19 . January , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Antispas

Big Image

Generic Name: belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital (bell uh DAHN uh AL kuh loydz and feen oh BAR bih tall)
Brand Names: Antispas, Antispasmodic, Barbidonna, Donnapine, Donnatal, Donnatal Extentabs, Elixiral, Hyosophen, Spasmolin

What is Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Phenobarbital is in a class of drugs called barbiturates. Phenobarbital depresses the activity of your brain and nervous system, causing relaxation.

Belladonna alkaloids produce many effects in the body, including relief from spasms of the gastrointestinal tract (stomach and intestines), the bladder, and the biliary tract. This is helpful in controlling conditions such as colitis, spastic bladder, diverticulitis, infant colic, renal and biliary colic, peptic ulcer, irritable bowel syndrome, splenic flexure syndrome, and pancreatitis.

Belladonna alkaloids also reduce the secretions of many organs, thereby helping to control conditions such as excessive stomach acid production, excessive secretion from the pancreas, and the excessive sweating and drooling associated with diseases like Parkinson's disease.

The combination, belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital, is used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, inflammation of the intestine, and ulcers in the intestine.

Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital increases the risk of heat stroke because it decreases sweating.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • a blockage of your urinary tract (difficulty urinating);

  • a blockage in your intestines or ulcerative colitis;

  • glaucoma;

  • porphyria;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • thyroid problems;

  • high blood pressure, an irregular heartbeat, or any type of heart disease;

  • a hiatal hernia or reflux disease;

  • enlargement of the prostate; or

  • asthma, chronic lung disease, or allergies.

You may not be able to take belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital will harm an unborn baby. Do not take belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital passes into breast milk. Do not take belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Take belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed for you. Talk to your doctor if your symptoms are not being controlled.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular tablespoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not crush, chew, or open any extended-release formulations of this medication. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release slowly in your body. Store belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital overdose include headache; nausea; vomiting; dry mouth; restlessness; flushing; difficulty swallowing; blurred vision; dilated pupils; hot, dry skin; dizziness; drowsiness; confusion; anxiety; seizures; weak pulse; and an irregular heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital increases the risk of heat stroke because it decreases sweating.

Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate; or

  • eye pain.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache, dizziness, or lightheadedness;

  • drowsiness;

  • weakness or nervousness;

  • blurred vision, large pupils, dry eyes, or sensitivity of the eyes to bright light;

  • nausea, bloating, heartburn, or constipation;

  • changes in taste;

  • difficulty urinating;

  • rash or flushing;

  • decreased sweating; or

  • nasal congestion, stuffiness, or a dry mouth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Antispas (belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital)?

Phenobarbital may decrease the effects of warfarin (Coumadin), which could result in the formation of blood clots. You may need a larger dose of warfarin while taking belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital. Talk to your doctor before starting belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital if you are taking warfarin.

Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital is available with a prescription under many brand and generic names. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 7/26/04 4:21:08 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Busulfex Busulfex
Generic Name: busulfan Dosage Form: Injection Caution: Must be diluted prior to use. Rx only Warning Busulfex® (busulfan) Injection is a potent cytotoxic drug that causes profound myelosuppression at the recommended dosage. It should be administered under the supervision of a qualified phys more...

Cephalexin Cephalexin
Generic Name: Cephalexin Tablets (SEF-a-LEX-in) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Cephalexin is used for:Treating certain bacterial infections. Cephalexin is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by interfering with the bacteria's cell wall formation. This weakens the cell wall, caus more...

Clolar Clolar
Generic Name: clofarabine (clo FAIR a bean) Brand Names: Clolar What is clofarabine? Clofarabine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Clofarabine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body. Clofarabine is used to treat acute lymphoblastic more...

Desquam-X 5 Desquam-X 5
Generic Name: benzoyl peroxide topical (BEN zoe ill per OX ide) Brand Names: Acne Treatment, Acne-10, Acne-Clear, Ben-Aqua, Benoxyl 10, Benoxyl 5, Benzac, Benzac AC, Benzac W, Benzagel Wash, Benzagel-10, Benzagel-5, Benzashave 10, Benzashave 5, Benziq, Benziq LS, Benziq Wash, Brevoxyl, Br more...

Diazepam Injection Diazepam Injection
Generic Name: Diazepam Dosage Form: Injection, usp civ Diazepam Injection Description Each mL of Diazepam Injection, USP, an anxiolytic, contains diazepam 5 mg, propylene glycol 0.4 mL, alcohol 0.1 mL, benzyl alcohol 0.015 mL and sodium benzoate/benzoic acid, a total o more...

Go-Evac Local Go-Evac Local
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Co-Lav Colovage Colyte Colyte-flavored Colyte with Flavor Packs Go-Evac GoLYTELY NuLYTELY NuLYTELY, Cherry Flavor OCL In Canada— Colyte GoLYTELY Klean-Prep Peglyte PEG-3350 & Electrolytes Category Evacuant (bowel) Descr more...

Multivitamins Multivitamins
Brand names: Centrum, Theragran, Vi-Daylin Why is this supplement prescribed? Multivitamins are nutritional supplements for people whose diet may be deficient in certain vitamins and minerals. You may need a supplement if you are on a special diet, or don't eat the right foods. A supplement may a more...

Prochlorperazine Prochlorperazine
Generic name: Brand names: Prochlorperazine Why is Prochlorperazine prescribed? Prochlorperazine is used to control severe nausea and vomiting. It is also used to treat symptoms of the mental disorder schizophrenia, and is occasionally prescribed for anxiety. Most important fact about Prochlo more...