24 . January , 2019 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Leukeran

Big Image

Generic Name: chlorambucil (klor AM byoo sil)
Brand Names: Leukeran

What is Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

Chlorambucil is a cancer medication that interferes with cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Chlorambucil is used to treat several types of cancer, including Hodgkin's disease and certain types of leukemia or lymphoma.

Chlorambucil may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Treatment with chlorambucil may increase your risk of developing other forms of cancer. This medication can also affect fertility (your ability to have children), whether you are a man or a woman. Talk to your doctor about your specific risks when using chlorambucil.

Chlorambucil can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with chlorambucil.

Stop using chlorambucil and call your doctor at once if you have a seizure, red or peeling skin rash, severe nausea or stomach pain, jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes), any unusual mass or lump, fever, chills, sore throat, cough, flu-like symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips, or missed menstrual periods.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorambucil, or if you have received this medication in the past without successful treatment of your condition.

Before using chlorambucil, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have received radiation treatment within the past 4 weeks. You may not be able to use chlorambucil, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use chlorambucil without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

This medication can affect fertility (your ability to have children), whether you are a man or a woman.

It is not known whether chlorambucil passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Treatment with chlorambucil may increase your risk of developing other forms of cancer. Talk to your doctor about your specific risk.

How should I take Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. You should not take chlorambucil unless you remain under the care of a doctor.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Chlorambucil can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store chlorambucil in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a chlorambucil overdose may include agitation, loss of balance or coordination, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with chlorambucil.

Leukeran (chlorambucil) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using chlorambucil and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • seizure (convulsions);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • an unusual mass or lump;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, or ongoing cough;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • severe nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; or

  • missed menstrual periods.

Keep taking chlorambucil and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • upset stomach, mild nausea, diarrhea;

  • tremors or shaking; or

  • numbness or tingling.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems or unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Leukeran (chlorambucil)?

There may be other drugs that can affect chlorambucil. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about chlorambucil written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Chlorambucil is available with a prescription under the brand name Leukeran. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Leukeran 2 mg-brown, round, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.06. Revision Date: 2/13/07 9:16:32 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





AK-Tate Ophthalmic AK-Tate Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— AK-Dex 2 AK-Pred 6 AK-Tate 6 Baldex 2 Decadron 2 Dexair 2 Dexotic 2 Econopred 6 Econopred Plus 6 Eflone 3 Flarex 3 Fluor-Op 3 FML Forte 3 FML Liquifilm 3 FML S.O.P. 3 HMS Liquifilm 5 Inflamase Forte 6 Inflamase Mild 6 I-Pred 6 Lite Pred 6 M more...

Darvon Compound-65 Darvon Compound-65
Generic Name: Aspirin/Caffeine/Propoxyphene (AS-pir-in/ka-FEEN/proe-POX-ih-feen) Brand Name: Darvon Compound-65Darvon Compound-65 should not be used by people who are suicidal or who easily become addicted to medicines, alcohol, or other substances. Do not take more of Darvon Compound-65 than more...

Diphenoxylate and Atropine Diphenoxylate and Atropine
Generic Name: Diphenoxylate Hydrochloride and Atropine Sulfate Dosage Form: Tablets Rx only Diphenoxylate and Atropine Description Each tablet for oral administration contains: diphenoxylate hydrochloride . . . 2.5 mg (Warning – May be habit forming) atropine sulfate . . . . . . . 0.025 mg more...

Fenofibrate Fenofibrate
Pronouncation: (FEN-oh-FYE-brate) Class: Antihyperlipidemic Trade Names: Antara - Capsules 43 mg - Capsules 130 mg Trade Names: Lofibra - Capsules 67 mg - Capsules 134 mg - Capsules 200 mg - Tablets 54 mg - Tablets 160 mg Trade Names: Tricor - Tablets 48 mg - Tablets 145 mg Trade Names: Triglide - more...

Fluocinonide Fluocinonide
Pronouncation: (flew-oh-SIN-oh-nide) Class: Corticosteroid Trade Names: Lidex - Cream 0.05% - Gel 0.05% - Ointment 0.05% - Topical Solution 0.05% Trade Names: Lidex-E - Cream 0.05% Tiamol (Canada) Topsyn (Canada) Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Depresses formation, release, and activity of endogen more...

Fluphenazine Oral Solution Fluphenazine Oral Solution
Generic Name: Fluphenazine hydrochloride Dosage Form: Oral solution Rx ONLY DESCRIPTION Fluphenazine hydrochloride is a trifluoromethyl phenothiazine derivative intended for the management of schizophrenia. Each mL of Fluphenazine Hydrochloride Oral Solution (Concentrate), for oral administra more...

Oxybutynin System Oxybutynin System
Generic Name: Oxybutynin Transdermal System (OX-i-BYOO-ti-nin) Brand Name: OxytrolOxybutynin System is used for:Relieving symptoms of bladder problems (urinary urgency, frequency, or leakage; loss of bladder control; and painful urination) in certain patients. It may also be used for other condi more...

Phendimetrazine Tablets Phendimetrazine Tablets
Generic Name: Phendimetrazine tartrate Dosage Form: Tablets Code 698Z00Rev. 05/96 Phendimetrazine Description Phendimetrazine tartrate, as the dextro isomer, has the chemical name of (2S, 3S)-3, 4-Dimethyl-2-phenylmorpholine L-(+)-tartrate (1:1). The structural formula is as follows: C12H17NO&b more...