16 . June , 2019 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Luveris

Big Image

Generic Name: lutropin alfa (lou TRO peen aal fa)
Brand Names: Luveris

What is lutropin alfa?

Lutropin alfa is a hormone used to support Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) therapy.

Lutropin alfa is used with follitropin alfa (Gonal-F) to stimulate a follicle(egg) to develop and mature. The therapy used when a woman desires pregnancy and her ovaries can produce a follicle but hormonal stimulation is not sufficient to make the follicle mature.

Lutropin alfa may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lutropin alfa?

Treatment with lutropin alfa increases the likelihood of multiple births. Multiple births carry additional risk both for the mother and for fetuses. Discuss the risk of multiple births with your healthcare provider.

Patients treated with lutropin alfa may develop ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first cycle of therapy. Symptoms of OHSS include severe pelvic pain, swelling of the hands or legs, abdominal pain and swelling, shortness of breath, weight gain, low urine output, diarrhea, and nausea or vomiting. OHSS can be fatal. Notify your doctor immediately or seek emergency medical attention if you develop any of these symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using lutropin alfa?

Lutropin alfa will not induce ovulation if the ovaries are not capable of producing an egg.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • might be pregnant;

  • have a thyroid problem;

  • have adrenal dysfunction;

  • have cancer or a tumor of the breast, ovary, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland;

  • have undiagnosed abnormal vaginal bleeding; or

  • have ovarian cysts or enlargement not due to polycystic ovary disease (PCOD).

You may not be able to use lutropin alfa, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Treatment with lutropin alfa increases the likelihood of multiple births. Multiple births carry additional risk both for the mother and for fetuses. Discuss the risk of multiple births with your healthcare provider.

Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Lutropin alfa is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that lutropin alfa is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby (when used beyond the period of ovulation). It is not known whether lutropin alfa passes into breast milk. Do not use lutropin alfa without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use lutropin alfa?

Use lutropin alfa exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist to explain them to you.

Lutropin alfa should only be administered subcutaneously. If you are administering this medication at home, your doctor will give you detailed instructions on how to mix the solution and give the injection. Do not inject this medication if you are not sure how.

Do not shake the vial, but gently swirl until the solution is clear. Do not inject any medication that is discolored or that has particles in it.

Never reuse a needle or syringe. Dispose of all needles and syringes in an appropriate, puncture-resistant disposal container.

Lutropin alfa should be used immediately after mixing. Any unused portion should be thrown away.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of lutropin alfa.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of lutropin alfa is unlikely to threaten life. Notify your doctor immediately or call an emergency room or poison control center for advice if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a lutropin alfa overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using lutropin alfa?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity during treatment with lutropin alfa unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Lutropin alfa side effects

Stop using lutropin alfa and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • pain, warmth, redness, numbness, or tingling in an arm or leg (which may indicate a blood clot);

  • confusion, severe dizziness, severe headache; or

  • difficulty breathing.

Patients treated with lutropin alfa may develop ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first cycle of therapy. Symptoms of OHSS include severe pelvic pain, swelling of the hands or legs, abdominal pain and swelling, shortness of breath, weight gain, low urine output, diarrhea, and nausea or vomiting. OHSS can be fatal. Notify your doctor immediately or seek emergency medical attention if you develop any of these symptoms.

Other side effects may also occur. Notify your doctor if you experience

  • ovarian enlargement presenting as abdominal or pelvic pain, tenderness, pressure, or swelling;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or flatulence (gas);

  • fever or chills;

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • rapid pulse or heart rate;

  • muscle or joint weakness or aching;

  • breast tenderness;

  • spotting or menstrual changes;

  • pain, swelling, or irritation at the injection site; or

  • dry skin, a rash, or hair loss.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect lutropin alfa?

It is not known whether other medications will interact with lutropin alfa. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about lutropin alfa written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Lutropin alfa is available with a prescription under the brand name Luveris. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Luveris 75 IU powder for injection

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 10/25/04 12:26:43 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cefprozil Suspension Cefprozil Suspension
Generic Name: Cefprozil Oral Suspension (sef-PROE-zil) Brand Name: CefzilCefprozil Suspension is used for:Treating mild to moderate infections caused by certain bacteria. Cefprozil Suspension is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by interfering with the formation of the bacteria's cell wall wh more...

Gallium Citrate Ga 67 Diagnostic Gallium Citrate Ga 67 Diagnostic
This information applies to the following medicines when used for diagnosis: 1. Ammonia N 13 (a-MOE-nya) 2. Cyanocobalamin Co 57 (sye-an-oh-koe-BAL-a-min) 3. Ferrous Citrate Fe 59 (FER-us SI-trate) 4. Fludeoxyglucose F 18 (flu-dee-ox-ee-GLOO-kose) 5. Gallium Citrate Ga 67 (GAL-ee-um) more...

Inderal Solution Inderal Solution
Generic Name: Propranolol Injection Solution (proe-PRAN-oh-lol) Brand Name: InderalIf you have angina or have had heart problems, DO NOT suddenly stop taking Inderal Solution without first consulting with your doctor. Severe chest pain, heart attack, very fast heart rate, and irregular heart rhy more...

Lisinopril and Hydrochlorothiazide Lisinopril and Hydrochlorothiazide
Dosage Form: Tablets Use in Pregnancy When used in pregnancy during the second and third trimesters, ACE inhibitors can cause injury and even death to the developing fetus. When pregnancy is detected, Lisinopril-Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets should be discontinued as soon as possible. See WARNING more...

Murine Plus Murine Plus
Generic Name: tetrahydrozoline ophthalmic (tet ra hye DRAW zah leen) Brand Names: Clarine, Eye-Sine, Geneye Extra, Geneyes, Murine Plus, Opti-Clear, Optigene 3, Tetrasine, Tetrasine EX, Visine, Visine Extra What is Murine Plus (tetrahydrozoline ophthalmic)? Tetrahydrozoline ophthalmic c more...

Ontak Ontak
Generic Name: Denileukin Diftitox (DEN-i-loo-kin DIF-ti-toks) Brand Name: OntakOntak is used for:Treating certain kinds of lymphoma. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Ontak is an anticancer agent called a fusion protein. It works by interfering with the gro more...

Oxy Clean Medicated Pads Sensitive Skin Topical Oxy Clean Medicated Pads Sensitive Skin Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Antinea Buf-Puf Acne Cleansing Bar with Vitamin E Calicylic Creme Clearasil Clearstick Maximum Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Clearstick Regular Strength Topical Solution Clearasil Double Textured Pads Maximum Strength Clearasil Double more...

Primaquine Primaquine
Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Antiprotozoal Description Primaquine (PRIM-a-kween) belongs to the group of medicines called antiprotozoals. It is used in the treatment of malaria, a red blood cell infection transmitted by the bite of a mosquito. Malar more...