24 . February , 2018 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: NovoLog

Big Image

Generic Name: insulin aspart (IN su lin AS part)
Brand Names: NovoLog, NovoLog FlexPen, NovoLog Penfill

What is insulin aspart?

Insulin aspart is a hormone that is produced in the body. It works by lowering levels of glucose (sugar) in the blood. Insulin aspart is a faster-acting form of insulin than regular human insulin.

Insulin aspart is used to treat type 1 (insulin dependent) diabetes in adults. It is often used together with other long-acting insulins.

Insulin aspart may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about insulin aspart?

Insulin aspart is a fast-acting medication that begins to work very quickly. After using insulin aspart, you should eat a meal within 5 to 10 minutes. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take care to keep your blood sugar from getting too low, causing hypoglycemia. Know the signs and symptoms of hypoglycemia, which may include headache, nausea, hunger, confusion, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, blurred vision, fast heartbeat, sweating, tremor, or trouble concentrating. Carry a piece of non-dietetic hard candy or glucose tablets with you in case you have low blood sugar. Also be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

You should also watch for symptoms of blood sugar that is too high (hyperglycemia). These symptoms include increased thirst, loss of appetite, increased urination, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, dry skin, and dry mouth. Monitor your blood sugar levels and ask your doctor how to adjust your insulin doses if your blood sugar levels are too high.

This medication is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, foot care, eye care, dental care, overall proper health care, and testing your blood sugar. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood sugar levels.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using insulin aspart?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to insulin aspart, or if you are having an episode of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

Before using insulin aspart, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions or if you take other prescription or over-the-counter medications, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal supplements.

Before using insulin aspart, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you liver or kidney disease. If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use insulin aspart, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Tell your doctor about any oral (by mouth) medicine you take to treat your diabetes. Your dosage of this oral medicine may change when you start using insulin aspart.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether insulin aspart passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use insulin aspart?

Use insulin aspart exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Insulin aspart is given as an injection (shot) under your skin, using a needle and syringe or an insulin pump. Your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you specific instructions on how and where to inject this medicine. Do not give yourself an injection if you do not understand these instructions. Call your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist for help with injection instructions.

Insulin aspart is a fast-acting medication that begins to work very quickly. After using insulin aspart, you should eat a meal within 5 to 10 minutes. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Choose a place on your skin for each injection that is at least 1 inch away from where you injected your previous dose. If you have questions about how best to rotate the injection sites, talk with your doctor.

Use each needle and syringe only one time. Throw away used needles and syringes in a puncture-proof container. If your medicine does not come with such a container, ask your pharmacist where you can get one. Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Your pharmacist can tell you how to properly dispose of the container.

If you use this medication with an insulin pump, do not mix or dilute insulin aspart with any other insulin. Insulin aspart should be thin, clear, and colorless. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Do not change the brand of insulin aspart or syringe you are using without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

This medication is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, foot care, eye care, dental care, overall proper health care, and testing your blood sugar. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood sugar levels.

Monitor your blood sugar levels and ask your doctor how to adjust your insulin doses if your blood sugar levels are too high or too low.

Check your blood sugar carefully during a time of stress or illness, if you travel, exercise more than usual, or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your insulin dose needs may also change.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Proper foot care and eye examinations are also important if you have diabetes. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you use insulin aspart, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are diabetic. Store unused insulin aspart vials, prefilled syringes, or injection pens in the refrigerator, protected from light. Do not freeze them, and throw away any injection pen that has become frozen. Unopened insulin aspart can be stored in the refrigerator until the expiration date on the medicine label has passed. After your first use of an injection pen, it should be stored at room temperature, away from heat and bright light. Once you start using an insulin aspart vial (medicine bottle), you may store it in the refrigerator or at room temperature, protected from light. In-use insulin aspart can be stored at room temperature for up to 28 days. Prepared infusion bags may be stored at room temperature for up to 24 hours.

Infusion pump tubing, catheters, and the injection skin site should be changed every 48 hours.

Do not expose this medicine to high heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since insulin aspart is used before meals, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Be sure to eat a meal within 5 to 10 minutes after your dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

It is important to keep insulin aspart on hand at all times. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an insulin overdose are also the symptoms of very low blood sugar levels and include headache, nausea, hunger, confusion, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, blurred vision, fast heartbeat, sweating, tremor, trouble concentrating, confusion, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while using insulin aspart?

