new eye infection, such as swelling, draining, or crusting of your eyes.

Continue using fluorometholone and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • increased sensitivity to light; or

  • mild stinging, burning, itching, or irritation in your eyes.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect FML Forte Liquifilm (fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Before using fluorometholone, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an oral steroid medication such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others), methylprednisolone (Medrol), hydrocortisone (Cortef, Hydrocortone), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use fluorometholone ophthalmic, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect fluorometholone ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about fluorometholone ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Fluorometholone ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand names Eflone, Flarex, Fluor-Op, and FML. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 12/8/06 9:40:34 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Apo-Benztropine Apo-Benztropine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Akineton 2 Artane 5 Artane Sequels 5 Cogentin 1 Kemadrin 4 Parsidol 3 Trihexane 5 Trihexy 5 In Canada— Akineton 2 Apo-Benztropine 1 Apo-Trihex 5 Artane 5 Artane Sequels 5 Cogentin 1 Kemadrin 4 Parsitan 3 PMS Benztropine 1 PMS Procyc more...

Disalcid Disalcid
Generic Name: salsalate (SAL sa late) Brand Names: Disalcid, Salsitab What is Disalcid (salsalate)? Salsalate is in a class of drugs called salicylates. It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. Salsalate is used to reduce pain and inflammation caused more...

Eurax Cream Eurax Cream
Generic Name: Crotamiton Cream (kroe-TAM-ih-ton) Brand Name: EuraxEurax Cream is used for:Treating scabies and relieving itching. Eurax Cream is a scabicidal antipruritic. Exactly how it works is unknown. Do NOT use Eurax Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Eurax Cream you develop se more...

Guanfacine Guanfacine
Generic Name: Guanfacine (GWAHN-fa-seen) Brand Name: TenexGuanfacine is used for:Treating high blood pressure. It may be used alone or with other medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Guanfacine is an alpha agonist. It works by relaxing (dilating) bl more...

H 2 Oxyl 2.5 Gel Topical H 2 Oxyl 2.5 Gel Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acne-Aid Vanishing Cream Acne-Aid Aqua Gel Ambi 10 Acne Medication Benoxyl 5 Lotion Benoxyl 10 Lotion Benzac AC 21/2 Gel Benzac AC 5 Gel Benzac AC 10 Gel Benzac AC Wash 21/2 Benzac AC Wash 5 Benzac AC Wash 10 Benzac 5 Gel Benzac 10 Gel Benz more...

Inspra Inspra
Generic Name: eplerenone Dosage Form: Tablets Inspra Description Inspra contains eplerenone, a blocker of aldosterone binding at the mineralocorticoid receptor. Eplerenone is chemically described as Pregn-4-ene-7,21-dicarboxylic acid, 9,11-epoxy-17-hydroxy-3-oxo-, γ-lactone, methyl ester, more...

Iodal HD Iodal HD
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough 21 Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough Medicine Liqui-Gels 34 Alka-Seltzer Plus Night-Time Cold Liqui-Gels 35 Ami-Tex LA 69 Anatuss LA 70 Benylin Expectorant 54 Bromfed-DM 17 Broncholate 68 Carbinoxamine Compou more...

octreotide injectable octreotide injectable
Generic Name: octreotide (injectable) (ock TRE o tide) Brand Names: Sandostatin, Sandostatin LAR Depot What is octreotide? Octreotide is a man-made protein that is similar to a hormone in the body called somatostatin. Octreotide lowers many substances in the body such as insulin and gluc more...