20 . March , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Lo-Aqua

Big Image

Generic Name: furosemide (fur OH se mide)
Brand Names: Lasix, Lo-Aqua

What is Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

Furosemide is a loop diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt, allowing the salt to instead be passed in your urine.

Furosemide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Furosemide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, gout, lupus, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Furosemide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking furosemide.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate.

Before using furosemide, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use furosemide, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Furosemide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Furosemide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Furosemide is sometimes used only once, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a furosemide overdose may include ringing in your ears, loss of appetite, weakness, dizziness, confusion, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking furosemide.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Furosemide can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

What are the possible side effects of furosemide

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using furosemide and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;

  • hearing loss; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Continue taking furosemide and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • diarrhea, constipation, or stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • dizziness; or

  • blurred vision.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Lo-Aqua (furosemide)?

If you take sucralfate (Carafate), take it at least 2 hours before or after you take furosemide.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • ethacrynic acid (Edecrin);

  • diet pills or cold medicine;

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi);

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others; or

  • indomethacin.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use furosemide, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect furosemide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about furosemide written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Furosemide is available with a prescription under the brand name Lasix. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Lasix 20 mg--oval, white tablets

  • Lasix 40 mg--round, white, scored tablets

  • Lasix 80 mg--round, white, faceted edge, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 6/2/06 10:19:46 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Ancobon Ancobon
Generic Name: flucytosine Dosage Form: Capsules Warning Use with extreme caution in patients with impaired renal function. Close monitoring of hematologic, renal and hepatic status of all patients is essential. These instructions should be thoroughly reviewed before administration of Ancobon. more...

Dextroamphetamine Sustained-Release Capsules Dextroamphetamine Sustained-Release Capsules
Generic Name: Dextroamphetamine Sustained-Release Capsules (DEX-troe-am-FET-a-meen) Brand Name: Dexedrine SpansulesDextroamphetamine Sustained-Release Capsules has a high risk for abuse. It may be habit forming if used for a long period of time. Use Dextroamphetamine Sustained-Release Capsules o more...

DTIC-Dome DTIC-Dome
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— DTIC-Dome In Canada— DTIC Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Category Antineoplastic Description Dacarbazine (da-KAR-ba-zeen) belongs to the group of medicines called alkylating agents. It is used to treat ca more...

Famotidine Solution Famotidine Solution
Generic Name: Famotidine Injection Solution (fa-MOE-tih-deen) Brand Name: PepcidFamotidine Solution is used for:Treating and preventing ulcers of the stomach and upper small intestine; conditions that cause increased acid secretion (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome); gastroesophageal reflux diseas more...

Fosamprenavir Fosamprenavir
Generic Name: Fosamprenavir Tablets (FOS-am-PREN-a-veer) Brand Name: LexivaFosamprenavir is used for:Treating HIV infection in some patients when used in combination with certain other medicines. Fosamprenavir is an HIV protease inhibitor. It works by slowing the growth of HIV, the virus that more...

Norpace Norpace
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Norpace Norpace CR In Canada— Norpace CR Rythmodan Rythmodan-LA Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Antiarrhythmic Description Disopyramide (dye-soe-PEER-a-mide) is used to treat abnormal more...

Novolin ge 30/70 Penfill Novolin ge 30/70 Penfill
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...

Poly-Tussin DM Poly-Tussin DM
Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine (klor feh NEER a meen, dex troe meh THOR fan, and feh nill EH frin) Brand Names: Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough, Atuss DM, Atuss DR, Cerose DM, Coldtuss-DR, Corfen-DM, De-Chlor DM, De-Chlor DR, Dex PC, Ed A-Hist DM, Liq more...