Avoid drinking alcohol while using this medicine. Alcohol lowers blood sugar, and you may have dangerously low blood sugar levels if you drink alcohol while you are using insulin aspart.

Insulin aspart side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Hypoglycemia, or low blood sugar, is the most common side effect of insulin aspart. Symptoms of low blood sugar may include headache, nausea, hunger, confusion, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, blurred vision, fast heartbeat, sweating, tremor, trouble concentrating, confusion, seizure (convulsions), or death. Watch for signs of low blood sugar. Carry a piece of non-dietetic hard candy or glucose tablets with you in case you have low blood sugar.

Hyperglycemia, or high blood sugar, may also occur. Symptoms of hyperglycemia include increased thirst, loss of appetite, increased urination, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, dry skin, dry mouth.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as itching, swelling, or redness where the injection was given.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect insulin aspart?

There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with insulin aspart. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about insulin aspart written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Insulin is available with a prescription under the brand name NovoLog. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • NovoLog U-100-10 mL vials

  • NovoLog U-100-3 mL PenFill cartridges for use in NovoPen 3 Insulin Delivery Devices and NovoFine disposable needles

  • NovoLog FlexPen Prefilled Syringes U-100-3mL prefilled syringes

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 03/12/2007 16:39:53.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetaminophen/Chlorpheniramine/Codeine/Phenylephrine Acetaminophen/Chlorpheniramine/Codeine/Phenylephrine
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Chlorpheniramine/Codeine/Phenylephrine (a-seet-a-MIN-oh-fen/klor-fen-EER-a-meen/KOE-deen/fen-ill-EF-rin) Brand Name: Colrex CompoundAcetaminophen/Chlorpheniramine/Codeine/Phenylephrine is used for:Treating symptoms of the common cold, flu, or hay fever, and other upp more...

Droxia Droxia
Generic Name: hydroxyurea (hy drox ee yoo REE uh) Brand Names: Droxia, Hydrea What is Droxia (hydroxyurea)? Hydroxyurea affects certain cells in the body, such as cancer cells or sickled red blood cells. Hydroxyurea is used to treat melanoma (a type of skin cancer), chronic myelocytic l more...

Drysol Solution Drysol Solution
Generic Name: Aluminum Chloride Solution (a-LOO-mi-num) Brand Name: Examples include Certain Dri and DrysolDrysol Solution is used for:Treating excess perspiration (sweating) problems. Drysol Solution is an antiperspirant. It is thought to work by altering the sweat-producing cells in the body. more...

Duofilm Duofilm
Generic Name: salicylic acid topical (sah lih SIH lick AH sid) Brand Names: Compound W, Duofilm, Duoplant, Fungi-Nail, Ionil Shampoo, Keralyt, Mediplast, Neutrogena Acne Wash Oil Free, Neutrogena Healthy Scalp Dandruff Shampoo, Occlusal-HP, Oxy Clean Maximum Strength, Oxy Clean Medicated, more...

Fluvirin injectable Fluvirin injectable
Generic Name: influenza virus vaccine (injectable) (in floo ENZ a VYE rus VAK seen) Brand Names: Fluarix, Fluogen, Flushield, Fluvirin, Fluzone What is influenza virus injectable vaccine? Influenza virus (commonly known as "the flu") is a serious disease caused by a virus. Influenza more...

Lidoject-2 Parenteral-Local Lidoject-2 Parenteral-Local
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Carbocaine 7 Carbocaine with Neo-Cobefrin 7 Chirocaine 5 Citanest Forte 8 Citanest Plain 8 Dalcaine 6 Dilocaine 6 Duranest 4 Duranest-MPF 4 Isocaine 7 L-Caine 6 Lidoject-1 6 Lidoject-2 6 Marcaine 2 Marcaine Spinal 2 Nesacaine 3 Nesacaine-MP more...

Nalidixic Acid Nalidixic Acid
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— NegGram In Canada— NegGram Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Category Antibacterial, systemic Description Nalidixic (nal-i-DIX-ik) acid is used to treat infections of the urinary tract. It may be used for ot more...

Oxaliplatin Oxaliplatin
Generic Name: Oxaliplatin (ox-AL-ih-plah-tin) Brand Name: EloxatinUse Oxaliplatin only under close medical supervision. Oxaliplatin may rarely cause severe and sometimes fatal allergic reactions during administration. Notify your doctor immediately if you experience signs of an allergic reacti more...