23 . March , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Lexiva

Big Image

Generic Name: fosamprenavir (FOS am pren a veer)
Brand Names: Lexiva

What is fosamprenavir?

Fosamprenavir is an antiviral medication in a group of HIV medicines called protease (PRO-tee-ayz) inhibitors. Fosamprenavir prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body.

Fosamprenavir is used to treat HIV, which causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Fosamprenavir is not a cure for HIV or AIDS.

Fosamprenavir may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fosamprenavir?

Do not take fosamprenavir with cisapride (Propulsid), pimozide (Orap), midazolam (Versed), triazolam (Halcion), or an ergot medicine such as Ergomar, Cafergot, Wigraine, D.H.E. 45, Migranal, Methergine, and others.

Fosamprenavir should not be taken together with ritonavir (Norvir) if you are also using a heart rhythm medication called flecainide (Tambocor) or propafenone (Rythmol). Ask your doctor about taking a different medication for your heart rhythm disorder.

These drugs can cause life-threatening side effects if you use them while you are taking fosamprenavir.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious interactions if you use them while taking fosamprenavir. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Taking fosamprenavir will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fosamprenavir?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to fosamprenavir or a similar drug called amprenavir (Agenerase).

Do not take fosamprenavir with cisapride (Propulsid), pimozide (Orap), midazolam (Versed), triazolam (Halcion), or ergot medicines such as ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

Fosamprenavir should not be taken together with ritonavir (Norvir) if you are also using a heart rhythm medication called flecainide (Tambocor) or propafenone (Rythmol). Ask your doctor about taking a different medication for your heart rhythm disorder.

These drugs can cause life-threatening side effects if you use them while you are taking fosamprenavir.

Before taking fosamprenavir, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease;
  • diabetes;

  • a bleeding disorder such as hemophilia;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides; or

  • if you have ever used a protease inhibitor in the past.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use fosamprenavir, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. HIV can be passed to the baby if the mother is not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection while you are pregnant.

Your name may need to be listed on an antiviral pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

Taking fosamprenavir together with another HIV medicine called ritonavir (Norvir) and also using birth control pills can increase you risk of liver problems. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking fosamprenavir and ritonavir. You should not breast-feed while you are using fosamprenavir. Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed at all. Even if your baby is born without HIV, you may still pass the virus to the baby in your breast milk.

How should I take fosamprenavir?

Take fosamprenavir exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Take fosamprenavir with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Fosamprenavir can be taken with or without food.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

It is important to use fosamprenavir regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store fosamprenavir tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat. You may store fosamprenavir liquid in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a fosamprenavir overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking fosamprenavir?

Taking fosamprenavir will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Fosamprenavir side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking fosamprenavir and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • increased urination or extreme thirst;

  • easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • signs of a new infection, such as fever or chills, cough, or flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects of fosamprenavir include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • numbness or tingling, especially around your mouth;

  • headache, mood changes; or

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect fosamprenavir?

Many other drugs can cause serious or life-threatening drug interactions if you use them while taking fosamprenavir. Before taking fosamprenavir, tell your doctor if you are also using:
  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone), lidocaine, or quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), or paroxetine (Paxil);

  • steroid medicine such as dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) or fluticasone (Advair, Flonase, Flovent);

  • St. John's wort;

  • antibiotics such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • a calcium channel blocker such as amlodipine (Caduet, Lotrel, Norvasc), diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Dilacor), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan);

  • cholesterol-lowering medicine such as atorvastatin (Lipitor), lovastatin (Mevacor, Altocor), or simvastatin (Zocor);

  • drugs that weaken the immune system, such as cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune), sirolimus (Rapamune), or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • other HIV /AIDS medicine such as delavirdine (Rescriptor), efavirenz (Sustiva), nevirapine (Viramune), or lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra);

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • medicines to treat erectile dysfunction, such as sildenafil (Viagra), tadalafil (Cialis), or vardenafil (Levitra);

  • seizure medications such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), or phenytoin (Dilantin); or

  • stomach acid reducers such as cimetidine (Tagamet), famotidine (Pepcid), nizatidine (Axid), or ranitidine (Zantac).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take fosamprenavir, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about fosamprenavir written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 07/23/2007 2:19:41 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Adoxa Adoxa
Generic Name: doxycycline (dock sih SYE kleen) Brand Names: Adoxa, Doryx, Doxy Lemmon, Doxy-Caps, Doxy-D, Monodox, Oracea, Periostat, Vibra-Tabs, Vibramycin, Vibramycin Calcium, Vibramycin Hyclate, Vibramycin Monohydrate What is Adoxa (doxycycline)? Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibio more...

calcium glubionate calcium glubionate
Generic Name: calcium glubionate (KAL see um glue BYE oh nate) Brand Names: Calciquid, Neo-Calglucon What is calcium glubionate? Calcium is a mineral that is found naturally in foods. Calcium is necessary for many normal functions of the body, especially bone formation and maintenance. C more...

Desipramine Desipramine
Generic Name: Desipramine (des-IP-ra-meen) Brand Name: Norpramin Antidepressants may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children and teenagers. The risk may be greater during the first few months that patients take Desipramine . Be sure that the benefits of using Desipramine o more...

Dyrenium Dyrenium
Generic Name: triamterene (try AM teh reen) Brand Names: Dyrenium What is Dyrenium (triamterene)? Triamterene is a potassium-sparing diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt and keeps your potassium levels from getting too low. Triamterene is used to tr more...

Lanoxicaps Lanoxicaps
Generic Name: digoxin (oral) (di JOX in) Brand Names: Cardoxin, Digitek, Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin What is digoxin? Digoxin helps the heart to beat more strongly and regularly. Digoxin is used to treat conditions such as congestive heart failure and atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter (types of more...

Liotrix Liotrix
Generic Name: Liotrix (LYE-oh-triks) Brand Name: ThyrolarLiotrix , used alone or in combination with other medicines, should not be used to treat obesity or for weight loss. Large doses may cause serious or life-threatening side effects, particularly when used with other medicines that reduce th more...

Norflex Norflex
Generic Name: orphenadrine citrate Dosage Form: Injection Norflex Description Orphenadrine citrate is the citrate salt of orphenadrine (2-dimethylaminoethyl 2- methylbenzhydryl ether citrate). It occurs as a white, crystalline powder having a bitter taste. It is practically odorless; sparingly more...

Novolin 70/30 PenFill Novolin 70/30 PenFill
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...