21 . March , 2019 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Gynogen LA 20

Big Image

Generic Name: estradiol injection (ess tra DYE ol)
Brand Names: Clinagen LA 40, Delestrogen, Dep Gynogen, Depo-Estradiol, Estragyn LA 5, Estro-Cyp, Gynogen LA 20, Menaval-20

What is Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

Estradiol is a form of estrogen. Estrogen is a female sex hormone necessary for many processes in the body.

Estradiol injection is used to treat symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes, and vaginal dryness, burning, and irritation. It is also used to treat a lack of estrogen that is caused by ovarian failure or a condition called hypogonadism. Some forms of estradiol injection are used in men to treat the symptoms of prostate cancer.

Estradiol injection may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, or abnormal vaginal bleeding. This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol injection.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

Do not use estradiol injection if you have:
  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

  • a history of stroke or circulation problems;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked; or

  • any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

Before using estradiol injection, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • asthma;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • migraines;

  • diabetes;

  • depression;

  • gallbladder disease; or

  • if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use estradiol injection, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol injection.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use estradiol injection if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. Estradiol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Estradiol injection is given as an shot into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you specific instructions on how and where to inject this medicine. Do not give yourself an injection if you do not understand these instructions. Call your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist for help with injection instructions.

This medicine is usually given once every 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not draw your estradiol dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each needle and syringe only one time. With your medicine you will receive a puncture-proof container for used needles and syringes. If you do not receive a container, ask your pharmacist for one. Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Your pharmacist can tell you how to properly dispose of the container.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol injection.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an estradiol injection overdose may include nausea, vomiting, or vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while using Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using estradiol injection unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pain or swelling in your lower leg;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding;

  • pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • a lump in your breast.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • swollen breasts;

  • acne or skin color changes;

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • migraine headaches or dizziness;

  • vaginal pain, dryness, or discomfort;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • depression; or

  • changes in your menstrual periods, break-through bleeding.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Gynogen LA 20 (estradiol injection)?

Before using estradiol injection, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • St. John's wort;

  • phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • ritonavir (Norvir);

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane); or

  • antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Erythrocin, Ery-Tab), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or itraconazole (Sporanox);

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use estradiol injection or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect estradiol injection. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about estradiol injection written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Estradiol injection is available with a prescription under several brand names. Generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 8/14/06 4:50:28 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Alora Alora
Generic name: Estradiol Brand names: Alora, Climara, Esclim, Estraderm, Vivelle, Vivelle-Dot Why is Alora prescribed? All of these products are used to reduce symptoms of menopause, including feelings of warmth in the face, neck, and chest; the sudden intense episodes of heat and sweating known a more...

FML FML
Generic name: Fluorometholone Why is FML prescribed? FML is a steroid (cortisone-like) eye ointment that is used to treat inflammation of the eyelid and the eye itself. Most important fact about FML Do not use FML more often or for a longer period of time than your doctor orders. Overuse can in more...

Glyburide Glyburide
Generic name: Glyburide Brand names: Glynase, DiaBeta, Micronase Why is Glyburide prescribed? Micronase is an oral antidiabetic medication used to treat type 2 diabetes, the kind that occurs when the body either does not make enough insulin or fails to use insulin properly. Insulin transfers sug more...

Iloprost Iloprost
Pronouncation: (EYE-low-prost) Class: Prostacyclin analog Trade Names: Ventavis - Inhalation solution 20 mcg Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Dilates systemic and pulmonary arterial vascular beds. Pharmacokinetics Absorption Absolute bioavailability of inhaled iloprost has not been determined. Foll more...

Ophtho-Chloram Ophthalmic Solution Ophthalmic Ophtho-Chloram Ophthalmic Solution Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ak-Chlor Ophthalmic Ointment Ak-Chlor Ophthalmic Solution Chloracol Ophthalmic Solution Chlorofair Ophthalmic Ointment Chlorofair Ophthalmic Solution Chloromycetin Ophthalmic Ointment Chloromycetin for Ophthalmic Solution Chloroptic Ophthal more...

Pepcid AC Pepcid AC
Generic Name: famotidine (fa MAH ti deen) Brand Names: Mylanta AR, Pepcid, Pepcid AC, Pepcid RPD What is Pepcid AC (famotidine)? Famotidine is in a class of drugs called histamine receptor antagonists. Famotidine works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach produces. Famotidine is more...

Poloxamer 188 Poloxamer 188
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Agoral 35 Alophen 25 Alphamul 30 Alramucil Orange 7 Alramucil Regular 7 Bisac-Evac 25 Black-Draught 26 Black-Draught Lax-Senna 32 Carter's Little Pills 25 Cholac 14 Citroma 16 Citrucel Orange Flavor 3 Citrucel Sugar-Free Orange Flavor 3 Col more...

Polymyxin B and Trimethoprim Polymyxin B and Trimethoprim
Generic Name: polymyxin B sulfate and trimethoprim Dosage Form: Ophthalmic solution DESCRIPTION Polymyxin B Sulfate and Trimethoprim Ophthalmic Solution is a sterile antimicrobial solution for topical ophthalmic use. It has a pH of 4.0 to 6.2 and osmolality of 270 to 310 mOsm/kg. Chemical Names: more...