15 . August , 2018 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: mecasermin rinfabate

Big Image

Generic Name: mecasermin rinfabate (meh KAZ er men RIN fa bayt)
Brand Names: iPlex

What is mecasermin rinfabate?

Mecasermin rinfabate is a man-made insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1), which is similar to the IGF-1 made in the body. IGF-1 is important for the growth of bones and muscles.

Mecasermin rinfabate is used to treat growth failure in children whose bodies do not make enough IGF-1.

Mecasermin rinfabate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mecasermin rinfabate?

Your child should not use mecasermin rinfabate if your child has cancer, has finished growing (the bone growth plates are closed), or has other causes of growth failure.

This medicine must be given 20 minutes before or after the child eats a meal or snack. Do not use the medicine if the meal or snack is not eaten for any reason. Wait until the child has eaten and 20 minutes have passed before giving the mecasermin rinfabate injection. Mecasermin rinfabate may lower blood sugar levels if it is used without eating.

Always eat a meal or snack 20 minutes before or after injecting mecasermin rinfabate.

Know the signs of low blood sugar and how to recognize them in your child. Always keep a source of sugar available in case your child has symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. Severe hypoglycemia may cause fainting, seizure (convulsions), or death. If your child has severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, give an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause a temporary increase in pressure within the brain. Call your doctor at once if your child has pain behind the eyes, and nausea with vomiting.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause a bone problem in the top of the upper leg. Get medical attention right away if your child develops a limp or has hip or knee pain.

Mecasermin rinfabate may worsen scoliosis. If your child has scoliosis, he or she will need to be checked often for an increase in the curve of the spine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using mecasermin rinfabate?

Your child should not use mecasermin rinfabate if your child:

  • has finished growing (the bone growth plates are closed);

  • has cancer; or

  • has other causes of growth failure.

Before receiving this medication, tell your child's doctor if your child has:

  • diabetes;

  • kidney problems;

  • liver problems; or

  • scoliosis (a curved spine).

If your child has any of the conditions listed above, he or she may not be able to use mecasermin rinfabate, or may require a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether mecasermin rinfabate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. This medication should not be used while breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use mecasermin rinfabate?

Mecasermin rinfabate should be used exactly as the doctor has prescribed it for your child. Do not use more of the medication than recommended. Do not use mecasermin rinfabate for longer than the doctor has prescribed.

Your child's doctor may occasionally change the dose to make sure your child gets the best results from this medication.

Mecasermin rinfabate is given as an injection under the skin. Your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you specific instructions on how and where to inject this medicine. Do not give your child an injection if you do not understand these instructions. Call your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist for help with injection instructions.

Inject mecasermin rinfabate just below the skin in your child's upper arm, upper thigh, stomach area, or buttocks. Never inject the medicine into a muscle or a vein. Give the injection in a different place on the body each time you use it. This will prevent damage to the skin or muscles from repeated injections in the same area.

This medicine must be given 20 minutes before or after the child eats a meal or snack. Do not use the medicine if the meal or snack is not eaten for any reason. Wait until the child has eaten and 20 minutes have passed before giving the mecasermin rinfabate injection.

Do not draw the mecasermin rinfabate dose into a syringe until you are ready to give your child an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each needle and syringe only one time. With your medicine you will receive a puncture-proof container in which to place your used needles and syringes. If you do not receive a container, ask your pharmacist for one. Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Your pharmacist can tell you how to dispose of the container properly.

Your child may need to eat or restrict certain foods while using this medication. Follow the doctor's instructions about diet and medication very closely.

To be sure this medication is helping your child's condition, the child's blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. An eye examination may also be performed. It is important that your child does not miss any scheduled visits to the doctor.

Store this medication in the freezer until you are ready to use it. It is best to keep the medicine frozen at a temperature of 4 degrees below 0 Fahrenheit (or -20 degrees Celsius) so that it does not thaw between uses.

When you are ready to use the medication, take it out of the freezer and allow it to thaw at room temperature for 45 minutes. Once the medicine thaws, it must be used within 1 hour. Do not warm the medication with hot water or a microwave.

Mecasermin rinfabate can be stored frozen for up to 2 months. Do not use the medication if it has been frozen for longer than 2 months.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Give the injection as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Always eat a meal or snack 20 minutes before or after injecting mecasermin rinfabate.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a mecasermin rinfabate overdose may include symptoms of low blood sugar such as shaking (tremor), cold sweats, increased hunger, headache, drowsiness, restlessness, irritability, weakness, trouble concentrating, dizziness, fast heartbeat, and nausea.

What should I avoid while using mecasermin rinfabate?

Avoid giving this medication if your child is sick or cannot eat.

Do not give a mecasermin rinfabate injection if the child does not eat a meal or snack within 20 minutes before or after the injection. Mecasermin rinfabate may lower blood sugar levels if it is used without eating.

