22 . June , 2018 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: hydrochlorothiazide and losartan

Big Image

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and losartan (hye droe klor oh THYE a zide and loe SAR tan)
Brand Names: Hyzaar

What is hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Losartan is in a group of drugs called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Losartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure improves blood flow.

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and losartan is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and to reduce the risk of stroke in people with hypertension.

Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and losartan.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide (Carozide, Diaqua, Ezide HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Microzide) or losartan (Cozaar), or if you:
  • are unable to urinate; or
  • are allergic to sulfa drugs.

Before using hydrochlorothiazide and losartan, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • congestive heart failure;

  • asthma or allergies;

  • low or high levels of potassium in your blood;

  • gout;

  • lupus; or

  • diabetes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use hydrochlorothiazide and losartan, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and losartan without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and losartan passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take this medication with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Hydrochlorothiazide can interfere with the results of a thyroid test. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using this medication.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store hydrochlorothiazide and losartan at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a hydrochlorothiazide and losartan overdose may include fast or slow heartbeat, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and losartan.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and losartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • urinating more or less than usual, or not at all;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

Continue using the medication and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • stomach pain;

  • back pain;

  • dizziness;

  • skin rash;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • dry cough.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect hydrochlorothiazide and losartan?

Before taking hydrochlorothiazide and losartan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • any other blood pressure medications;

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • celecoxib (Celebrex), rofecoxib (Vioxx), or valdecoxib (Bextra);

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);

  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

  • any other diuretics, such as amiloride (Midamor), bumetanide (Bumex), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zarxolyn), spironolactone (Aldactone), triamterene (Dyrenium, Maxzide, Dyazide), torsemide (Demadex), and others;

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

  • a muscle relaxer such as baclofen (Lioresal), carisoprodol (Soma), cyclobenzaprine (Flexeril), dantrolene (Dantrium), metaxalone (Skelaxin), or methocarbamol (Robaxin), orphenadrine (Norflex), or tizanidine (Zanaflex);

  • a narcotic medication such as hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin), hydromorphone (Dilaudid, Palladone), levorphanol (Levo-Dromoran), meperidine (Demerol), methadone (Methadose), morphine (Kadian, MS Contin), oxycodone (OxyContin), oxymorphone (Numorphan), or propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use hydrochlorothiazide and losartan, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect hydrochlorothiazide and losartan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about hydrochlorothiazide and losartan written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Hydrochlorothiazide and losartan is available with a prescription under the brand name Hyzaar. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Hyzaar, 50 mg of losartan and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide--yellow, teardrop-shaped, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.05. Revision Date: 8/31/06 12:11:56 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





acetaminophen and aspirin acetaminophen and aspirin
Generic Name: acetaminophen and aspirin (a seet oh MIN oh fen and AS prin) Brand Names: Excedrin Back & Body What is acetaminophen and aspirin? Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer. Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing more...

Acetaminophen/Caffeine/Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine Acetaminophen/Caffeine/Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Caffeine/Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine (ah-seet-ah-MIN-oh-fen/ka-FEEN/mag-NEE-zhum sa-LI-si-late/fen-ill-tole-OX-a-meen) Brand Name: Durabac ForteAcetaminophen/Caffeine/Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine is used for:Treating mild to moderate aches and pain more...

atropine atropine
Generic Name: atropine (AH troe peen) Brand Names: Sal-Tropine What is atropine? Atropine produces many effects in the body, including relief from spasms of the gastrointestinal tract (stomach and intestines), the bladder, and the biliary tract. This is helpful in controlling conditions more...

Choline and Magnesium Salicylates Choline and Magnesium Salicylates
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acuprin 81 1 Amigesic 8 Anacin Caplets 2 Anacin Maximum Strength 2 Anacin Tablets 2 Anaflex 750 8 Arthritis Pain Ascriptin 3 Arthritis Pain Formula 3 Arthritis Strength Bufferin 3 Arthropan 5 Aspergum 1 Aspirin Regimen Bayer Adult Low Dose more...

Desloratadine Desloratadine
Pronouncation: (dess-lore-AT-ah-deen) Class: Peripherally selective piperidine Trade Names: Clarinex - Tablets 5 mg Trade Names: Clarinex RediTabs - Tablets, rapidly disintegrating 5 mg Aerius (Canada) Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Long-acting histamine antagonist with selective H 1 -receptor hi more...

glimepiride and pioglitazone glimepiride and pioglitazone
Generic Name: glimepiride and pioglitazone (GLYE me pye ride and pye oh GLI ta zone) Brand Names: Duetact What is glimepiride and pioglitazone? Glimepiride and pioglitazone is a combination of two oral diabetes medicines that help control blood sugar levels. Glimepiride and pioglita more...

Nitrostat Nitrostat
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Isordil 1 Nitrogard 2 Nitrostat 2 Sorbitrate 1 In Canada— Apo-ISDN 1 Coronex 1 Isordil 1 Nitrostat 2 Another commonly used name is: Glyceryl trinitrate Note: For quick reference, the following nitrates are numbered to match more...

Poly Vitamin with Fluoride Poly Vitamin with Fluoride
Generic Name: multivitamin with fluoride (mul tee VY ta min with FLOOR ide) Brand Names: Adeflor M, Fluorabon Basic, Poly Vitamin with Fluoride, Poly-Vi-Flor, Soluvite F, Tri-Vi-Flor, Vi-Daylin/F What is Poly Vitamin with Fluoride (multivitamin with fluoride)? Multivitamins provide more...