15 . September , 2019 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Amen

Big Image

Generic Name: medroxyprogesterone (me DROX ee proe JESS te rone)
Brand Names: Amen, Curretab, Cycrin, Provera

What is Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Medroxyprogesterone is a female hormone, usually called "progesterone". It is important for the regulation of ovulation and menstruation.

Medroxyprogesterone is used to treat conditions such as irregular or abnormal uterine bleeding and lack of menstruation.

Progesterone or progesterone-like drugs have been used to prevent miscarriage in the first few months of pregnancy. No adequate evidence is available to show that they are effective for this purpose. Furthermore, most cases of early miscarriage are due to causes which could not be helped by these drugs.

These drugs have been used as a test for pregnancy but such use is not longer considered safe because of possible damage to a developing baby. Also, more rapid methods for testing for pregnancy are now available.

The Women's Health Initiative Memory Study (WHIMS) found that postmenopausal women 65 years of age or older who were treated with oral conjugated estrogens plus medroxyprogesterone acetate had an increased risk of developing dementia. It is unknown whether this finding applies to younger postmenopausal women or to women using estrogen only therapy.

Medroxyprogesterone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Do not take medroxyprogesterone if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It could affect the development of your baby.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Do not take medroxyprogesterone without the approval of your doctor if you have
  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder,

  • any type of breast or uterine cancer, or

  • liver or gallbladder disease.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • epilepsy or a seizure disorder,

  • migraines,

  • asthma,

  • kidney disease,
  • heart disease, or

  • diabetes.

You may not be able to take medroxyprogesterone, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

The Women's Health Initiative Memory Study (WHIMS) found that postmenopausal women 65 years of age or older who were treated with oral conjugated estrogens plus medroxyprogesterone acetate had an increased risk of developing dementia. It is unknown whether this finding applies to younger postmenopausal women or to women using estrogen only therapy.

Medroxyprogesterone is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that medroxyprogesterone is known to harm an unborn baby. There is an increased risk of minor birth defects in children whose mothers take this drug during the first 4 months of pregnancy. Several reports suggest an association between mothers who take these drugs in the first trimester of pregnancy and genital abnormalities in male and female babies. The risk to the male baby is the possibility of being born with a condition in which the opening of the penis is on the underside rather than the tip of the penis (hypospadias). Hypospadias occurs in about 5 to 8 per 1000 male births and about doubled with exposure to these drugs. There is not enough information to quantify the risk to exposed female fetuses, but enlargement of the clitoris and fusion of the labia may occur, although rarely.

Therefore, since drugs of this type may induce mild masculinization of the external genitalia of the female fetus, as well as hypospadias in the male fetus, it is wise to avoid using the drug during the first trimester of pregnancy. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or if you are planning a pregnancy.

Detectable amounts of medroxyprogesterone enter the milk of mothers receiving medroxyprogesterone. The effect on the nursing infant has not been determined. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Take medroxyprogesterone exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Take medroxyprogesterone with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

Try to take your doses at the same time each day. Medroxyprogesterone is usually taken for a certain number of days each month according to your body's natural cycle.

Store medroxyprogesterone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

A medroxyprogesterone overdose is unlikely to threaten life. Call an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

Symptoms of a medroxyprogesterone overdose include nausea, vomiting, fluid retention (swelling of the hands and feet), breast discomfort, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Avoid smoking while taking medroxyprogesterone. Smoking greatly increases the risk of blood clot formation.

Avoid excessive salt intake. Too much salt may cause fluid retention and discomfort.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Medroxyprogesterone may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

Amen (medroxyprogesterone) side effects

Stop taking medroxyprogesterone and seek emergency medical attention or call your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • shortness of breath or pain in your chest;

  • a sudden severe headache;

  • visual changes;

  • a painful, red, swollen leg;

  • numbness or tingling in an arm or leg;

  • prolonged, heavy, vaginal bleeding;

  • stomach or side pain; or

  • yellowing of your skin or eyes.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take medroxyprogesterone and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • changes in appetite or weight,

  • swelling of your hands or feet,

  • changes in your menstrual cycle,

  • depression,

  • acne,

  • an increase in body or facial hair or hair loss,

  • tenderness of the breasts,

  • nausea,

  • headache or insomnia,

  • changes in your voice, or

  • areas of darker skin.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Amen (medroxyprogesterone)?