Mecasermin rinfabate side effects

Stop using mecasermin rinfabate and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Signs of low blood sugar are:

  • dizziness;

  • tiredness;

  • restlessness;

  • hunger;

  • irritability;

  • trouble concentrating;

  • sweating;

  • nausea; or

  • fast or irregular heartbeat.

Know the signs of low blood sugar and how to recognize them in your child. Always keep a source of sugar available in case your child has symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. Severe hypoglycemia may cause unconsciousness, seizures, or death. If your child has severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, give an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause the tonsils to become enlarged. This can result in snoring, sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep), trouble swallowing, or a build-up or fluid in the middle ear. Call your doctor if your child has any of these symptoms.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause a temporary increase in pressure within the brain. Symptoms include pain behind the eyes, and nausea with vomiting. Call your doctor at once if your child has a headache with vomiting.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause a bone problem called "slipped capital femoral epiphysis." This happens when the top of the upper leg (femur) slips apart. Get medical attention for your child right away if your child develops a limp or has hip or knee pain.

Mecasermin rinfabate may cause worsened scoliosis (caused by fast growth). If your child has scoliosis, your child will need to be checked often for an increase in the curve of the spine.

Mecasermin rinfabate can cause reactions at the injection site including:

  • skin changes;

  • loss or increase of fat under the skin; or

  • pain, redness, or bruising where the shot is given.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect mecasermin rinfabate?

Before using mecasermin rinfabate, tell the doctor if your child uses any diabetes medications such as insulin or medicines taken by mouth (Glucotrol, Diabeta, Micronase, Orinase, and others). If your child is using any of these drugs, he or she may not be able to use mecasermin rinfabate, or may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect mecasermin rinfabate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications your child uses. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your child's doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about mecasermin rinfabate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Mecasermin rinfabate is available with a prescription under the brand name Iplex. Generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 5/15/06 4:29:24 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetaminophen, Codeine phosphate Acetaminophen, Codeine phosphate
Generic name: Acetaminophen, Codeine phosphate Brand names: Phenaphen with Codeine, Tylenol with Codeine Why is Acetaminophen, Codeine phosphate prescribed? Tylenol with Codeine, a narcotic analgesic, is used to treat mild to moderately severe pain. It contains two drugs--acetaminophen and codei more...

Chlor-Trimeton Allergy Chlor-Trimeton Allergy
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alavert 14 Allegra 12 Aller-Chlor 4 AllerMax Caplets 10 Aller-med 10 Atarax 13 Banophen 10 Banophen Caplets 10 Benadryl 10 Benadryl Allergy 10 Bromphen 2 Calm X 9 Chlo-Amine 4 Chlorate 4 Chlor-Trimeton 4 Chlor-Trimeton Allergy 4 Chlor-Trime more...

denileukin diftitox denileukin diftitox
Generic Name: denileukin diftitox (de ni LOO kin DIF ti tox) Brand Names: Ontak What is denileukin diftitox? Denileukin diftitox is a designed protein containing toxins that attach themselves to certain types of malignant cells in the body. Denileukin diftitox works by destroying these more...

Efudex Topical Efudex Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Carac Efudex Fluoroplex In Canada— Efudex Fluoroplex Another commonly used name is 5-FU . Category Antineoplastic, topical Description Fluorouracil (flure-oh-YOOR-a-sill) belongs to the group of medicines known as antimetab more...

Gardasil Gardasil
Generic Name: Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccine (PAP-i-LO-ma-VI-rus) Brand Name: GardasilGardasil is used for:Preventing certain diseases (eg, cervical cancer; genital warts; cervical, vulvar, or vaginal lesions or tumors) caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection in females 9 to 26 years more...

LA-12 LA-12
Generic Name: cyanocobalamin (sye AN oh koe BAL a min) Brand Names: B-12 Resin, CaloMist, Cobal-1000, Crystal B-12, Crystamine, Crysti-12, Cyanoject, Cyomin, LA-12, Sytobex, Vibal, Vitamin B-12 What is LA-12 (cyanocobalamin)? Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12. Vitamin B12 more...

Mycelex-G Vaginal Mycelex-G Vaginal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— FemCare 2 Femizol-M 4 Femstat 3 1 Gyne-Lotrimin 2 Gyne-Lotrimin Combination Pack 2 Gyne-Lotrimin3 2 Gyne-Lotrimin3 Combination Pack 2 Miconazole-7 4 Monistat 1 6 Monistat 1 Combination Pack 4 Monistat 3 4 Monistat 3 Combination Pack 4 Monis more...

Polycitra-K Solution Polycitra-K Solution
Generic Name: Potassium Citrate/Citric Acid Solution (poe-TASS-ee-um SYE-trate/SIH-trik AS-id) Brand Name: Examples include Cytra-K and Polycitra-KPolycitra-K Solution is used for:Preventing certain types of kidney stones. It also may be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. P more...