23 . September , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Lucentis ophthalmic

Big Image

Generic Name: ranibizumab (ophthalmic) (ra NIB i ZUE mab)
Brand Names: Lucentis

What is ranibizumab?

Ranibizumab is made from a human antibody fragment. It works by keeping new blood vessels from forming under the retina (a sensory membrane that lines the inside of the eye). In people with a certain type of eye disease, new blood vessels grow under the retina where they leak blood and fluid. This is known as the "wet form" of macular degeneration.

Ranibizumab is used to treat the wet form of age-related macular degeneration.

Ranibizumab may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ranibizumab?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to ranibizumab, or if you have an infection in or around your eye. Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma.

Ranibizumab is given as an injection into your eye. Your doctor will use a medicine to numb your eye before giving you the injection. You will receive this injection in your doctor's office or other clinic setting.

Ranibizumab is usually given once a month. After you have received the first 4 injections, your doctor may change your injection schedule to once every 3 months. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: vision changes, eye pain or redness, discharge or bleeding from your eye, increased eye sensitivity to light, swelling around the eye, or seeing flashes of light.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment to receive your ranibizumab injection.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving ranibizumab?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to ranibizumab, or if you have an infection in or around your eye.

Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, or a history of blood clots or stroke.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ranibizumab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is ranibizumab used?

Ranibizumab is given as an injection into your eye. Your doctor will use a medicine to numb your eye before giving you the injection. You will receive this injection in your doctor's office or other clinic setting.

Ranibizumab is usually given once a month. After you have received the first 4 injections, your doctor may change your injection schedule to once every 3 months. Follow your doctor's instructions.

For at least 30 minutes after your injection, your eyes will be checked periodically to make sure the injection has not caused any side effects.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your eyes will also need to be checked on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment to receive your ranibizumab injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a ranizumab overdose may include eye pain or vision changes.

What should I avoid while receiving ranibizumab?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while receiving ranibizumab unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Ranibizumab side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • vision changes;

  • eye pain, redness, or irritation;

  • discharge or bleeding from the eye;

  • increased eye sensitivity to light;

  • swelling around your eye;

  • seeing "stars" or flashes of light, especially in your peripheral (side) vision;

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body; or

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • itchy or watery eyes;

  • dry eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat; or

  • joint or muscle pain.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect ranibizumab?

There may be other drugs that can affect ranibizumab. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about ranibizumab written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ranibizumab is available with a prescription under the brand name Lucentis. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 04/25/2007 11:40:45 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aminocaproic Acid Aminocaproic Acid
Generic Name: Aminocaproic Acid Tablets (a-mee-noe-ka-PROE-ik) Brand Name: AmicarAminocaproic Acid is used for:Preventing and treating severe bleeding in patients with medical conditions that cause blood clots to dissolve faster than normal and lead to severe bleeding, including hemophilia; apl more...

Amphotec Amphotec
Generic Name: amphotericin B Dosage Form: Injection DESCRIPTION Amphotec® is a sterile, pyrogen-free, lyophilized powder for reconstitution and intravenous (IV) administration. Amphotec consists of a 1:1 (molar ratio) complex of amphotericin B and cholesteryl sulfate. Upon reconstitution, Am more...

Carbinoxamine/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine Drops Carbinoxamine/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine Drops
Generic Name: Carbinoxamine/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine Drops (kar-bi-NOX-a-meen/dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/fen-i-LEF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include DMax Pediatric and Trituss-ACarbinoxamine/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine Drops is used for:Relieving sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing, and c more...

Cotridin Expectorant Cotridin Expectorant
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough 21 Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough Medicine Liqui-Gels 34 Alka-Seltzer Plus Night-Time Cold Liqui-Gels 35 Ami-Tex LA 69 Anatuss LA 70 Benylin Expectorant 54 Bromfed-DM 17 Broncholate 68 Carbinoxamine Compou more...

Dolotic Dolotic
Generic Name: Antipyrine/Benzocaine (an-tee-PYE-reen/BEN-zoe-kane) Brand Name: Examples include Aurodex and DoloticDolotic is used for:Relieving pain and inflammation in the ear caused by various conditions. It may be used with antibiotics given by mouth to treat middle ear infections. It may more...

Epoprostenol Sodium Epoprostenol Sodium
Pronouncation: (E-poe-PROST-en-ol SO-dee-um) Class: Peripheral vasodilator Trade Names: Flolan - Powder for reconstitution 0.5 mg - Powder for reconstitution 1.5 mg Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Direct vasodilation of pulmonary and systemic arterial vascular beds; inhibition of pla more...

Folic Acid (Vitamin B 9) Folic Acid (Vitamin B 9)
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Folvite In Canada— Apo-Folic Folvite Novo-Folacid Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Another commonly used name is Vitamin B 9 . Category Diagnostic aid, folate deficiency Nutritional supplement, vita more...

Hydralazine Tablets Hydralazine Tablets
Generic Name: Hydralazine Tablets (hye-DRAL-a-zeen) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Hydralazine is used for:Treating high blood pressure. It may be used alone or in combination with other medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Hydralazine i more...