Before taking medroxyprogesterone, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • insulin or an oral diabetes medicine such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), tolazamide (Tolinase), and tolbutamide (Orinase);

  • bromocriptine (Parlodel);

  • aminoglutethimide (Cytadren);

  • phenobarbital (Solfoton, Luminal); or

  • chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), mesoridazine (Serentil), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine), promazine (Sparine), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluoperazine (Stelazine).

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with medroxyprogesterone. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about medroxyprogesterone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Medroxyprogesterone is available with a prescription under several brand and generic names. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Provera 2.5 mg--round, orange, scored tablets

  • Provera 5 mg--hexagonal, white, scored tablets

  • Provera 10 mg--round, white, scored tablets

  • Cycrin 2.5 mg--oval, white, scored tablets

  • Cycrin 5 mg--oval, light-purple, scored tablets

  • Cycrin 10 mg--oval, peach-colored, scored tablets

  • Amen 10 mg--two-layered, peach-and-white, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.07. Revision Date: 3/10/05 11:14:20 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Alupent Aerosol Alupent Aerosol
Generic Name: Metaproterenol Inhalation Aerosol (met-a-proe-TER-e-nol) Brand Name: AlupentAlupent Aerosol is used for:Treating or preventing symptoms of asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, and other reversible breathing problems. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. more...

antipyrine and benzocaine otic antipyrine and benzocaine otic
Generic Name: antipyrine and benzocaine otic (ant E pie reen and ben ZO cane O tick) Brand Names: A/B Otic, Allergen, Auralgan, Aurodex, Auroto, Dolotic, Otigesic, Rx-Otic What is antipyrine and benzocaine otic? Antipyrine is a pain reliever. Benzocaine is a skin anesthetic. It is used t more...

Aripiprazole Aripiprazole
Generic name: Aripiprazole Brand names: Abilify Why is Aripiprazole prescribed? Abilify is used in the treatment of schizophrenia, the psychological disorder that causes its victims to lose touch with reality, often triggering hallucinations, delusions (false beliefs), and disorganized thinking. more...

Dextromethorphan Freezer Pops Dextromethorphan Freezer Pops
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan Freezer Pops (DEX-troe-meth-OR-fan) Brand Name: PediaCare Long-Acting CoughDextromethorphan Freezer Pops is used for:Temporarily relieving cough due to the common cold, hay fever, upper respiratory tract infections, sinus inflammation, sore throat, or bronchitis. D more...

Diasorb Diasorb
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Diar-Aid Diarrest Diasorb Diatrol Donnagel Kaopek K-Pek Parepectolin Rheaban Note: Kaopectate did contain attapulgite and was reformulated in 2003. It now contains bismuth subsalicylate. In Canada— Fowler's Kaopectate more...

G-Vent G-Vent
Generic Name: guaifenesin and phenylpropanolamine (gwye FEN e sin/fen ill proe pa NOLE a meen) Brand Names: Ami-Tex LA, Banex-LA, Coldloc-LA, Dayquil Sinus Pressure and Congestion, Despec, Entex LA, Exgest LA, G-Vent, Guaifenex PPA 75, Guaivent, Guiatex LA, Naldecon-EX Pediatric, Nasahist more...

Phenylephrine Phenylephrine
Generic Name: Phenylephrine Injection (fen-il-EF-rin) Brand Name: Neo-SynephrinePhenylephrine is used for:Maintaining blood pressure in certain acute low blood pressure situations. It is also used to treat blood vessel failure during shock and low blood pressure or allergic reactions caused by more...

Progesterone Progesterone
Generic name: Progesterone Brand names: Prometrium Why is Progesterone prescribed? Prometrium is prescribed for postmenopausal women who are taking estrogen (hormone replacement therapy); it prevents a buildup of the lining of the uterus and abnormal bleeding. Prometrium also may be prescribed t more...