16 . December , 2017 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Glucovance

Big Image

Generic Name: glyburide and metformin (GLY byoo ryd and met FOR min)
Brand Names: Glucovance

What is glyburide and metformin?

Glyburide and metformin is a combination of two oral diabetes medicines that help control blood sugar levels.

Glyburide and metformin is for people with type 2 diabetes who do not use daily insulin injections. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glyburide and metformin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about glyburide and metformin?

Do not use glyburide and metformin if you have congestive heart failure or kidney disease, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking glyburide and metformin, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, liver disease, or a history of heart attack or stroke.

Some people have developed a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis while taking glyburide and metformin. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, you may need to temporarily stop taking glyburide and metformin. Be sure the surgeon knows ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them, including hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal). Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking glyburide and metformin?

Some people have developed a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis while taking glyburide and metformin. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

You may be more likely to develop lactic acidosis if you have congestive heart failure.

Do not use glyburide and metformin if you have congestive heart failure or kidney disease, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • a history of heart attack or stroke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use glyburide and metformin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether glyburide and metformin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take glyburide and metformin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may have a higher risk of developing lactic acidosis. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

How should I take glyburide and metformin?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take glyburide and metformin with meals.

Glyburide and metformin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your medication needs may change if you become sick or injured, if you have a serious infection, or if you have any type of surgery. Your doctor may want you to stop taking glyburide and metformin for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, causing hypoglycemia. You may have hypoglycemia if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them:
  • hunger, headache, confusion, irritability;

  • drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors;

  • sweating, fast heartbeat;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • fainting, coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

Your doctor may have you take extra vitamin B12 while you are taking glyburide and metformin. Take only the amount of vitamin B12 that your doctor has prescribed.

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, you may need to temporarily stop taking glyburide and metformin. Be sure the surgeon knows ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Store glyburide and metformin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma. An overdose of glyburide and metformin may cause a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking glyburide and metformin?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking glyburide and metformin. Alcohol lowers blood sugar and may increase the risk of lactic acidosis while you are taking this medicine.

Glyburide and metformin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting. Stop using glyburide and metformin and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion; or

  • swelling or rapid weight gain.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • sneezing, runny nose, cough or other signs of a cold;

  • headache;

  • dizziness; or

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect glyburide and metformin?

You may be more likely to have hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) if you are taking glyburide and metformin with other drugs that raise blood sugar. Drugs that can raise blood sugar include:

  • isoniazid;

  • diuretics (water pills);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • phenothiazines (Compazine and others);

  • thyroid medicine (Synthroid and others);

  • birth control pills and other hormones;

  • seizure medicines (Dilantin and others); and

  • diet pills or medicines to treat asthma, colds or allergies.

You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you are taking glyburide and metformin with other drugs that lower blood sugar. Drugs that can lower blood sugar include:

  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI);

  • beta-blockers (Tenormin and others); or
  • probenecid (Benemid).

Some medications may interact with glyburide and metformin. Tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • ciprofloxacin (Cipro);

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • nifedipine (Adalat, Procardia);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet) or ranitidine (Zantac);

  • amiloride (Midamor) or triamterene (Dyrenium);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • morphine (MS Contin, Kadian, Oramorph);

  • procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl, Procanbid);

  • quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • trimethoprim (Proloprim, Primsol, Bactrim, Cotrim, Septra); or

  • vancomycin (Vancocin, Lyphocin).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take glyburide and metformin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect glyburide and metformin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about glyburide and metformin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Glyburide and metformin is available with a prescription under the brand name Glucovance. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Glucovance 1.25 mg glyburide/250 mg metformin--pale yellow, capsule-shaped, film-coated tablets

  • Glucovance 2.5 mg glyburide/500 mg metformin--pale orange, capsule-shaped, film-coated tablets

  • Glucovance 5 mg glyburide/500mg metformin-- yellow, capsule-shaped, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 1/14/07 2:39:13 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol 1 Compazine 8 Compazine Spansule 8 Mellaril 11 Mellaril Concentrate 11 Mellaril-S 11 Permitil 2 Permitil Concentrate 2 Prolixin 2 Prolixin Concentrate 2 Prolixin Decanoate 2 Prolixin Enanthate 2 Serenti more...

Fiormor Fiormor
Generic Name: aspirin/butalbital/caffeine (AS pir in/byoo TAL bi tall/CAF een) Brand Names: Fiorinal, Fiormor, Fiortal, Fortabs, Laniroif What is Fiormor (aspirin/butalbital/caffeine)? Aspirin is a pain reliever, as well as an anti-inflammatory and a fever reducer. Butalbital is in a cl more...

Frova Frova
Generic Name: frovatriptan (FRO va trip tin) Brand Names: Frova What is Frova (frovatriptan)? Frovatriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Frovatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, n more...

Humatin Humatin
Generic Name: Paromomycin (par-oh-moe-MYE-sin) Brand Name: HumatinHumatin is used for:Treating amoeba infection in the intestines. It is also used in combination with other medicines to manage a serious complication of liver disease (hepatic coma). It may be used for other conditions as determi more...

Idamycin PFS Idamycin PFS
Generic Name: idarubicin (eye da RUE bih sin) Brand Names: Idamycin, Idamycin PFS What is Idamycin PFS (idarubicin)? Idarubicin is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Idarubicin interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body. Idarubicin is use more...

Istalol Drops Istalol Drops
Generic Name: Timolol Eye Drops (TIM-oh-lol) Brand Name: Examples include Istalol and TimopticIstalol Drops is used for:Treating increased pressure in the eye (ocular hypertension) and open-angle glaucoma. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Istalol Drops is a more...

Neosporin Maximum Strength Ointment Topical Neosporin Maximum Strength Ointment Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Bactine First Aid Antibiotic Foille Mycitracin Neosporin Maximum Strength Ointment Neosporin Ointment Topisporin Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Antibacterial, topical Description Neomycin, Po more...

Phrenilin Phrenilin
Generic Name: butalbital and acetaminophen Dosage Form: Capsules Phrenilin Description Phrenilin®: Each Phrenilin® tablet for oral administration, contains Butalbital, USP 50 mg, Acetaminophen, USP 325 mg. In addition each Phrenilin® tablet contains the following inactive ingredients: more...