19 . June , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Ircon

Big Image

Generic Name: ferrous fumarate (FEHR russ FEW ma rate)
Brand Names: Femiron, Feostat, Ferret, Fumasorb, Hemocyte, Ircon, Nephro-Fer

What is Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Ferrous fumarate is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Ferrous fumarate is used as a dietary supplement, and to prevent and to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

Ferrous fumarate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Keep this medication out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

Ferrous fumarate may decrease the absorption of other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking ferrous fumarate if you take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Who should not take Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Do not take ferrous fumarate if you have
  • hemochromatosis,

  • hemosiderosis, or

  • hemolytic anemia.

Ferrous fumarate may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you do not have an iron deficiency, talk to your doctor about the use of ferrous fumarate. Generally, ferrous fumarate should not be taken chronically by individuals with a normal iron balance.

Talk to your doctor before taking ferrous fumarate if you are pregnant. Talk to your doctor before taking ferrous fumarate if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Take ferrous fumarate exactly as directed by your doctor, or as directed on the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each tablet with a full glass of water.

Chew the chewable forms of ferrous fumarate completely before swallowing.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose. To ensure you get the correct dose, use a dose-measuring cup or spoon, not a regular table spoon to measure the dose. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Mix the liquid forms of ferrous fumarate with water, juice, or another beverage as directed and drink the mixture through a straw to prevent staining of the teeth.

Take ferrous fumarate on an empty stomach for best results. If stomach upset occurs, take ferrous fumarate with food or following a meal.

Ferrous fumarate may decrease the absorption of other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking ferrous fumarate if you take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Store ferrous fumarate at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Keep this medication out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time to take the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take the next regularly scheduled dose as directed. Do not take a double dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate overdose include decreased energy; nausea; vomiting; abdominal pain; tarry stools; a weak, rapid pulse; fever; coma; seizures; and death.

What should I avoid while taking Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Keep this medication out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

Ferrous fumarate may decrease the absorption of other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking ferrous fumarate if you take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Ircon (ferrous fumarate) side effects

If you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives), stop taking ferrous fumarate and seek emergency medical attention.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur. Continue taking ferrous fumarate and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you experience

  • stomach upset,

  • nausea or vomiting,

  • constipation,

  • diarrhea,

  • black or darker than normal appearing stools, or

  • temporary staining of the teeth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur with ferrous fumarate. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Ircon (ferrous fumarate)?

Do not take ferrous fumarate within 2 hours of a dose of any of the following medicines
  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as tetracycline (Achromycin, Sumycin), minocycline (Minocin, Dynacin), doxycycline (Vibramycin, Monodox), demeclocycline (Declomycin), oxytetracycline (Terramycin), or troleandomycin (TAO);

  • a fluoroquinolone antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), enoxacin (Penetrex) ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), grepafloxacin (Raxar), sparfloxacin (Zagam), and trovafloxacin (Trovan);

  • levodopa (Larodopa, Dopar, Sinemet);

  • levothyroxine (Synthroid, Levoxyl, others);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine).

Ferrous fumarate may decrease the absorption of the drugs listed above.

Do not take antacids within 2 hours of a dose of ferrous fumarate. Antacids may decrease the absorption of ferrous fumarate.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with ferrous fumarate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines while taking ferrous fumarate.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about ferrous fumarate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ferrous fumarate is available over-the-counter generically and under several brand names. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:05:48 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Actimmune Actimmune
Generic Name: Interferon Gamma-1B (IN-ter-FEER-on GAM-uh) Brand Name: ActimmuneActimmune is used for:Reducing the number and severity of infections associated with chronic granulomatous disease. It is also used to delay the progression of severe, life-threatening bone density disease. It may al more...

Butenafine Topical Butenafine Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Mentax Category Antifungal (topical) Description Butenafine (byoo-TEN-a-feen) is used to treat fungus infections. It works by killing the fungus or preventing its growth. Butenafine is applied to the skin to treat: athlete's foot more...

Fiberlan Fiberlan
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Accupep HPF 9 Advera 2 Alitraq 9 Amin-Aid 2 Attain 10 Carnation Instant Breakfast 7 Carnation Instant Breakfast No Sugar Added 7 Casec 8 CitriSource 10 Compleat Modified 1 Compleat Regular 1 Comply 10 Criticare HN 9 Crucial 2 Deliver 2.0 10 more...

Florinef Florinef
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Florinef In Canada— Florinef Category Corticosteroid, mineralocorticoid Antihypotensive, idiopathic orthostatic Diagnostic aid, renal tubular acidosis Description Fludrocortisone (floo-droe-KOR-tis-sone) is a corticosteroid more...

Fosphenytoin Fosphenytoin
Generic Name: Fosphenytoin sodium Dosage Form: Injection Fosphenytoin Description Fosphenytoin Sodium Injection, USP is a prodrug intended for parenteral administration; its active metabolite is more...

Mesalamine Mesalamine
Generic name: Mesalamine Brand names: Pentasa, Asacol, Canasa, Rowasa Why is Mesalamine prescribed? Rowasa Suspension Enema, Pentasa, and Asacol are used to treat mild to moderate ulcerative colitis (inflammation of the large intestine and rectum). Rowasa Suspension Enema is also prescribed for more...

Novo-Butamide Novo-Butamide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amaryl 4 DiaBeta 6 Diabinese 2 Dymelor 1 Glucotrol 5 Glucotrol XL 5 Glynase PresTab 6 Micronase 6 Orinase 8 Tolinase 7 In Canada— Albert Glyburide 6 Apo-Chlorpropamide 2 Apo-Glyburide 6 Apo-Tolbutamide 8 DiaBeta 6 Diabinese 2 Diamic more...

OtiLam OtiLam
Generic Name: Antipyrine/Benzocaine/Urea in Glycerin (an-tee-PYE-reen/BEN-zoe-kane/yoo-REE-ah/GLIS-er-in) Brand Name: OtiLamOtiLam is used for:Relieving pain and inflammation in the ear caused by ear infections. It may be used with antibiotics given by mouth to treat middle ear infections. It m more...