24 . June , 2019 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: minocycline

Big Image

Generic Name: minocycline (my no SY kleen)
Brand Names: Dynacin, Minocin, Myrac, Solodyn, Vectrin

What is minocycline?

Minocycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. It fights bacteria in the body.

Minocycline is used to treat many different bacterial infections, such as urinary tract infections, severe acne, gonorrhea, tick fever, chlamydia, and others.

Minocycline may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about minocycline?

Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby, including permanent discoloration of the teeth later in life. Minocycline can make birth control pills less effective. Use a second method of birth control while you are taking minoocycline to keep from getting pregnant. Minocycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give minocycline to a child younger than 8 years old. Minocycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth, and it can affect a child's growth. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Minocycline can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking minocycline. These products can make minocycline less effective. Throw away any unused minocycline when it expires or when it is no longer needed. Do not take any minocycline after the expiration date printed on the label. Using expired minocycline can cause damage to your kidneys.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking minocycline?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to minocycline, or to similar medicines such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap). Before taking minocycline, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease. You may not be able to take minocycline, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during therapy.

If you are using minocycline to treat gonorrhea, your doctor may test you to make sure you do not also have syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby, including permanent discoloration of the teeth later in life. Do not use minocycline without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Minocycline can make birth control pills less effective. Use a non-hormonal method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while you are taking minocycline. Minocycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give minocycline to a child younger than 8 years old. Minocycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth, and it can affect a child's growth.

How should I take minocycline?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

You may take this medication with or without food. Do not take the medication with milk or other dairy products, unless your doctor has told you to. Dairy products can make it harder for your body to absorb the medicine. Certain brands of minocycline may not have restrictions about taking them with dairy products. If your doctor has instructed you to take minocyline with milk, tell your pharmacist that you need a brand of minocycline that can be taken with milk.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet (Solodyn). Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Minocycline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Do not give this medicine to another person, even if they have the same condition you have.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking demeclocycline. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Throw away any unused minocycline when it expires or when it is no longer needed. Do not take any minocycline after the expiration date printed on the label. Using expired minocycline can cause damage to your kidneys. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a minocycline overdose may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking minocycline?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Minocycline can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking minocycline. These products can make minocycline less effective.

Minocycline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using minocycline and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • loss of appetite, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness.

Continue using minocycline and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • sores or swelling in your rectal or genital area;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or stomach upset;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • swollen tongue, trouble swallowing; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect minocycline?

Before taking minocycline, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • cholesterol-lowering medications such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

  • isotretinoin (Accutane);

  • tretinoin (Renova, Retin-A, Vesanoid);

  • an antacid such as Tums, Rolaids, Milk of Magnesia, Maalox, and others;

  • a product that contains bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol;

  • minerals such as iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium, and over-the-counter vitamin and mineral supplements;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil, Trimox, others), penicillin (BeePen-VK, Pen-Vee K, Veetids, others), dicloxacillin (Dynapen), carbenicillin (Geocillin), oxacillin (Bactocill), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use minocycline, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect minocycline. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about minocycline written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Minocycline is available with a prescription under the brand names Minocin and Dynacin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Minocin 50 mg--opaque yellow/transparent green, pellet-filled capsules

  • Minocin 100 mg--opaque light green/transparent green, pellet-filled capsules

  • Dynacin 50 mg--yellow/opaque yellow capsules

  • Dynacin 100 mg--yellow/opaque dark gray capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.03. Revision Date: 11/30/06 4:23:09 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Augmentin Chewable Tablets Augmentin Chewable Tablets
Generic Name: Amoxicillin/Clavulanate Chewable Tablets 125 and 250 mg (a-MOX-i-SIL-in/KLAV-ue-la-nate) Brand Name: AugmentinAugmentin Chewable Tablets is used for:Treating infections caused by certain bacteria. Augmentin Chewable Tablets is a penicillin antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive more...

Calube Calube
Generic Name: docusate (DAH cue sate) Brand Names: Aqualax, Calube, Colace, Colace Micro-Enema, Correctol Softgel Extra Gentle, DC-240, Dialose, Diocto, Dioctocal, Dioctosoftez, Dioctyn, Dionex, Doc-Q-Lace, Docu Soft, Docucal, Doculax, Docusoft S, DOK, DOS, Doss-Relief, DSS, Ex-Lax Stool more...

Chloral Hydrate Chloral Hydrate
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Aquachloral Supprettes In Canada— Novo-Chlorhydrate PMS-Chloral Hydrate Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Sedative-hypnotic Description Chloral hydrate (KLOR-al HYE-drate) belongs to the more...

Elocom Topical Elocom Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alphatrex 3 Aristocort 20 Aristocort A 20 Betatrex 3 Beta-Val 3 Bio-Syn 9 Cordran 11 Cordran SP 11 Cormax 4 Cutivate 12 Cyclocort 1 Delta-Tritex 20 Dermabet 3 Dermatop 19 Diprolene 3 Diprolene AF 3 Diprosone 3 Elocon 18 Florone 7 Florone E more...

Fondaparinux Fondaparinux
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Arixtra † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antithrombotic Description Fondaparinux ((fon-da-PA-rin-ux)) is used to prevent deep vein thrombosis, a condition in which harmful blood clots form in the blood vessel more...

Mexiletine hydrochloride Mexiletine hydrochloride
Generic name: Mexiletine hydrochloride Brand names: Mexitil Why is Mexiletine hydrochloride prescribed? Mexitil is used to treat severe irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia). Irregular heart rhythms are generally divided into two main types: heartbeats that are faster than normal (tachycardia) and he more...

Pilopine HS Pilopine HS
Generic Name: pilocarpine hydrochloride Dosage Form: Ophthalmic gel Pilopine HS Description Pilopine HS® (pilocarpine hydrochloride ophthalmic gel) 4% is a sterile topical ophthalmic aqueous gel which contains more than 90% water and employs CARBOPOL 940, a synthetic high molecular weight cr more...

Poly Hist HC Liquid Poly Hist HC Liquid
Generic Name: Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Liquid and Syrup (hye-droe-KOE-done/fen-ill-EF-rin/peer-IL-a-meen) Brand Name: Examples include Codimal DH and Poly Hist HCPoly Hist HC Liquid is used for:Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing, and cough due to colds, upp more...