26 . June , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Kerlone

Big Image

Generic Name: betaxolol (bay TAX oh lol)
Brand Names: Kerlone

What is Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Betaxolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Betaxolol is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Betaxolol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Do not stop taking betaxolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

If you need to have any type of surgery, you may need to temporarily stop using betaxolol. Be sure the surgeon knows ahead of time that you are using betaxolol.

Betaxolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which could increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking betaxolol.

Betaxolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, bronchitis, emphysema;

  • diabetes;

  • low blood pressure;

  • a heart problem such as heart block, sick sinus syndrome, slow heart rate, or congestive heart failure;

  • depression;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • pheochromocytoma; or

  • problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use betaxolol, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Betaxolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Take betaxolol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Take betaxolol at the same time every day.

Do not skip doses or stop taking betaxolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using betaxolol. You may need to briefly stop using betaxolol before having surgery.

Betaxolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store betaxolol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 8 hours away, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a betaxolol overdose may include uneven heartbeats, shortness of breath, bluish-colored fingernails, dizziness, weakness, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Betaxolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which could increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking betaxolol.

Kerlone (betaxolol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • depression; or

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • tired feeling; or

  • anxiety, nervousness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Kerlone (betaxolol)?

Before taking betaxolol, tell your doctor if you are using:

  • allergy treatments (or if you are undergoing allergy skin-testing);

  • clonidine (Catapres);

  • guanabenz (Wytensin);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam);

  • a diabetes medication such as insulin, glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), glipizide (Glucotrol), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or metformin (Glucophage);

  • a heart medication such as nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), reserpine (Serpasil), verapamil (Calan, Verelan, Isoptin), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem);

  • medicine for asthma or other breathing disorders, such as albuterol (Ventolin, Proventil), bitolterol (Tornalate), metaproterenol (Alupent), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine, Bricanyl), and theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair); or

  • cold medicines, stimulant medicines, or diet pills.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take betaxolol, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect betaxolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about betaxolol written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Betaxolol is available with a prescription under the brand name Kerlone. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Kerlone 10 mg--round, white, film-coated tablets

  • Kerlone 20 mg--round, white, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 06/07/2007 2:10:51 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aciphex Aciphex
Generic Name: rabeprazole (rah BEH prah zole) Brand Names: Aciphex What is rabeprazole? Rabeprazole decreases the amount of acid produced in your stomach. Rabeprazole is used to treat ulcers, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD or heartburn), and other conditions involving excessive st more...

atomoxetine atomoxetine
Generic Name: atomoxetine (AT oh mox e teen) Brand Names: Strattera What is atomoxetine? Atomoxetine affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control. Atomoxetine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). Atomoxetine m more...

Botox Parenteral-Local Botox Parenteral-Local
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Botox In Canada— Botox Category Neuromuscular blocking agent Description Botulinum toxin type A (BOT-yoo-lye-num) is used to treat certain eye conditions, such as: Blepharospasm—A condition in which the eyelid will n more...

Degest 2 Degest 2
Generic Name: naphazoline ophthalmic (na FAZ oh leen) Brand Names: AK-Con, Albalon, Allerest Eye Drops, Clear Eyes, Degest 2, Estivin II, Nafazair, Naphcon, Naphcon Forte, VasoClear, Vasocon What is Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)? Naphazoline ophthalmic causes constriction of blood v more...

Loperamide Loperamide
Generic Name: Loperamide Tablets (loe-PER-a-mide) Brand Name: Imodium A-DLoperamide is used for:Treating symptoms or diarrhea (including traveler's diarrhea). Loperamide is an antidiarrheal agent. It works by slowing the movement of bowel contents. Do NOT use Loperamide if: you are allergic t more...

Methylphenidate hydrochloride Methylphenidate hydrochloride
Generic name: Methylphenidate hydrochloride Brand names: Methylin, Metadate, Concerta, Ritalin Why is Methylphenidate hydrochloride prescribed? Ritalin and other brands of methylphenidate are mild central nervous system stimulants used in the treatment of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder more...

Miglustat Miglustat
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Zavesca † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Substrate reduction therapy Description Miglustat ((MIH-glue-stat)) is used to treat adults with mild to moderate type 1 Gaucher disease. Miglustat is only used in peo more...

Neo-Fradin Neo-Fradin
Generic Name: neomycin sulfate Dosage Form: Oral solution To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Neomycin Sulfate Oral Solution and other antibacterial drugs, Neomycin Sulfate Oral Solution should be used only to treat or prevent infections that ar more...