24 . August , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Medrol

Big Image

Generic Name: methylprednisolone (meh thill pred NIH sew lone)
Brand Names: Duralone, Medipred, Medralone, Medrol, Predacorten, Solu-Medrol

What is Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Methylprednisolone is in a class of drugs called steroids. Methylprednisolone reduces swelling and decreases the body's immune response.

Methylprednisolone is used to treat many different conditions. It is used to treat endocrine (hormonal) disorders when the body does not produce enough of its own steroids. It is also used to treat many immune and allergic disorders, such as arthritis, lupus, psoriasis, asthma, ulcerative colitis, and Crohn's disease.

Methylprednisolone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Do not stop taking methylprednisolone suddenly if you have been taking it for a few weeks. You may need a gradual reduction in dosage before you stop taking this medication. Take oral methylprednisolone with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

Carry some type of medical identification that will let others know you are taking methylprednisolone in the case of an emergency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Do not take methylprednisolone if you have a serious bacterial, viral, or fungal infection. Methylprednisolone weakens the body's immune response and thus its ability to fight infection.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease,
  • liver disease,
  • high blood pressure or heart disease,

  • ulcerative colitis, diverticulitis, or stomach ulcers,

  • hypothyroidism,

  • a psychiatric condition,

  • osteoporosis,

  • myasthenia gravis,

  • diabetes mellitus, or

  • any other medical conditions.

You may not be able to take methylprednisolone, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Methylprednisolone is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether methylprednisolone will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Methylprednisolone passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing baby. Do not take methylprednisolone without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Take methylprednisolone exactly as directed by your doctor. Do not take more or less than is prescribed for you. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each oral dose with a full glass of water. Take oral methylprednisolone with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

Methylprednisolone is also available as an injection. Your healthcare provider will administer injectable methylprednisolone. If you are using injectable methylprednisolone at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions regarding preparation, administration, and storage of the medication.

If you are taking one dose daily, take that dose before 9 a.m. if possible, to follow the body's natural cycle. If you take more than one dose daily, space the doses evenly throughout the day as directed by your doctor.

Do not stop taking methylprednisolone suddenly if you have been taking it for a few weeks. You may need a gradual reduction in dosage before you stop taking this medication.

Carry some type of medical identification that will let others know you are taking methylprednisolone in the case of an accident.

Store methylprednisolone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you take one dose daily, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if you don't remember until the next day, skip the dose you missed and take only the regular daily dose.

If you take more than one dose daily, you can either take the missed dose as soon as you remember, or you can take two doses (the one you missed plus your regularly scheduled dose) when it is time for the next dose.

If you take one dose every other day, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, then go back to your regular every-other-day schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention. A single large dose of this medication is unlikely to cause symptoms or death. An overdose is more likely to be caused by a chronic overdose--large doses taken over a period of time.

Symptoms of an overdose include obesity (especially around the stomach); a round face; increased hair growth (especially around the face); acne; bruising; increased blood pressure; swollen hands, feet, or ankles (fluid retention); and sore or weak muscles.

What should I avoid while taking Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Use alcohol cautiously. Together, alcohol and oral methylprednisolone can be damaging to the stomach.

Avoid sources of infection. Wash the hands frequently and keep them away from the mouth and eyes. The immune system may be weakened while taking methylprednisolone.

Do not receive any immunizations during treatment with methylprednisolone without first talking to your doctor.

Medrol (methylprednisolone) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking methylprednisolone and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache or blurred vision); or

  • sudden weight gain (more than 5 pounds in a day or two).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take methylprednisolone and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • insomnia;

  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset;

  • fatigue or dizziness;

  • muscle weakness or joint pain;

  • problems with diabetes control; or

  • increased hunger or thirst.

Other side effects that occur only rarely, usually with high doses of methylprednisolone, may include

  • acne,

  • increased hair growth,

  • thinning of the skin,

  • cataracts,

  • glaucoma,

  • osteoporosis,

  • roundness of the face, and

  • changes in behavior.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Medrol (methylprednisolone)?

Do not take any other over-the-counter or prescription medications, including herbal products, during treatment with methylprednisolone without first talking to your doctor. Many other medicines can interact with methylprednisolone resulting in side effects or altered effectiveness of the medications.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about methylprednisolone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Methylprednisolone is available with a prescription under the several brand and generic names. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 3:59:36 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Citroma Citroma
Generic Name: magnesium citrate (mag NEE see um SIH trate) Brand Names: Citrate of Magnesia, Citroma What is Citroma (magnesium citrate)? Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the body especially the muscles and nerves. Magnesium citrate more...

Demulen 50 Demulen 50
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alesse 3 Brevicon 5 Cyclessa 1 Demulen 1/35 2 Demulen 1/50 2 Desogen 1 Estrostep 4 Estrostep Fe 4 Genora 0.5/35 5 Genora 1/35 5 Genora 1/50 6 Intercon 0.5/35 5 Intercon 1/35 5 Intercon 1/50 6 Jenest 5 Levlen 3 Levlite 3 Levora 0.15/30 3 Loe more...

Duricef Duricef
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ancef 4 Ceclor 1 Ceclor CD 1 Cedax 17 Cefadyl 23 Cefditoren 8 Cefizox 18 Cefobid 10 Cefotan 12 Ceftin 20 Cefzil 15 Ceptaz 16 Claforan 11 Duricef 2 Fortaz 16 Keflex 21 Keftab 21 Kefurox 20 Kefzol 4 Mandol 3 Maxipime 6 Mefoxin 13 Monocid 9 Om more...

Mumpsvax Mumpsvax
Generic Name: Mumps Virus Vaccine (Mumps) Brand Name: MumpsvaxMumpsvax is used for:Providing protection (immunity) against mumps infection in persons 12 months of age and older. Mumpsvax is a vaccine. It works by stimulating the body to create antibodies, which provide protection against mumps more...

Namenda Namenda
Generic name: Memantine Brand names: Namenda Why is Namenda prescribed? Namenda is a new kind of medication used for treating moderate to severe Alzheimer's disease. While other Alzheimer's drugs work to prevent the breakdown of the brain chemical acetylcholine, Namenda works by targeting glutam more...

PanOxyl Aquagel 5 Topical PanOxyl Aquagel 5 Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acne-Aid Vanishing Cream Acne-Aid Aqua Gel Ambi 10 Acne Medication Benoxyl 5 Lotion Benoxyl 10 Lotion Benzac AC 21/2 Gel Benzac AC 5 Gel Benzac AC 10 Gel Benzac AC Wash 21/2 Benzac AC Wash 5 Benzac AC Wash 10 Benzac 5 Gel Benzac 10 Gel Benz more...

Phenobarbital (parenteral only) Phenobarbital (parenteral only)
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alurate 2 Amytal 1 Barbita 7 Busodium 3 Butalan 3 Butisol 3 Luminal 7 Mebaral 4 Nembutal 6 Sarisol No. 2 3 Seconal 8 Solfoton 7 Tuinal 9 In Canada— Amytal 1 Ancalixir 7 Butisol 3 Mebaral 4 Nembutal 6 Nova Rectal 6 Novopentobarb 6 No more...

Prostigmin Bromide Prostigmin Bromide
Generic Name: neostigmine (nee o STIG meen) Brand Names: Prostigmin Bromide What is Prostigmin Bromide (neostigmine)? Neostigmine affects chemicals in the body that are involved in the communciation between nerve impulses and muscle movement. Neostigmine is used to treat the symptoms of more...