16 . October , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Mavik

Big Image

Generic Name: trandolapril (tran DOE la pril)
Brand Names: Mavik

What is Mavik (trandolapril)?

Trandolapril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Trandolapril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension), and to improve survival after a heart attack.

Trandolapril may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mavik (trandolapril)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Trandolapril could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of trandolapril. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking trandolapril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking trandolapril. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mavik (trandolapril)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to trandolapril or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazopril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), or ramipril (Altace).

Before using trandolapril, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes; or

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use trandolapril, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Trandolapril could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Trandolapril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Mavik (trandolapril)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Trandolapril can be taken with or without food.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking trandolapril. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking trandolapril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store trandolapril at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a trandolapril overdose may include feeling extremely dizzy or light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Mavik (trandolapril)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of trandolapril. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking trandolapril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Mavik (trandolapril) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • urinating more or less than usual, or not at all;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • tired feeling, muscle weakness, and pounding or uneven heartbeats;

  • chest pain; or

  • swelling, rapid weight gain.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • cough;

  • muscle pain;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, upset stomach; or

  • mild skin itching or rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Mavik (trandolapril)?

Before taking trandolapril, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use trandolapril or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect trandolapril. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about trandolapril written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.06. Revision Date: 08/09/2007 2:27:06 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Dimetapp Decongestant Pediatric Drops Dimetapp Decongestant Pediatric Drops
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cenafed Chlor-Trimeton Non-Drowsy Decongestant 4 Hour Decofed Dimetapp Decongestant Dimetapp Decongestant Pediatric Drops Drixoral Nasal Decongestant Efidac/24 Genaphed Myfedrine PediaCare Infants' Oral Decongestant Drops Pseudo 60's Sudafe more...

Histrelin Histrelin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Supprelin † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Gonadotropin inhibitor gonadotropin-releasing hormone analog Description Histrelin (his-TREL-in) is a hormone similar to one normally released from the hypothalamus more...

Meditest injectable Meditest injectable
Generic Name: testosterone injection (tes TOS ter one) Brand Names: Andro LA 200, Delatestryl, Depandro 100, Depo-Testosterone, Testro What is Meditest (testosterone injection)? Testosterone is a naturally occurring sex hormone that is produced in a man's testicles. Small amounts of te more...

Methoxsalen Extracorporeal-Systemic Methoxsalen Extracorporeal-Systemic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Uvadex Category Antineoplastic Description Methoxsalen (meth-OX-a-len)belongs to the group of medicines called psoralens. It is used along with ultraviolet light (found in sunlight and some special lamps) to treat the white blood c more...

Mylanta Sugar Free Natural Fiber Supplement Mylanta Sugar Free Natural Fiber Supplement
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Agoral 35 Alophen 25 Alphamul 30 Alramucil Orange 7 Alramucil Regular 7 Bisac-Evac 25 Black-Draught 26 Black-Draught Lax-Senna 32 Carter's Little Pills 25 Cholac 14 Citroma 16 Citrucel Orange Flavor 3 Citrucel Sugar-Free Orange Flavor 3 Col more...

Ogen 2.5 (estropipate 3 mg) Ogen 2.5 (estropipate 3 mg)
Generic Name: estropipate (ESS troe pih pate) Brand Names: Ogen 0.625 (estropipate 0.75 mg), Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg), Ogen 2.5 (estropipate 3 mg), Ortho-Est What is Ogen 2.5 (estropipate 3 mg) (estropipate)? Estropipate is a form of estrogen. Estrogen is a female sex hormone nece more...

Pre-Attain Pre-Attain
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Accupep HPF 9 Advera 2 Alitraq 9 Amin-Aid 2 Attain 10 Carnation Instant Breakfast 7 Carnation Instant Breakfast No Sugar Added 7 Casec 8 CitriSource 10 Compleat Modified 1 Compleat Regular 1 Comply 10 Criticare HN 9 Crucial 2 Deliver 2.0 10 more...

Primidone Primidone
Generic Name: Primidone (PRIM-i-done) Brand Name: MysolinePrimidone is used for:Treating and preventing seizures. It may be taken alone or with other medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Primidone is an anticonvulsant. It works by decreasing nerve i more...