21 . August , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: idoxuridine ophthalmic

Big Image

Generic Name: idoxuridine ophthalmic (eye dox YOOR i deen)
Brand Names: Herplex

What is idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Idoxuridine ophthalmic is an antiviral medication. It prevents the replication (reproduction) of the herpes simplex virus. Thus, it reduces the amount of active virus in your system.

Idoxuridine ophthalmic is used to treat eye infections caused by the herpes virus.

Idoxuridine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Contact your doctor if your symptoms begin to get worse or if you do not see any improvement in your condition after a few days.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Idoxuridine ophthalmic may increase your sensitivity to bright light. Wear sunglasses to prevent irritation.

Who should not use idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Do not use idoxuridine ophthalmic if you have a bacterial or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by viruses only. It is not known whether idoxuridine ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use idoxuridine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether idoxuridine ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use idoxuridine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Use idoxuridine ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using your eyedrops.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store idoxuridine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is not expected to cause harm.

If an overdose occurs in the eye, flush the eye with water for several minutes. If the drops are ingested, drink plenty of fluid to dilute the medicine. The ingestion of a whole bottle of idoxuridine ophthalmic is not expected to cause harm. Call an emergency room or poison control center for additional advice in either of these situations.

What should I avoid while taking idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Idoxuridine ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities. Idoxuridine ophthalmic may increase your sensitivity to bright light. Wear sunglasses to prevent irritation.

Use caution with contact lenses. Wear them only if your doctor approves. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses.

Avoid other eye medications unless your doctor approves.

Idoxuridine ophthalmic side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

Commonly, some burning, stinging, pain, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling, or sensitivity to light may occur. Continue to use idoxuridine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor about any side effects that you experience.

What other drugs will affect idoxuridine ophthalmic?

Eyedrops that contain boric acid may cause irritation if they are used with idoxuridine ophthalmic.

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with idoxuridine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about idoxuridine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Idoxuridine ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Herplex in a 0.1% strength. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:28 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Advair HFA Advair HFA
Generic Name: fluticasone and salmeterol (floo TIK a sone, sal ME te rol) Brand Names: Advair Diskus, Advair HFA What is fluticasone and salmeterol inhalation? Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation. Salmeterol is a bronchodil more...

Alimta Alimta
Generic Name: pemetrexed disodium Dosage Form: Injection Alimta Description Alimta®, pemetrexed for injection, is an antifolate antineoplastic agent that exerts its action by disrupting folate–dependent metabolic processes essential for cell replication. Pemetrexed disodium heptahy more...

AVC AVC
Generic Name: Sulfanilamide (sul-fa-NILL-a-mide) Brand Name: AVCAVC is used for:Treating certain vaginal infections. AVC is a sulfonamide antibiotic. It works by blocking the growth of certain bacteria. Do NOT use AVC if: you are allergic to any ingredient in AVC or to sulfonamides (eg, sulf more...

Chelated Magnesium Chelated Magnesium
Generic Name: magnesium amino acids chelate (mag NEE see um ah MEE no ah SIDZ KEY late) Brand Names: Chelated Magnesium, MG Plus Protein What is Chelated Magnesium (magnesium amino acids chelate)? Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the more...

Listermint Rinse Listermint Rinse
Generic Name: Sodium Fluoride Rinse (SO-dee-um FLOR-ide) Brand Name: Examples include Listermint and PreviDentListermint Rinse is used for:Preventing dental caries. Listermint Rinse is a fluoride rinse. It works by strengthening the teeth and decreasing the effects of acid and bacteria on the t more...

MDP Utilipak MDP Utilipak
Generic Name: Medronic acid Dosage Form: Injection MDP MULTIDOSE UTILIPAKKit for the Preparation of Technetium Tc99m Medronate Injection DIAGNOSTIC - FOR INTRAVENOUS USE MDP Utilipak Description Each kit contains 10 multidose reaction vials, each containing 30 mg of medronic acid, 0.51 mg (min more...

Monurol Monurol
Generic Name: fosfomycin tromethamine Dosage Form: Powder Rev. 5/04 RMC 237 Rxonly Monurol Description Monurol (fosfomycin tromethamine) sachet contains fosfomycin tromethamine, a synthetic, broad-spectrum, bactericidal antibiotic for oral administration. It is available as a single-dose sachet more...

Otrivin With Measured-Dose Pump Nasal Otrivin With Measured-Dose Pump Nasal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Otrivin Nasal Drops Otrivin Nasal Spray Otrivin Pediatric Nasal Drops In Canada— Decongest Nasal Spray Otrivin Nasal Drops Otrivin Nasal Spray Otrivin Nasal Spray with Eucalyptol Otrivin Nasal Spray with Moisturizers Otrivin Pediatr more...