22 . March , 2019 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: LidaMantle

Big Image

Generic Name: lidocaine topical (LYE doe cane)
Brand Names: Anestacon, Bactine, Ela-Max, Ela-Max 5, LidaMantle, Lidocaine Viscous, Lidoderm, Lidomar, LMX Plus, Medi-Quik Spray, Xylocaine Jelly, Xylocaine Topical, Xylocaine Viscous, Zilactin-L

What is LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine topical is used to reduce pain or discomfort caused by skin irritations such as sunburn, insect bites, poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, and minor cuts, scratches, hemorrhoids, and burns. Lidocaine topical is also used to treat sores inside the mouth, during dental procedures to numb the gums, and to numb the skin for a medical procedure (such as getting stiches).

Lidocaine topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops). Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb the skin or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine topical, or cover treated skin areas with a bandage or plastic wrap without medical advice. Be aware that many cosmetic procedures are performed without a medical doctor present.

Keep both used and unused lidocaine topical patches out of the reach of children or pets. The amount of lidocaine in the skin patches could be harmful to a child or pet who accidentally sucks on or swallows the patch. Seek emergency medical attention if this happens.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops). Do not use lidocaine topical if you are allergic to any other type of numbing medicine.

Before using lidocaine topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease, or broken, swollen, or damaged skin. You may not be able to use lidocaine topical, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Lidocaine topical can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Lidocaine topical comes in many different forms for different uses. Lidocaine topical cream, lotion, spray, solution, film, and transdermal patch are generally for use on the skin only. Lidocaine topical gel, mucous membrane solution, and oral spray are for use in the mouth or on the gums.

If your medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb the skin or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine topical, or cover treated skin areas with a bandage or plastic wrap without medical advice. Be aware that many cosmetic procedures are performed without a medical doctor present.

Do not apply this medication to swollen skin areas or deep puncture wounds. Avoid using the medicine on skin that is raw or blistered, such as a severe burn or abrasion.

Lidocaine topical may be applied with your finger tips or a cotton swab. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store lidocaine topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep both used and unused lidocaine topical patches out of the reach of children or pets. The amount of lidocaine in the skin patches could be harmful to a child or pet who accidentally sucks on or swallows the patch. Seek emergency medical attention if this happens.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since lidocaine topical is used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Lidocaine topical applied to the skin is not likely to cause an overdose unless you apply more than the recommended dose. Overdose may also occur if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas.

Improper use of lidocaine topical may result in death.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, confusion, nervousness, ringing in your ears, blurred vision, feeling hot or cold, numbness, muscle twitches, uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops), or coma.

What should I avoid while using LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

If you are using a lidocaine topical form meant only for use on the skin, do not allow the medicine to come into contact with your eyes. If it does, rinse with water. Avoid touching the sticky side of a lidocaine skin patch while applying it.

Avoid using other topical medications on the affected area unless your doctor has told you to.

LidaMantle (lidocaine topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using lidocaine topical and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • uneven heartbeats;

  • drowsiness, confusion;

  • tremors, seizure (convulsions); or

  • blurred vision.

Less serious side effects include:

  • mild irritation, redness, or swelling where the medication is applied;

  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect LidaMantle (lidocaine topical)?

Before using lidocaine topical, tell your doctor if you are taking medication to treat a heart rhythm disorder, such as:

  • quinidine (Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • disopyramide (Norpace);

  • flecainide (Tambocor);

  • mexiletine (Mexitil);

  • procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl);

  • tocainide (Tonocard); or

  • propafenone (Rythmol).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use lidocaine topical, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect lidocaine topical. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about lidocaine topical written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Lidocaine topical is available with a prescription and over-the-counter under several brand and generic names. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 06/13/2007 2:42:59 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





AH-chew AH-chew
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— AH-chew 1 D.A. Chewable 1 Dallergy 1 Dura-Vent/DA 1 Extendryl 1 Extendryl JR 1 Extendryl SR 1 Mescolor 2 OMNIhist L.A. 1 Stahist 3 Note: In November 2000, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued a public health warning regarding more...

Conjugated Estrogens/Medroxyprogesterone Conjugated Estrogens/Medroxyprogesterone
Generic Name: Conjugated Estrogens/Medroxyprogesterone (ESS-troe-jenz/me-DROX-ee-proe-JESS-te-rone) Brand Name: Examples include Premphase and PremproDo not use Conjugated Estrogens/Medroxyprogesterone to prevent heart disease, heart attacks, strokes, or dementia. Conjugated Estrogens/Medroxyp more...

dexchlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine dexchlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine
Generic Name: dexchlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine (dex klor fen EER a meen, dex tro me THOR fan, and soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Bromatan Plus, DuraTan Forte, Tanafed DMX, TanDur DM, Tannate DMP-DEX What is dexchlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedr more...

Loperamide Solution Loperamide Solution
Generic Name: Loperamide Oral Solution (loe-PER-a-mide) Brand Name: Imodium A-DLoperamide Solution is used for:Treating symptoms of diarrhea (including traveler's diarrhea). Loperamide Solution is an antidiarrheal agent. It works by slowing the movement of bowel contents. Do NOT use Loperamide S more...

Myozyme Myozyme
Generic Name: Alglucosidase Alfa (al-gloo-KOSE-i-dase) Brand Name: MyozymeMyozyme may cause severe allergic reactions, including anaphylactic shock. Tell your health care provider immediately if you experience rash; hives; trouble breathing; tightness in the chest; or swelling of the mouth, fac more...

Orencia Orencia
Generic Name: abatacept Dosage Form: Injection Orencia Description Orencia® (abatacept) is a soluble fusion protein that consists of the extracellular domain of human cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 (CTLA-4) linked to the modified Fc (hinge, CH2, and CH3 domains) portion of human more...

Oxacillin Sodium Oxacillin Sodium
Pronouncation: (ox-uh-SILL-in SO-dee-uhm) Class: Penicillinase-resistant penicillin Trade Names: Oxacillin Sodium - Powder for oral solution 250 mg/5 mL - Powder for injection 500 mg - Powder for injection 1 g - Powder for injection 2 g - Powder for injection 10 g Mechanism of Action Pharmacology I more...

Proscar Proscar
Generic Name: finasteride (fih NAH steh ride) Brand Names: Propecia, Proscar What is finasteride? Finasteride prevents the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT) in the body. DHT is involved in the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and hair loss. Finaster more...