19 . June , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: antihemophilic factor human

Big Image

Generic Name: antihemophilic factor (human) (an tee hee moe FIL ik FAK tor)
Brand Names:

What is human antihemophilic factor?

Antihemophilic factor is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of antihemophilic factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A.

This medication works by temporarily raising levels of factor VIII in the blood to aid in clotting.

Human antihemophilic factor is used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in adults and children with hemophilia A. It is also used to control bleeding related to surgery or dentistry in a person with hemophilia.

Human antihemophilic factor is not for use in people with von Willebrand disease.

Human antihemophilic factor may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about human antihemophilic factor?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past, or if you are allergic to mouse proteins.

Before using human antihemophilic factor, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor VIII deficiency. Human antihemophilic factor will not treat von Willebrand disease.

Your body may develop antibodies to this medication, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

Human antihemophilic factor is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using human antihemophilic factor?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past, or if you are allergic to mouse proteins.

Before using human antihemophilic factor, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor VIII deficiency. Human antihemophilic factor will not treat von Willebrand disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether human antihemophilic factor passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Human antihemophilic factor is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Your doctor may want you to receive a hepatitis vaccination before you start using human antihemophilic factor.

How should I use human antihemophilic factor?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Always check the strength of the medicine on the label to be sure you are using the correct potency.

Human antihemophilic factor is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to inject your medicine at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and other items used in giving the medicine.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Always wash your hands before preparing and giving your injection.

Human antihemophilic factor must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before injecting it. If you store your medicine in the refrigerator, take a medicine and diluent vial out of the refrigerator and allow each to reach room temperature before mixing them.

Gently swirl the medicine and diluent to mix them and allow the medicine to completely dissolve.

After mixing the medicine and diluent, the mixture should be kept at room temperature and must be used within 3 hours. Do not put mixed medicine into the refrigerator.

Draw your dose into a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Each vial is for one use only. After measuring your dose, throw the vial away, even if there is medicine left in it.

Do not use this medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each needle and syringe only one time. Throw away used needles and syringes in a puncture-proof container. If your medicine does not come with such a container, ask your pharmacist where you can get one. Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Your pharmacist can tell you how to properly dispose of the container.

Check your pulse before and during your injection. If your pulse becomes rapid, slow or stop the injection until your pulse rate returns to normal.

Human antihemophilic factor is usually given every 8 to 24 hours for 1 to 4 days, depending on the reason you are using the medication. For surgery, you may need use the medicine for10 to 14 days.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder. Store the medication and the diluent in the refrigerator and do not allow them to freeze. You may also store the medication and diluent at room temperature until the expiration date on the label. Some brands of this medicine (such as Koate-DVI and Monoclate) may be stored at room temperature for up to 6 months. Follow the storage directions on the medicine label.

Do not store this medicine in bright light. Throw away any leftover medicine and diluent if the expiration date has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Human antihemophilic factor is sometimes used only as needed, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Call your doctor if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of human antihemophilic factor is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using human antihemophilic factor?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using this medication, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Human antihemophilic factor side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; feeling light-headed, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • easy bruising, increased bleeding episodes;

  • bleeding from a wound or where the medicine was injected;

  • fever, chills, drowsiness, and runny nose followed by skin rash and joint pain 2 weeks later; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Keep using the medication and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • mild nausea or stomach pain.

  • tingly or jittery feeling;

  • blurred vision;

  • headache; or

  • swelling, stinging, or irritation where the injection was given.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect human antihemophilic factor?

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect human antihemophilic factor. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about human antihemophilic factor written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Human antihemophilic factor is available with a prescription under the brand names Hemofil-M, Koate-DVI, Koate-HP, Monarc-C, and Monoclate-P. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 03/09/2007 15:17:38.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Drops Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Drops
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Drops (a-seet-a-MIN-oh-fen/dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/sue-doe-eh-FED-rin) Brand Name: Tylenol Infants Plus Cold/CoughAcetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Drops is used for:Relieving pain, congestion, and cough due to colds, flu, or more...

Amiodarone Solution Amiodarone Solution
Generic Name: Amiodarone Injection Solution (a-MEE-oh-duh-rone) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Amiodarone Solution is used for:Treating and preventing certain kinds of life-threatening heart rhythm disturbances in patients who cannot take the oral form of Amiodarone Solution or alt more...

Desenex Antifungal Liquid Topical Desenex Antifungal Liquid Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Caldesene Medicated Powder Cruex Antifungal Cream Cruex Antifungal Powder Cruex Antifungal Spray Powder Decylenes Powder Desenex Antifungal Cream Desenex Antifungal Liquid Desenex Antifungal Ointment Desenex Antifungal Penetrating Foam Dese more...

Hytakerol Hytakerol
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Calciferol 6 Calciferol Drops 6 Calcijex 3 Calderol 2 DHT 4 DHT Intensol 4 Drisdol 6 Drisdol Drops 6 Hectorol 5 Hytakerol 4 Rocaltrol 3 Zemplar 7 In Canada— Calciferol 6 Calcijex 3 Drisdol 6 Hytakerol 4 One-Alpha 1 Ostoforte 6 Radio more...

Lanoxin Injection Lanoxin Injection
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Lanoxicaps 2 Lanoxin 2 Lanoxin Elixir Pediatric 2 Lanoxin Injection 2 Lanoxin Injection Pediatric 2 In Canada— Digitaline 1 Lanoxin 2 Lanoxin Pediatric Elixir 2 Lanoxin Injection 2 Lanoxin Pediatric Injection 2 Novo-Digoxin 2 No more...

Modafinil Modafinil
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Provigil Category Central nervous system (CNS) stimulant Description Modafinil (moe-DAF-i-nil) is used to help people who have narcolepsy, obstructive sleep apnea/hyponea, or shift work sleep disorder to stay awake during the day. more...

Myphetane DX Myphetane DX
Generic Name: brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine (brom fen EER a meen, dex troe me THOR fan, soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Anaplex DM, Bromadine-DM, Bromfed DM, Dimetane DX, Liquiphed DM, Myphetane DX, Myphetane DX Cough What is Myphetane DX (brompheniramine, dextro more...

ofloxacin ofloxacin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Avelox 6 Cipro 1 Cipro I.V. 1 Floxin 8 Floxin I.V. 8 Levaquin 4 Maxaquin 5 Noroxin 7 Tequin 3 In Canada— Cipro 1 Cipro I.V. 1 Floxin 8 Levaquin 4 Noroxin 7 Note: For quick reference, the following fluoroquinolones are numbered more...