10 . July , 2020 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Kemadrin

Big Image

Generic Name: procyclidine (proe SYE kli deen)
Brand Names: Kemadrin

What is Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

Procyclidine reduces the effects of certain chemicals in your body that may become unbalanced as a result of disease (such as Parkinson's disease), drug therapy, or other causes.

Procyclidine is used to treat the stiffness, tremors, spasms, and poor muscle control of Parkinson's disease. It is also used to treat and prevent these same muscular conditions when they are caused by drugs such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), and others.

Procyclidine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Procyclidine may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking procyclidine.

Avoid becoming overheated. Procyclidine may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise.

Who should not take Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

You cannot take procyclidine if you
  • have ever had an allergic reaction to it

  • have narrow-angle glaucoma,

  • have an obstruction in your bowel or a complication of bowel disease known as megacolon; or

  • have myasthenia gravis.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating,

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder,

  • heart disease or an irregular heartbeat,

  • depression or any other psychiatric illness, or

  • kidney or liver disease.

You may need a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Procyclidine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether procyclidine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether procyclidine passes into breast milk. Do not take procyclidine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

Take procyclidine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Take procyclidine after meals to lessen stomach upset.

Procyclidine is usually taken three to four times a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store procyclidine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and only take your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a procyclidine overdose include large pupils; warm, dry skin; flushed face; fever; dry mouth; fast or irregular heartbeat; anxiety; hallucinations; confusion; agitation; hyperactivity; loss of consciousness; and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Procyclidine may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking procyclidine.

Avoid becoming overheated. Procyclidine may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise. Try to keep as cool as possible and watch for signs of heat stroke such as decreased sweating, nausea, and dizziness.

Kemadrin (procyclidine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking procyclidine and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • unusual fever;

  • fast or irregular heartbeat;

  • anxiety, hallucinations, confusion, hyperactivity, or loss of consciousness;

  • agitation, disorientation, or unusual behavior;

  • seizures;

  • eye pain; or

  • a rash.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take procyclidine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • a dry mouth,

  • large pupils or blurred vision,

  • drowsiness,

  • difficulty urinating or constipation,

  • upset stomach, or

  • decreased sweating.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Kemadrin (procyclidine)?

Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all medicines you are taking especially any of the following:

  • a tricyclic antidepressant (used to treat depression, pain, or obsessive-compulsive disorders) such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), doxepin (Sinequan), or clomipramine (Anafranil);
  • other commonly used tricyclic antidepressants, including amoxapine (Asendin), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and protriptyline (Vivactil);
  • a phenothiazine (used to treat mania, schizophrenia, other psychiatric conditions, and nausea and vomiting) chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), mesoridazine (Serentil), thioridazine (Mellaril), promazine (Sparine), trifluoperazine (Stelazine), and others;

  • an antihistamine such as diphenhydramine (Benadryl, others), chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton, others), triprolidine (Actifed, others), brompheniramine (Dimetapp, others), clemastine (Tavist), and others, (antihistamines are often found in prescription and over-the-counter cold, allergy, and sleep medicines);

  • quinidine (Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex, Cardioquin);

  • amantadine (Symmetrel)

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps); or

  • haloperidol (Haldol).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with procyclidine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about procyclidine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Procyclidine is available with a prescription under the brand name Kemadrin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Kemadrin 5 mg--white, round, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:58 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cefizox Cefizox
Generic Name: ceftizoxime (sef ti ZOX eem) Brand Names: Cefizox What is ceftizoxime injection? Ceftizoxime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body. Ceftizoxime injection is used to treat many kinds of bacte more...

Cefotaxime Cefotaxime
Generic Name: Cefotaxime (sef-oh-TAX-eem) Brand Name: ClaforanCefotaxime is used for:Treating bacterial infections or preventing bacterial infections before, during, or after certain surgeries. Cefotaxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by weakening and rupturing the cell wall, killing more...

doxercalciferol doxercalciferol
Generic Name: doxercalciferol (dock sir kal SIH fer all) Brand Names: Hectorol What is doxercalciferol? Doxercalciferol is a synthetic (man-made) form of vitamin D. Vitamin D is important for the absorption of calcium from the stomach and for the functioning of calcium in the body. Doxer more...

Guanadrel Guanadrel
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Hylorel † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antihypertensive Description Guanadrel (GWAHN-a-drel) belongs to the general class of medicines called antihypertensives. It is used to treat high blood pressure (hype more...

Loxitane C Loxitane C
Generic Name: loxapine (LOX a peen) Brand Names: Loxitane, Loxitane C What is Loxitane C (loxapine)? Loxapine is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in your brain. Loxapine is used to treat the symptoms of psychotic conditions, including hallucinat more...

Luxiq Foam Luxiq Foam
Generic Name: Betamethasone Valerate Foam (bay-ta-METH-a-sone VAL-eh-rate) Brand Name: LuxiqLuxiq Foam is used for:Reducing itching, redness, and swelling associated with skin conditions of the scalp. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Luxiq Foam is a topical more...

Neoral Neoral
Generic Name: cyclosporine Dosage Form: Soft gelatin capsules and oral solution T2005-23      Neoral® Soft Gelatin Capsules (cyclosporine capsules, USP) MODIFIED      Neoral® Oral Solution (cyclosporine oral solution, USP) MODI more...

Propa pH Perfectly Clear Skin Cleanser Topical Solution Oily Skin Topical Propa pH Perfectly Clear Skin Cleanser Topical Solution Oily Skin Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Antinea Buf-Puf Acne Cleansing Bar with Vitamin E Calicylic Creme Clearasil Clearstick Maximum Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Clearstick Regular Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Double Textured Pads Maximum Strength Clearasil Double more...