18 . August , 2018 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: nadolol

Big Image

Generic Name: nadolol (na DOH lol)
Brand Names: Corgard

What is nadolol?

Nadolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Nadolol is used to treat angina (chest pain) and hypertension (high blood pressure).

Nadolol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nadolol?

Do not stop taking nadolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

If you need to have any type of surgery, you may need to temporarily stop using nadolol. Be sure the surgeon knows ahead of time that you are using nadolol.

Nadolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which could increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking nadolol.

Nadolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nadolol?

Before taking nadolol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, bronchitis, emphysema;

  • diabetes;

  • low blood pressure;

  • a heart problem such as heart block, sick sinus syndrome, slow heart rate, or congestive heart failure;

  • depression;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • pheochromocytoma; or

  • problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use nadolol, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Nadolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take nadolol?

Take nadolol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Take nadolol at the same time every day.

Do not skip doses or stop taking nadolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using nadolol. You may need to briefly stop using nadolol before having surgery.

Nadolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store nadolol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 8 hours away, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a nadolol overdose may include uneven heartbeats, shortness of breath, bluish-colored fingernails, dizziness, weakness, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking nadolol?

Nadolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which could increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking nadolol.

Nadolol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • depression; or

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • tired feeling; or

  • anxiety, nervousness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect nadolol?

Before taking nadolol, tell your doctor if you are using:

  • allergy treatments (or if you are undergoing allergy skin-testing);

  • clonidine (Catapres);

  • guanabenz (Wytensin);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam);

  • a diabetes medication such as insulin, glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), glipizide (Glucotrol), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or metformin (Glucophage);

  • a heart medication such as nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), reserpine (Serpasil), verapamil (Calan, Verelan, Isoptin), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem);

  • medicine for asthma or other breathing disorders, such as albuterol (Ventolin, Proventil), bitolterol (Tornalate), metaproterenol (Alupent), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine, Bricanyl), and theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair); or

  • cold medicines, stimulant medicines, or diet pills.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take nadolol, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect nadolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about nadolol written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Nadolol is available with a prescription under the brand name Corgard in 20 mg, 40 mg, 80 mg, 120 mg, and 160 mg tablet strengths. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the condition prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.02. Revision Date: 06/07/2007 2:24:00 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Blistex Medicated Lip Conditioner Topical Blistex Medicated Lip Conditioner Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— A-Fil 33 Aquaderm Sunscreen Moisturizer 49 Aquaray Sunscreen 42 Bain de Soleil All Day For Kids 38 Bain de Soleil All Day Sunfilter 39 Bain de Soleil Mega Tan 34 Bain de Soleil Orange Gelee 41 Bain de Soleil Sand Buster 41 Bain de Soleil SP more...

Calcium Chloride Calcium Chloride
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Mints 2 Amitone 2 Calcarb 600 2 Calci-Chew 2 Calciday 667 2 Calcilac 2 Calci-Mix 2 Calcionate 5 Calcium 600 2 Calglycine 2 Calphosan 9 Cal-Plus 2 Caltrate 600 2 Caltrate Jr 2 Chooz 2 Citracal 4 Citracal Liquitabs 4 Dicarbosil 2 Gencalc more...

Fe-Tinic 150 Fe-Tinic 150
Generic Name: iron polysaccharide (I ern paw lee SACK ah ride) Brand Names: Fe-Tinic 150, Hytinic, Niferex, Nu-Iron, Nu-Iron 150, Poly Iron What is Fe-Tinic 150 (iron polysaccharide)? Iron polysaccharide is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, es more...

Iromin G Iromin G
Generic Name: multivitamins with iron (mull tee VYE tah mins with i ron) Brand Names: Allbee-C 800 with Iron, Anemagen, Anemagen FA, Bugs Bunny with Iron Chewable, Chromatinic, Contrin, Dayalets Plus Iron, Diatx Fe, Equi-Roca Plus, Equicyte Plus, Fe-Tinic 150 Forte, Femiron Multi with Iro more...

Leuprolide Injection Kit Leuprolide Injection Kit
Generic Name: Leuprolide Subcutaneous Injection Kit 7.5 mg (loo-PRO-lide) Brand Name: EligardLeuprolide Injection Kit is used for:Treating symptoms of advanced prostate cancer. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Leuprolide Injection Kit is a gonadotropin-relea more...

Meclizine Meclizine
Pronouncation: (MEK-lih-zeen) Class: Anticholinergic Trade Names: Antivert - Tablets 12.5 mg - Tablets 25 mg - Tablets 50 mg Trade Names: Antrizine - Tablets 12.5 mg Trade Names: Dramamine Less Drowsy - Tablets 25 mg Trade Names: Meni-D - Capsules 25 mg Bonamine (Canada) Mechanism of Action Pharmac more...

Oysco D with Calcium Oysco D with Calcium
Generic Name: calcium and vitamin D combination (KAL see um and VYE ta min D) Brand Names: Calcarb with D, Calcet, Caltrate 600 with D, Caltro with Vitamin D, Citracal Caplets Plus, Dical Captabs, Dical-D, Dicalphos plus D, O-Cal-D, Os-Cal 250 with D, Os-Cal with D, Oysco D, Oysco D with more...

Prodrox Prodrox
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amen 3 Aygestin 5 Crinone 6 Curretab 3 Cycrin 3 Depo-Provera 3 depo-subQ provera 104 3 Gesterol 50 6 Gesterol LA 250 1 Hy/Gestrone 1 Hylutin 1 Megace 4 Prochieve 6 Prodrox 1 Prometrium 6 Pro-Span 1 Provera 3 In Canada— Alti-MPA 3 Ap more...