26 . May , 2019 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: mepenzolate

Big Image

Generic Name: mepenzolate (me PEN zoe late)
Brand Names:

What is mepenzolate?

Mepenzolate reduces stomach acid and helps control muscle spasms in the intestines.

Mepenzolate is used to treat peptic ulcers of the stomach. Mepenzolate does not help heal an ulcer.

Mepenzolate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mepenzolate?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to mepenzolate, or if you have problems with urination, a blockage in your intestines, severe ulcerative colitis, glaucoma, or myasthenia gravis.

Before taking mepenzolate tell your doctor if you have diarrhea, nerve problems, liver or kidney disease, ulcerative colitis, overactive thyroid, heart disease, high blood pressure, hiatal hernia, acid reflux disease, an enlarged prostate, asthma, or any allergies.

Mepenzolate can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of mepenzolate.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Mepenzolate can decrease sweating, and you could develop heatstroke more easily.

Stop using mepenzolate and call your doctor at once if you stop urinating, or if you have hallucinations, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior, or if you have fast, uneven, or pounding heartbeats.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking mepenzolate?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to mepenzolate, or if you have:
  • problems with urination;

  • a blockage in your intestines, paralytic ileus, severe ulcerative colitis, toxic megacolon;

  • glaucoma; or

  • myasthenia gravis.

Before taking mepenzolate, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • diarrhea (especially if you have a colostomy or ileostomy);

  • numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • ulcerative colitis;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • congestive heart failure, a heart rhythm disorder, or coronary artery disease;

  • high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • hiatal hernia or acid reflux disease;

  • an enlarged prostate; or

  • asthma or any allergies.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use mepenzolate, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether mepenzolate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take mepenzolate without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from mepenzolate.

How should I take mepenzolate?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Mepenzolate is usually taken 4 times each day, with meals and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Taking this medication may slow down your digestion, causing a bloated feeling or other stomach discomfort. Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about this effect.

Store mepenzolate at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and direct light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dry mouth, blurred vision, dizziness, headache, dry and hot skin, trouble swallowing, and muscle weakness or stiffness.

What should I avoid while taking mepenzolate?

Mepenzolate can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of mepenzolate.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Mepenzolate can decrease sweating, and you could develop heatstroke more easily.

Mepenzolate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using mepenzolate and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • unusual thoughts or behavior; or

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, headache;

  • blurred vision;

  • memory problems;

  • problems with balance or coordination;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, bloating; or

  • decreased sweating.

This list is not complete, and other side effects may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effects.

What other drugs will affect mepenzolate?

Many other drugs can increase the side effects of mepenzolate, including:
  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • nitroglycerin;

  • heart rhythm medicines such as quinidine (Quinaglute, Cardioquin, Quinidex);

  • sedatives such as diazepam (Valium) or medicines to treat mental illness such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine) or thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Emsam);

  • medicine to treat Parkinson's disease, such as rasagiline (Azilect) or selegiline (Eldepryl); and

  • cold or allergy medicines containing antihistamines such as Benadryl, Dimetapp, Actifed, Chlor-Trimeton, and others.

Before taking mepenzolate, tell your doctor if you are using any of these drugs. You may not be able to use mepenzolate, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There are many other drugs that can interact with mepenzolate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mepenzolate.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 07/30/2007 3:20:46 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Ak-Nefrin Ophthalmic Ak-Nefrin Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ak-Dilate Ak-Nefrin Dilatair I-Phrine Isopto Frin Mydfrin Neofrin Neo-Synephrine Ocugestrin Ocu-Phrin Sterile Eye Drops Ocu-Phrin Sterile Ophthalmic Solution Phenoptic Prefrin Liquifilm Relief Eye Drops for Red Eyes In Canada— Ak-Di more...

Brietal Brietal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amidate 2 Brevital 6 Diprivan 9 Ethrane 1 Fluothane 3 Forane 4 Ketalar 5 Penthrane 7 Pentothal 10 In Canada— Brietal 6 Diprivan 9 Ethrane 1 Fluothane 3 Forane 4 Ketalar 5 Pentothal 10 Other commonly used names are: Methohexitone an more...

Calmylin #1 Calmylin #1
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Benylin Adult Formula Cough Syrup Benylin Pediatric Cough Suppressant Cough-X Creo-Terpin Delsym Cough Formula Diabe-TUSS DM Syrup Hold DM Pertussin CS Children's Strength Pertussin DM Extra Strength Robitussin Maximum Strength Cough Suppre more...

Ferro-Time Ferro-Time
Generic Name: ferrous sulfate (FEHR russ SULL fate) Brand Names: Chem-Sol, Fe 50, Feosol, Fer-Gen-Sol, Fer-in-Sol, Fero-Gradumet Filmtab, FeroSul, Ferra T.D. Caps, Ferra-TD, Ferratab, Ferro-Bob, Ferro-Time, Ferrospace, Mol-Iron, Slow Fe, Yieronia What is Ferro-Time (ferrous sulfate)? Fe more...

Florinef Florinef
Generic Name: fludrocortisone acetate Dosage Form: Tablets Description Florinef Acetate (Fludrocortisone Acetate Tablets USP) contains fludrocortisone acetate, a synthetic adrenocortical steroid possessing very potent mineralocorticoid properties and high glucocorticoid activity; it is used only more...

Genaphed Genaphed
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cenafed Chlor-Trimeton Non-Drowsy Decongestant 4 Hour Decofed Dimetapp Decongestant Dimetapp Decongestant Pediatric Drops Drixoral Nasal Decongestant Efidac/24 Genaphed Myfedrine PediaCare Infants' Oral Decongestant Drops Pseudo 60's Sudafe more...

Hivid Hivid
Generic name: Zalcitabine Brand names: Hivid Why is Hivid prescribed? Hivid is one of the drugs used against the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)--the deadly cause of AIDS. HIV does its damage by slowly undermining the immune system, finally leaving the body without any defense against infecti more...

Murocoll 2 Murocoll 2
Generic Name: Phenylephrine/Scopolamine (fen-il-EF-rin/skoe-PAHL-ah-meen) Brand Name: Murocoll 2Murocoll 2 is used for:Temporarily dilating the pupil and paralyzing certain parts of the eye for diagnostic procedures. It may be used before or after surgery to treat certain types of eye inflammat more...