29 . February , 2020 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Miltown

Big Image

Generic Name: meprobamate (meh pro BA mate)
Brand Names: Equanil, Miltown

What is Miltown (meprobamate)?

Meprobamate affects chemicals in your brain that may become unbalanced and cause anxiety.

Meprobamate is used to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and tension associated with anxiety disorders.

Meprobamate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Miltown (meprobamate)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Meprobamate may cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking meprobamate. Do not stop taking meprobamate suddenly if you have been taking it for several weeks. Stopping suddenly may cause withdrawal symptoms and make you uncomfortable. Talk to your doctor if you need to stop treatment with meprobamate. Notify your doctor if you develop a fever, a skin rash, or a sore throat.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Miltown (meprobamate)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • porphyria,

  • kidney disease,
  • liver disease,
  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder, or

  • a history of drug or alcohol abuse.

You may not be able to take meprobamate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Meprobamate may harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Meprobamate passes into breast milk. Do not take meprobamate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from meprobamate. You may require a lower dose of this medication or special monitoring during treatment. Meprobamate is not approved for use by children younger than 6 years of age.

How should I take Miltown (meprobamate)?

Take meprobamate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, or open any of the tablets or capsules. Swallow them whole.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed for you.

Do not stop taking meprobamate suddenly if you have been taking it for several weeks. Stopping suddenly may cause withdrawal symptoms and make you uncomfortable. Talk to your doctor if you need to stop treatment with meprobamate. Store meprobamate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. A double dose could be very dangerous.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a meprobamate overdose include sleepiness, dizziness, confusion, a slow heartbeat, difficulty breathing, difficulty walking and talking, an appearance of being drunk, and unconsciousness.

What should I avoid while taking Miltown (meprobamate)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Meprobamate may cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking meprobamate.

Avoid other sedatives, sleeping pills, and tranquilizers. They should not be used while you are taking meprobamate unless your doctor approves.

Miltown (meprobamate) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking meprobamate and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • fast or irregular heartbeats;

  • abnormal behavior;

  • fever;

  • a skin rash; or

  • a sore throat.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take meprobamate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness or dizziness,

  • headache,

  • weakness,

  • vomiting or diarrhea, or

  • numbness or tingling.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Miltown (meprobamate)?

Meprobamate may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, other anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with meprobamate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about meprobamate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Meprobamate is available with a prescription generically and under the brand names Equanil, Miltown, Neuramate, and Meprospan. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Equanil 200 mg-white, five-sided tablets

  • Equanil 400 mg-white, round, scored tablets

  • Miltown 200 mg-white, sugar-coated tablets

  • Miltown 400 mg-white, scored tablets

  • Miltown 600 mg-white, capsule-shaped tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.07. Revision Date: 8/30/04 2:36:57 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Actos Actos
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Actos Category Antidiabetic agent Description Pioglitazone (pye-oh-GLI-ta-zone) is used to treat a certain type of diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes) called type 2 diabetes. It may be used alone, with insulin, or with metformin or more...

Clonidine Hydrochloride Clonidine Hydrochloride
Pronouncation: (KLOE-nih-DEEN HIGH-droe-KLOR-ide) Class: Antiadrenergic, Centrally acting analgesic Trade Names: Catapres - Tablets 0.1 mg - Tablets 0.2 mg - Tablets 0.3 mg Trade Names: Catapres-TTS-1 - Transdermal system 2.5 mg Trade Names: Catapres-TTS-2 - Transdermal system 5 mg Trade Names: Cat more...

Deponit Deponit
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Deponit 2 Minitran 2 Nitro-Bid 1 Nitrodisc 2 Nitro-Dur 2 Nitrol 1 Transderm-Nitro 2 In Canada— Minitran 2 Nitro-Dur 2 Nitrol 1 Transderm-Nitro 2 Another commonly used name for nitroglycerin is glyceryl trinitrate . Note: For q more...

Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets (DEX-troe-meth-OR-fan/gwye-FEN-e-sin/FEN-ill-EF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Duraphen DM and Sinutuss DMDextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Rele more...

Halog Cream Halog Cream
Generic Name: Halcinonide Cream, Ointment, and Solution (hal-SIN-oh-nide) Brand Name: Halog and Halog-EHalog Cream is used for:Relieving itching, irritation, redness, and swelling associated with many skin conditions. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Halog more...

magnesium salicylate magnesium salicylate
Generic Name: magnesium salicylate (mag NEE zee um sal I si late) Brand Names: Bayer Select Backache Pain Formula, Doans Pills, Mobidin, Nuprin Backache Caplet What is magnesium salicylate? Magnesium salicylate is in a class of drugs called salicylates. It works by reducing substances in more...

Mesasal Mesasal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Asacol Pentasa In Canada— Asacol Mesasal Pentasa Salofalk Other commonly used names are: 5-aminosalicylic acid , 5-ASA , and mesalazine . Category Bowel disease (inflammatory) suppressant Description Mesalamine (me-SAL-a-me more...

Methamphetamine Methamphetamine
Generic Name: Methamphetamine Tablets (meth-am-FET-ah-meen) Brand Name: DesoxynMethamphetamine has a high risk for abuse. Long-term use of Methamphetamine may lead to dependence. Use Methamphetamine only as prescribed and do not share it with others. Methamphetamine is used for:Treating atte more...