21 . October , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Innohep

Big Image

Generic Name: tinzaparin (tin ZA pa rin)
Brand Names: Innohep

What is Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Tinzaparin is a blood thinner (anticoagulant) that prevents blood clots from forming in the body.

Tinzaparin is used together with warfarin (Coumadin) to treat a type of blood clot called deep vein thrombosis, or DVT. This condition sometimes occurs with a blood clot in lungs (pulmonary embolism).

Tinzaparin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to tinzaparin, heparin, sulfites, benzyl alcohol, or pork products. Do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. These medicines may lead to bleeding when taken with tinzaparin. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

Tinzaparin may cause severe or life-threatening side effects if you use it while you have any active bleeding or hemorrhage, such as a bleeding ulcer, nosebleeds, unusual bruising, blood in your urine or stools, unusual vaginal bleeding, or coughing up blood.

Call your doctor at once if you have any signs of bleeding, such as feeling light-headed, fainting, uncontrolled nosebleeds, pale skin, unusual weakness, easy bruising or bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, blood in your urine or stools, or coughing up blood.

Tinzaparin should not be used together with certain other blood thinners or medicines that prevent blood from clotting. Do not use any other blood thinners without your doctor's advice.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to tinzaparin, heparin, sulfites, benzyl alcohol, or pork products.

Tinzaparin may cause severe or life-threatening side effects if you you use it while you have any active bleeding or hemorrhage, such as:

  • a bleeding stomach ulcer;

  • uncontrolled nosebleeds;

  • blood vessel damage in the eyes (retinopathy) caused by diabetes;

  • large purple spots or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • bleeding from your rectum or vagina;

  • blood in your urine;

  • bloody or black, tarry stools; or

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Tinzaparin should not be used together with other blood thinners or medicines that prevent blood from clotting. Before using tinzaparin, tell your doctor if are using or have recently used any of the following drugs:

  • abciximab (ReoPro);

  • argatroban (Acova);

  • bivalirudin (Angiomax);

  • cilostazol (Pletal);

  • clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • dipyridamole (Persantine);

  • eptifibatide (Integrelin);

  • heparin;

  • lepirudin (Refludan);

  • ticlopidine (Ticlid); or

  • tirofiban (Aggrastat).

Certain medical conditions can increase your risk of bleeding or hemorrhage while using tinzaparin, such as:

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, such as hemophilia;

  • bacterial endocarditis (infection of the heart's inner layer);

  • congestive heart failure;

  • untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • liver failure;

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes;

  • Alzheimer's or Parkinson's disease;

  • Huntington's disease; or

  • recent surgery on your brain, spine, or eyes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use tinzaparin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether tinzaparin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Tinzaparin is given as an injection under the skin of your stomach. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. This medication is usually given every day until your bleeding condition improves. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and syringes used in giving the medicine.

Do not draw your tinzaparin dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use a different place on your stomach each time you inject this medication. Do not inject tinzaparin into the same skin area two times in a row.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood and your stool (bowel movement) will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your nerve and muscle function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store tinzaparin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a tinzaparin overdose may include unusual bleeding from wounds or needle injections, nosebleeds, bloody or tarry stools, blood in the urine, and easy bruising or bleeding.

What should I avoid while using Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Innohep (tinzaparin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using tinzaparin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • uncontrolled nosebleeds;

  • pale skin, unusual weakness, easy bruising or bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • unexpected vaginal bleeding;

  • blood in your urine, bleeding from your rectum, bloody or black, tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer;
  • paralysis, or being unable to move any part of your body;

  • chest pain, stomach pain, shortness of breath;

  • numbness, tingling, or swelling; or

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

Continue using tinzaparin and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • pain, irritation, swelling, or bruising of the skin where the medicine was injected;

  • nausea, upset stomach, gas;

  • mild headache, dizziness;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • swelling or water retention.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Innohep (tinzaparin)?

Before using tinzaparin, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • sulfinpyrazone (Anturane);

  • aspirin or other salicylates, such as Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others;

  • NSAIDs such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use tinzaparin, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect tinzaparin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about tinzaparin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Tinzaparin is available with a prescription under the brand name Innohep. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 11/28/06 1:45:23 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





DDAVP DDAVP
Generic name: Desmopressin acetate Brand names: Stimate, DDAVP Why is DDAVP prescribed? DDAVP nasal spray, nose drops, and tablets are given to prevent or control the frequent urination and loss of water associated with diabetes insipidus (a rare condition characterized by very large quantities more...

Humalog Mix 75/25 Humalog Mix 75/25
Generic Name: insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine (IN suh lin LISS pro and IN suh lin LISS pro PRO tah meen) Brand Names: Humalog Mix 50/50 Pen, Humalog Mix 75/25, Humalog Mix 75/25 Pen What is Humalog Mix 75/25 (insulin lispro and insulin lispro protamine)? Insulin is a hormone more...

Hydromorphone Hydrochloride Hydromorphone Hydrochloride
Pronouncation: (HIGH-droe-moRE-phone HIGH-droe-KLOR-ide) Class: Opioid analgesic Trade Names: Dilaudid - Tablets 1 mg - Tablets 2 mg - Tablets 3 mg - Tablets 4 mg - Tablets 8 mg - Injection 1 mg/mL - Injection 2 mg/mL - Injection 4 mg/mL - Suppositories 3 mg Trade Names: Dilaudid-HP - more...

Lupron Depot-PED Lupron Depot-PED
Generic Name: Leuprolide Pediatric Injection Kit (loo-PRO-lide) Brand Name: Lupron Depot-PEDLupron Depot-PED is used for:Treating premature development of secondary sexual characteristics, such as breast development in girls or genital development in boys, that occur before the age of 8 in girl more...

Metoprolol Tartrate/Hydrochlorothiazide Metoprolol Tartrate/Hydrochlorothiazide
Pronouncation: (MET-oh-PROE-lol TAR-trate/HYE-droe-KLOR-oh-THYE-a-zide) Class: Antihypertensive combination Trade Names: Lopressor HCT - Tablets 50 mg metoprolol tartrate/25 mg hydrochlorothiazide - Tablets 100 mg metoprolol tartrate/25 mg hydrochlorothiazide - Tablets 100 mg metoprolol tartrate/50 more...

Nexavar Nexavar
Generic Name: Sorafenib (sor-ah-FEN-ib) Brand Name: NexavarNexavar is used for:Treating advanced kidney cancer. Nexavar is a multikinase inhibitor. It works by decreasing tumor growth and replication. Do NOT use Nexavar if:you are allergic to any ingredient in Nexavar Contact your doctor or more...

Papain/Urea Spray Emulsion Papain/Urea Spray Emulsion
Generic Name: Papain/Urea Spray Emulsion (pa-PAY-in/ure-EE-a) Brand Name: Accuzyme SEPapain/Urea Spray Emulsion is used for:Removing dead tissue and thinning the pus in lesions such as ulcers, burns, wounds, and carbuncles. Papain/Urea Spray Emulsion is a debriding agent. It works by helping the more...

Phenothiazines Phenothiazines
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol 1 Compazine 8 Compazine Spansule 8 Mellaril 11 Mellaril Concentrate 11 Mellaril-S 11 Permitil 2 Permitil Concentrate 2 Prolixin 2 Prolixin Concentrate 2 Prolixin Decanoate 2 Prolixin Enanthate 2 Serenti more...