21 . November , 2017 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Humalog Mix 75/25

Big Image

Generic Name: insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine (IN suh lin LISS pro and IN suh lin LISS pro PRO tah meen)
Brand Names: Humalog Mix 50/50 Pen, Humalog Mix 75/25, Humalog Mix 75/25 Pen

What is Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Insulin is a hormone naturally produced by your pancreas. Insulin enables the body to use the sugar in food as a source of energy. When the body does not produce enough insulin, or when the insulin produced by the body is not effective enough, the condition is called diabetes mellitus. This condition allows sugar levels in the blood to become very high. Diabetics must use man-made insulin or insulin that comes from pigs (which is very similar to human insulin) to lower these high blood sugar levels.

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine is used in the treatment of diabetes mellitus.

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Know the signs and symptoms of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), which include shaking; nausea; headache; drowsiness; weakness; dizziness; fast heartbeat; sweating; pale, cool skin; anxiety; and difficulty concentrating. Carry a piece of candy or glucose tablets with you to treat episodes of low blood sugar.

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine should be given within 15 minutes before a meal because it begins to work very soon after injecting a dose and hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) may occur if eating is delayed.

Follow any diet and exercise plan that you have developed with your doctor or nurse. Changes in what you eat or how much you exercise can change the amount of insulin that you need to control your blood sugar levels.

Ask your doctor or nurse what to do if you are sick with a cold, flu, or fever. These illnesses may change your insulin requirements.

Do not change the brand of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine or syringe that you are using without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine and syringes are interchangeable, while others are not. Your doctor and/or pharmacist know which brands can be substituted for one another.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Do not use insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine if you are allergic to insulin or if you have intolerance to a certain insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine product.

Before using insulin, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions or if you take other prescription or over-the-counter medications, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal supplements.

Before using insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease. You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Most insulins can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding. They are not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. It is very important to control blood sugar levels during pregnancy and breast-feeding and insulin is often chosen as the treatment. Some types of insulin may be better than others for use during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Talk to your doctor about the use of insulin during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

How should I use Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Use insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist to explain them to you.

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine should be given within 15 minutes before a meal because it begins to work very soon after injecting a dose and hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) may occur if eating is delayed.

If the insulin has been stored in the refrigerator, it can be warmed to room temperature before use.

Roll the container of insulin between your palms 10 times. Then, if you are using a pen or prefilled syringe, turn it upside down so that the glass ball moves from one end to the other. Do this at least 10 times. Repeat this procedure until the suspension appears uniformly white and cloudy. Do not shake the insulin vigorously. Inject immediately. Repeat this procedure before each subsequent injection.

Do not use the insulin if it is discolored, has particles in it, or looks different from previous vials, cartridges, or prefilled syringes of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine.

Use only the approved delivery device(s) for cartridges or prefilled syringes of insulin.

If you are mixing different types of insulins in the same syringe, follow your doctor's directions and always draw up the different insulins in the same order (usually the clear insulin first). Do not mix different insulins in the same syringe unless specifically directed to do so by your doctor.

Rotate injection sites exactly as directed by your doctor. Usually, you should not inject within 1 inch of the same site within 1 month.

Never reuse a needle or syringe. Dispose of all needles and syringes in an appropriate, puncture-resistant disposal container.

Do not change the insulin strength (e.g., U-100) or insulin type (e.g., lispro and lispro protamine, glargine, regular, etc.) unless your doctor approves a change for you.

Do not change the brand of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine or syringe that you are using without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine and syringes are interchangeable, while others are not.

Follow any diet and exercise plan that you have developed with your doctor or nurse. Changes in what you eat or how much you exercise can change the amount of insulin that you need to control your blood sugar levels.

Ask your doctor or nurse what to do if you are sick with a cold, flu, or fever. These illnesses may change your insulin requirements.

Your healthcare provider may recommend regular monitoring of blood sugar levels with blood or urine tests.

Wear some type of medical identification bracelet, necklace, or other alert tag to inform others that you have diabetes and that you require insulin in the case of an emergency.

Proper foot care, eye care, dental care, and overall proper health care are important for people with diabetes. Visit your doctor, dentist, eye doctor, and other heath care practitioners as recommended by your doctor.

Store unopened vials, cartridges, and pens of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine in the refrigerator between 36 and 46 degrees Fahrenheit (2 and 8 degrees Celsius), in the original carton. Do not store insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine in the freezer and do not allow it to freeze. Do not use insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine if it has been frozen. Throw away any expired insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine.

Vials of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine can be kept unrefrigerated for up to 28 days, but should not be exposed to excessive heat or sunlight.

Once punctured, the vial of insulin in use, whether stored in the refrigerator or at room temperature, must be used within 28 days. Throw away any unused insulin 28 days after the vial is first punctured.

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine cartridges and pens in use can be kept unrefrigerated for up to 10 days, as long as they are kept as cool as possible (at temperatures not greater than 30 degrees Celsius or 86 degrees Fahrenheit) and not be exposed to excessive heat or sunlight. Throw away any unused insulin in the cartridge or pen after 10 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Follow your doctor's directions if you miss a dose of insulin. To prevent missed doses, be sure to always have enough insulin on hand, especially if you are going on vacation.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of an insulin overdose reflect very low blood sugar levels and include headache, irregular heartbeat, increased heart rate or pulse, sweating, tremor, nausea, increased hunger, and anxiety.

