19 . June , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Navelbine

Big Image

Generic Name: vinorelbine (vin NO rell been)
Brand Names: Navelbine

What is Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Vinorelbine is an antineoplastic medication. Vinorelbine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Vinorelbine is used to treat lung cancer.

Vinorelbine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Vinorelbine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of vinorelbine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, or signs of infection); lung problems (shortness of breath, cough); severe constipation or abdominal pain; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with vinorelbine.

Tell your doctor or nurse right away if you notice redness, pain or swelling at the place of injection or anywhere else on your skin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Do not use vinorelbine without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • liver disease;
  • lung problems;

  • nerve problems;

  • any type of infection; or

  • blood or bone marrow problems.

The use of vinorelbine may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Vinorelbine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that vinorelbine is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use vinorelbine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Contraceptive measures are recommended during treatment with vinorelbine. It is not know whether vinorelbine passes into breast milk. Breast-feeding should be avoided during treatment with vinorelbine.

How should I use Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Vinorelbine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with vinorelbine depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Tell your doctor or nurse right away if you notice redness, pain or swelling at the place of injection or anywhere else on your skin.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with vinorelbine to monitor progress and side effects.

Your healthcare provider will store vinorelbine as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing vinorelbine at home, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of vinorelbine.

What happens if I overdose?

If, for any reason an overdose of vinorelbine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a vinorelbine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while using Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Vinorelbine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with vinorelbine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Navelbine (vinorelbine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from vinorelbine, contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, or signs of infection);

  • redness, pain, or swelling at the injection site;

  • abdominal pain or constipation;

  • shortness of breath or cough;

  • numbness, tingling, or weakness; or

  • chest pain.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking vinorelbine and talk to your doctor if you experience:

  • hair loss;

  • fatigue or tiredness;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or loss of appetite; or

  • soreness or inflammation or the mouth or sores on the lips or inside the mouth.

Other side effects have also been reported. Discuss with your doctor any side effect that occurs during treatment with vinorelbine.

What other drugs will affect Navelbine (vinorelbine)?

Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with vinorelbine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with vinorelbine.

Many other drugs may also interact vinorelbine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with vinorelbine.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your healthcare provider may have additional information about vinorelbine that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Vinorelbine is available with a prescription under the brand name Navelbine. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:05:21 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetasol otic Acetasol otic
Generic Name: acetic acid (otic) (a SEET ik AS id) Brand Names: Acetasol, Vasotate, Vosol What is acetic acid? Acetic acid otic (for the ear) is an antibiotic that treats infections caused by bacteria or fungus. Acetic acid is used to treat infections in the ear canal. This medication w more...

Aldactone Aldactone
Generic Name: spironolactone (speer oh no LAK tone) Brand Names: Aldactone, Spironol What is spironolactone? Spironolactone is a potassium-sparing diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt and keeps your potassium levels from getting too low. Spironolacto more...

Fluoxetine Oral Solution Fluoxetine Oral Solution
Dosage Form: Oral solution BOXED WARNING Suicidality in Children and Adolescents Antidepressants increased the risk of suicidal thinking and behavior (suicidality) in short-term studies in children and adolescents with Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) and other psychiatric disorders. Anyone cons more...

Guaifenex DM Extended-Release Tablets Guaifenex DM Extended-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin Extended-Release Tablets and Sustained-Release Tablets (DEX-troe-meth-OR-fan/gwye-FEN-e-sin) Brand Name: Examples include Guaifenex DM and Bidex-AGuaifenex DM Extended-Release Tablets is used for:Temporarily relieving cough due to the common cold, uppe more...

Novo-Digoxin Novo-Digoxin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Lanoxicaps 2 Lanoxin 2 Lanoxin Elixir Pediatric 2 Lanoxin Injection 2 Lanoxin Injection Pediatric 2 In Canada— Digitaline 1 Lanoxin 2 Lanoxin Pediatric Elixir 2 Lanoxin Injection 2 Lanoxin Pediatric Injection 2 Novo-Digoxin 2 No more...

Ofloxacin Tablets Ofloxacin Tablets
Dosage Form: Tablets To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Ofloxacin tablets and other antibacterial drugs, Ofloxacin tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria. Oflox more...

Pramipexole Pramipexole
Generic Name: Pramipexole (PRAM-i-PEX-ole) Brand Name: MirapexPramipexole is used for:Treating the signs and symptoms of Parkinson disease. It is also used to treat restless legs syndrome (RLS). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Pramipexole is a dopamine ag more...

ProAmatine ProAmatine
Generic Name: Midodrine (MIH-doe-DREEN) Brand Name: Orvaten and ProAmatineProAmatine may cause a significant increase in blood pressure when lying down. It should be used only in patients whose lives are significantly affected even after using standard treatments. Your blood pressure will be m more...