11 . December , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: gadopentetate dimeglumine

Big Image

Generic Name: gadopentetate dimeglumine (gad oh PEN te tate dye MEG loo meen)
Brand Names: Magnevist

What is gadopentetate dimeglumine?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is a contrast agent. Gadopentetate dimeglumine produces magnetic effects. It is used in combination with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on the MRI.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the heart, brain, blood vessels, and spinal tissues.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gadopentetate dimeglumine?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease who are undergoing an MRI. The symptoms of this condition include:
  • burning, itching, swelling, and tightening or hardening of your skin

  • muscle weakness;

  • pain or stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

  • yellow patches on the whites of your eyes; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease. You may not be able to receive an MRI with gadopentetate dimeglumine.

Tell your doctor if you have a seizure disorder, sickle cell or hemolytic anemia, or a history of stroke or blood clots.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Gadopentetate dimeglumine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

Some of the side effects of gadopentetate dimeglumine can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease who are undergoing an MRI. The symptoms of this condition include:
  • burning, itching, swelling, and tightening or hardening of your skin

  • muscle weakness;

  • pain or stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

  • yellow patches on the whites of your eyes; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease. You may not be able to receive an MRI with gadopentetate dimeglumine.

Before receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine, tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or if you have:

  • a recent head or brain injury;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • liver disease;

  • sickle cell disease or hemolytic anemia;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or circulation problems;

  • asthma, hay fever, or a history of food or drug allergies; or

  • if you are on dialysis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive gadopentetate dimeglumine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Gadopentetate dimeglumine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is gadopentetate dimeglumine used?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting during your MRI.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since gadopentetate dimeglumine is used only during your MRI, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a gadopentetate dimeglumine overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you have received gadopentetate dimeglumine unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine side effects

Some of the side effects of gadopentetate dimeglumine can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • seizure (convulsions);

  • urinating more or less than usual, or not at all;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • skin changes where the injection was given; or

  • fast, uneven heart rate.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • headache, dizziness, anxiety;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • increased thirst;

  • chills;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • cold feeling, warmth, pain, or burning where the injection was given; or

  • stuffy nose, sore throat.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect gadopentetate dimeglumine?

There may be other drugs that can affect gadopentetate dimeglumine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has more information about gadopentetate dimeglumine written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.07. Revision Date: 07/23/2007 4:35:46 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Azulfidine Azulfidine
Generic Name: sulfasalazine (sull fa SAH la zeen) Brand Names: Azulfidine, Azulfidine EN-tabs What is Azulfidine (sulfasalazine)? The exact way that sulfasalazine works is unknown, but it is believed to reduce the actions of substances in the body that cause inflammation, tissue damage, more...

Chorionic Gonadotropin Chorionic Gonadotropin
Generic Name: Chorionic Gonadotropin (kor-ee-ON-ik goe-NAD-oh-troe-pin) Brand Name: Examples include Pregnyl and Profasi HPChorionic Gonadotropin is used for:Treating fertility problems in certain women who have not gone through menopause. Treating certain testicular development problems and s more...

Dermacomb Dermacomb
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Dermacomb Myco II Mycobiotic II Mycogen II Mycolog II Myco-Triacet II Mykacet Mykacet II Mytrex Tristatin II Generic name product may be available in the U.S. † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antifungal-corticost more...

Dexbrompheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Liquid Dexbrompheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Liquid
Generic Name: Dexbrompheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Liquid (dex-brome-fen-EER-a-meen/dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/gwye-FEN-e-sin/sue-doe-e-FED-rin) Brand Name: DekaDexbrompheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Liquid is used for:Relieving symptoms of sinus con more...

Diphenhydramine capsules Diphenhydramine capsules
Generic Name: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride Dosage Form: Capsules MAY 1999 1000590101 Rx only DESCRIPTION: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride is an antihistamine drug having the chemical name 2-(diphenylmethoxy)-N, N-dimethylethylamine hydrochloride. It occurs as a white, odorless crystalline powder more...

eIPV eIPV
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ipol 2 Orimune 3 Other commonly used names are: eIPV IPV N-IPV OPV Sabin vaccine Salk vaccine TOPV Note: For quick reference, the following poliovirus vaccines are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. This informati more...

Eletriptan Eletriptan
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Relpax † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antimigraine agent Description Eletriptan (el-ih-TRIP-tan) is used to treat severe migraine headaches. Many people find that their headaches go away completely after th more...

Inderal LA Inderal LA
Generic Name: propranolol (pro PRAN oh lol) Brand Names: Inderal, Inderal LA, InnoPran XL What is Inderal LA (propranolol)? Propranolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins). Propranolol is use more...