What should I avoid while using Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Do not use alcohol without first talking to your doctor. It lowers blood sugar, and you may experience dangerously low blood sugar levels.

Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine) side effects

Rarely, people have allergic reactions to insulin. Seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

The side effects of insulin therapy result mostly from blood sugar levels that are either too high or too low. You should be familiar with the symptoms of both high and low blood sugar levels and know how to treat both conditions. Also, be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

Low blood sugar may occur when too much insulin is used; when meals are missed or delayed; if you exercise more than usual; during illness, especially with vomiting or diarrhea; if you take other medications; after drinking alcohol; and in other situations.

Hypoglycemia, or low blood sugar, has the following symptoms: shaking; nausea; headache; drowsiness; weakness; dizziness; fast heartbeat; sweating; pale, cool skin; anxiety; and difficulty concentrating.

Keep hard, sugary candy; chocolate; fruit juice; or glucose tablets on hand to treat episodes of low blood sugar.

Increased blood sugar may occur if not enough insulin is used, if you eat significantly more food then usual, if you exercise less than usual, if you take other medications, if you have a fever or other illness, and in other situations.

Hyperglycemia, or high blood sugar, has the following symptoms: increased thirst, increased hunger, and increased urination.

Monitor your blood sugar levels and ask your doctor how to adjust your insulin doses if your blood sugar levels are too high.

Side effects may also occur at the site of injection. If the area becomes thickened, hard, or pitted, talk to your doctor before injecting at that site again.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)?

Many drugs can interact with insulin or affect your blood sugar levels. Do not take any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products, without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist during treatment with insulin.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine is available under the brand name Humalog Mix. Your insulin should be a clear, colorless or evenly colored liquid after it is gently rolled or shaken. Do not use it if it appears to be thick, looks sticky, has particles in it, or looks different from your previous bottles, cartridges, or pens of insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine. Always use the same brand unless your doctor approves a change. Ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor any questions you have about this medication.

  • Humalog Mix50/50 U-100-10 mL vials

  • Humalog Mix50/50 U-100-3 mL cartridges

  • Humalog Mix50/50 U-100-3 mL disposable pens

  • Humalog Mix75/25 U-100-10 mL vials

  • Humalog Mix75/25 U-100-3 mL cartridges

  • Humalog Mix75/25 U-100-3 mL disposable pens

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2/19/04 11:29:23 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cefaclor Extended Release Tablets Cefaclor Extended Release Tablets
Dosage Form: Extended release tablets To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Cefaclor extended-release tablets USP and other antibacterial drugs, Cefaclor extended-release tablets USP should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are pr more...

Diurigen with Reserpine Diurigen with Reserpine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Demi-Regroton 5 Diupres 4 Diurigen with Reserpine 4 Diutensen-R 7 Enduronyl 2 Enduronyl Forte 2 Oreticyl 1 Oreticyl Forte 1 Rauzide 3 Regroton 5 In Canada— Dureticyl 2 Hydropres-50 6 Note: For quick reference, the following ra more...

Duogesic Duogesic
Generic Name: acetaminophen and phenyltoloxamine (a see ta MIH noe fen and fen ill toe LOX a meen) Brand Names: Acuflex, Apagesic, Duogesic, Flextra-DS, Genasec, Percogesic What is Duogesic (acetaminophen and phenyltoloxamine)? Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and a fever reducer. Pheny more...

EMLA Cream EMLA Cream
Generic Name: Lidocaine/Prilocaine Cream (LYE-doe-kane/PRIL-oh-kane) Brand Name: EMLAEMLA Cream is used for:Relieving pain of normal intact skin and numbing skin to pain from injections and other medical procedures. EMLA Cream is a local anesthetic. It works by blocking nerves from transmitting more...

Ionil Plus Shampoo Topical Ionil Plus Shampoo Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Antinea Buf-Puf Acne Cleansing Bar with Vitamin E Calicylic Creme Clearasil Clearstick Maximum Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Clearstick Regular Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Double Textured Pads Maximum Strength Clearasil Double more...

Karidium Karidium
Generic Name: fluoride (FLOOR ide) Brand Names: Altaflor, Fluor-A-Day, Fluorabon, Fluoritab, Fluorodex, Flura-Drops, Flura-Loz, Flura-Tab, Karidium, Luride, Luride-SF, Pediaflor Drops, Pharmaflur What is Karidium (fluoride)? Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This he more...

Moexipril and Hydrochlorothiazide Moexipril and Hydrochlorothiazide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Accuretic 6 Capozide 2 Lotensin HCT 1 Prinzide 4 Uniretic 5 Vaseretic 3 Zestoretic 4 In Canada— Accuretic 6 Prinzide 4 Vaseretic 3 Zestoretic 4 Note: For quick reference, the following medicines are numbered to match the corre more...

Prinivil Prinivil
Generic Name: Lisinopril Tablets (lye-SIN-oh-pril) Brand Name: Examples include Prinivil and ZestrilPrinivil can cause injury and even death to the fetus when used after the third month of pregnancy. Contact your doctor at once if you think you may be pregnant. Prinivil is used for:Treating h more...