22 . October , 2018 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Nabi-HB

Big Image

Generic Name: hepatitis B immune globulin (HEP a TYE tis B im MYOON GLOB yoo lin)
Brand Names: H-BIG, HepaGam B, Hyperhep B, Nabi-HB

What is Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin)?

Hepatitis B immune globulin is made from human plasma containing proteins that protect against the type B form of hepatitis (inflammation of the liver).

Hepatitis B immune globulin is used to prevent hepatitis B in people receiving a liver transplant, and in babies born to mothers infected with hepatitis B. It is also used to prevent hepatitis B in people who have been exposed to contaminated blood products, or through household or sexual contact with an infected person.

Hepatitis B immune globulin is not a vaccine. Therefore it will not provide long-term protection from hepatitis B. For long-term protection you must receive a hepatitis B vaccine such as Engerix-B, Recombivax HB (for adults), or Twinrix (for children).

Hepatitis B immune globulin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin)?

Hepatitis B immune globulin is not a vaccine. Therefore it will not provide long-term protection from hepatitis B. For long-term protection you must receive a hepatitis B vaccine such as Engerix-B, Recombivax HB (for adults), or Twinrix (for children).

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to human globulins, or if you have an immunoglobulin A deficiency. Hepatitis B immune globulin should not be injected into your muscle if you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia.

Hepatitis B immune globulin is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with hepatitis B immune globulin. Your liver function will also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor. Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with hepatitis B immune globulin, and for at least 3 months after your treatment ends. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to human globulins, or if you have an immunoglobulin A deficiency. Hepatitis B immune globulin should not be injected into your muscle if you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia.

Hepatitis B immune globulin is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether hepatitis B immune globulin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is hepatitis B immune globulin given?

Hepatitis B immune globulin is given as an injection into a muscle or through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Hepatitis B immune globulin is given to liver transplant patients as part of the transplant procedure, and then for several weeks or months afterward. The medication is usually given to transplant patients as an IV (injected into a vein) every day for 7 days, then every 2 weeks for the next 11 weeks, followed by monthly injections from then on.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with hepatitis B immune globulin after your transplant. Your liver function will also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

To protect against hepatitis B after exposure to the disease, this medication is usually given as soon as possible after exposure to an infected person. A booster medication is then given 24 hours later.

Babies born to mothers infected with hepatitis B should receive this medication within 12 hours of birth, or when the newborn is otherwise medically stable.

For people who have had sexual contact with someone infected with hepatitis B, this medication should be given within 14 days after the last contact. The medication may also be given at any time if contact with the infected person will continue.

Any infant whose parent or caregiver is infected with hepatitis B should receive this medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests, including some blood glucose tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are receiving hepatitis B immune globulin.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose, or if you miss an appointment to have your injection given.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is not expected to produce life-threatening side effects. Overdose symptoms may include pain or tenderness where the injection was given.

What should I avoid while receiving Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin)?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with hepatitis B immune globulin, and for at least 3 months after your treatment ends. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • left-sided stomach pain; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects include:

  • upset stomach, diarrhea;

  • tremors or shaking;

  • joint or back pain;

  • fever, chills;

  • headache; or

  • tired feeling.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Nabi-HB (hepatitis B immune globulin)?

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect hepatitis B immune globulin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist may have information about this medication written for health professionals that you may read. You may also find additional information from your local health department or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 08/15/2007 2:08:10 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Adipex-P Adipex-P
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Adipex-P 5 Adipost 4 Bontril PDM 4 Bontril Slow-Release 4 Didrex 1 Fastin 5 Ionamin 5 Mazanor 3 Melfiat 4 Obenix 5 Obezine 4 Phendiet 4 Phendiet-105 4 Phentercot 5 Phentride 5 Plegine 4 Prelu-2 4 Pro-Fast 5 PT 105 4 Sanorex 3 Tenuate 2 Tenu more...

Antacid Liquid Double Strength Antacid Liquid Double Strength
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Advanced Formula Di-Gel 29 Alamag 2 Alamag Plus 9 Alenic Alka 15 Alenic Alka Extra Strength 18 Alka-Mints 27 Alkets 27 Alkets Extra Strength 27 Almacone 9 Almacone II 9 AlternaGEL 21 Alu-Cap 25 Aludrox 9 Alu-Tab 25 Amitone 27 Amphojel 25 An more...

Azilect Azilect
Generic Name: rasagiline (ras AJ il een) Brand Names: Azilect What is rasagiline? Rasagiline is a monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B) inhibitor. It works by increasing the levels of certain chemicals in the brain. Rasagiline is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson's disease. Rasagiline is s more...

clarithromycin clarithromycin
Generic Name: clarithromycin (kla rith roe MYE sin) Brand Names: Biaxin, Biaxin XL What is clarithromycin? Clarithromycin is in a group of drugs called macrolide antibiotics. Clarithromycin fights bacteria in your body. Clarithromycin is used to treat many different types of bacterial in more...

Dexaphen SA Dexaphen SA
Generic Name: dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine (dex brome fen IR a meen/soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Desihist SA, Dexaphen SA, Dexophed, Disobrom, Disophrol, Dixaphedrine, Drexophed SR, Drixomed, Drixoral, Duomine What is Dexaphen SA (dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine)? De more...

Hydergine Hydergine
Generic Name: Ergoloid Mesylates Tablets (ER-goe-loid MES-i-lates) Brand Name: HydergineHydergine is used for:Treating symptoms of declined mental capacity (memory, mood, and behavior problems) in certain patients older than 60 years of age. It may also be used for other conditions as determine more...

Magaldrate and Simethicone Magaldrate and Simethicone
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Advanced Formula Di-Gel 29 Alamag 2 Alamag Plus 9 Alenic Alka 15 Alenic Alka Extra Strength 18 Alka-Mints 27 Alkets 27 Alkets Extra Strength 27 Almacone 9 Almacone II 9 AlternaGEL 21 Alu-Cap 25 Aludrox 9 Alu-Tab 25 Amitone 27 Amphojel 25 An more...

Ortho Evra Ortho Evra
Generic Name: Norelgestromin/Estradiol Patch (Weekly) (nor-el-JES-troe-min/ES-tra-DYE-ol) Brand Name: Ortho EvraCigarette smoking while using Ortho Evra increases the risk of serious heart problems. The risk increases with age (older than 35 years) and with heavy smoking (15 or more cigarettes more...