21 . April , 2019 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg)

Big Image

Generic Name: estropipate (ESS troe pih pate)
Brand Names: Ogen 0.625 (estropipate 0.75 mg), Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg), Ogen 2.5 (estropipate 3 mg), Ortho-Est

What is Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

Estropipate is a form of estrogen. Estrogen is a female sex hormone necessary for many processes in the body.

Estropipate is used to treat symptoms of menopause; deficiency in ovary function (including underdevelopment of female sexual characteristics and some types of infertility); some types of breast cancer in men and in postmenopausal women; degeneration of the vagina and urethra; and prostate cancer. In addition, estropipate is used to prevent osteoporosis.

Estropipate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

Estropipate increases the risk of developing a condition (endometrial hyperplasia) that may lead to cancer of the lining of the uterus. Taking progestins, another hormone drug, with estropipate lowers the risk of developing this condition. Therefore, if your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take together with the estrogen. Visit your doctor regularly and report any unusual vaginal bleeding right away.

Treatment with estrogens long-term may increase the risk of stroke. Because of this risk, you should contact your doctor or healthcare provider to discuss your individual risks and benefits before taking an estrogen long-term. You should also talk to your doctor or healthcare provider on a regular basis (for example, every 3-6 months) about whether you should continue this treatment.

Have yearly physical exams and examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while taking estropipate.

Do not take estropipate if you are pregnant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking take Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

Do not take estropipate without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • a circulation, bleeding, or blood-clotting disorder;

  • undiagnosed, abnormal vaginal bleeding; or

  • any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

Taking estropipate may be dangerous in some cases if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Before taking estropipate, tell your doctor if you have

  • high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

  • high levels of cholesterol or triglycerides in the blood;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • asthma;

  • epilepsy;

  • migraines;

  • diabetes;

  • depression;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • uterine fibroids; or

  • had a hysterectomy (uterus removed).

You may not be able to take estropipate, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Estropipate is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that estropipate is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Estropipate may decrease milk flow and have other effects on milk composition. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

Take this medication exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Take estropipate with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

Try to take each dose at the same time each day. You may be taking it every day, or you may be taking it every day for 3 weeks with 1 week off each month to mimic your body's natural cycle. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you are taking estropipate to treat cancer, you may be taking it several times a day in very large doses.

It is important to take estropipate regularly to get the most benefit.

Have yearly physical exams and examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while taking estropipate.

Store estropipate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the misse dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to threaten life. Consult an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

Symptoms of an estropipate overdose include nausea, vomiting, and breakthrough bleeding in females.

What should I avoid while taking Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking estropipate unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate) side effects

Estropipate increases the risk of developing a condition (endometrial hyperplasia) that may lead to cancer of the lining of the uterus. Taking progestins, another hormone drug, with estropipate lowers the risk of developing this condition. Therefore, if your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take together with the estrogen. Visit your doctor regularly and report any unusual vaginal bleeding right away.

Treatment with estrogens long-term may increase the risk of stroke. Because of this risk, you should contact your doctor or healthcare provider to discuss your individual risks and benefits before taking an estrogen long-term. You should also talk to your doctor or healthcare provider on a regular basis (for example, every 3-6 months) about whether you should continue this treatment.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking estropipate and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a blood clot (pain, redness, and swelling in an arm or leg, shortness of breath, chest pain, headache, blurred vision, or confusion);

  • a lump in a breast; or

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take estropipate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • decreased appetite, nausea, or vomiting;

  • swollen or tender breasts;

  • acne or skin color changes;

  • decreased sex drive;

  • migraine headaches or dizziness;

  • water retention (swollen hands, feet, or ankles);

  • problems with wearing contact lenses;

  • depression; or

  • changes in your menstrual cycle or breakthrough bleeding.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Ogen 1.25 (estropipate 1.5 mg) (estropipate)?

Before taking estropipate, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • an anticoagulant (blood thinner) such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • a thyroid medication such as Synthroid, Levoxyl, Levothroid, and others;

  • insulin or an oral diabetes medicine such as glipizide (Glucotrol) or glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase);

  • tamoxifen (Nolvadex);

  • didanosine (Videx);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin) or ethotoin (Peganone);

  • carbamazepine (Tegretol);

  • phenobarbital (Solfoton, Luminal);

  • primidone (Mysoline); or

  • rifampin (Rifadin).

A dosage adjustment or special monitoring may be required during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with estropipate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about estropipate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Estropipate is available with a prescription under the brand names Ortho-Est and Ogen. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Ortho-Est 0.625 mg--white, diamond-shaped, scored tablets

  • Ortho-Est 1.25 mg--lavender, diamond-shaped, scored tablets

  • Ogen 0.625 mg--yellow, oblong, scored tablets

  • Ogen 1.25 mg--peach, oblong, scored tablets

  • Ogen 2.5 mg--blue, oblong, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 11/16/04 3:15:11 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Apo-Keto Apo-Keto
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Actron 9 Advil 7 Advil Caplets 7 Advil, Children's 7 Aleve 14 Anaprox 14 Anaprox DS 14 Ansaid 6 Bayer Select Ibuprofen Pain Relief Formula Caplets 7 Cataflam 1 Clinoril 18 Cotylbutazone 16 Cramp End 7 Daypro 15 Dolgesic 7 Dolobid 2 EC-Napro more...

Cabergoline Cabergoline
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Dostinex Category Dopamine agonist antihyperprolactinemic Description Cabergoline (ca-BER-goe-leen) is used to treat different types of medical problems that occur when too much of the hormone prolactin is produced. It can be used more...

Dextroamphetamine Dextroamphetamine
Generic Name: Dextroamphetamine Tablets (DEX-troe-am-FET-a-meen) Brand Name: DextrostatDextroamphetamine has a high risk for abuse. It may be habit forming when used for a long period of time. Use Dextroamphetamine only as prescribed. Do not share it with others. Dextroamphetamine is used for more...

Feratab Feratab
Generic Name: Ferrous Sulfate Tablets (FER-us SULL-fate) Brand Name: Examples include Feosol and FeratabAccidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children younger than 6 years of age. Keep this product out of the reach of children. In case of accid more...

Grifulvin V Microsize/Ultramicrosize Tablets Grifulvin V Microsize/Ultramicrosize Tablets
Generic Name: Griseofulvin Ultramicrosize Tablets (GRIS-ee-oh-FUL-vin) Brand Name: Gris-PEGGrifulvin V Microsize/Ultramicrosize Tablets is used for:Treating ringworm infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It is also used to treat athlete's foot and "barber's itch." It may also be used for othe more...

Hydrochlorothiazide/Triamterene (HCTZ/Triamterene) Hydrochlorothiazide/Triamterene (HCTZ/Triamterene)
Pronouncation: (high-droe-klor-oh-THIGH-uh-zide/try-AM-tur-een) Class: Diuretic combination Trade Names: Maxzide-25MG - Tablets 37.5 mg triamterene/25 mg hydrochlorothiazide Trade Names: Dyazide - Capsules 37.5 mg triamterene/25 mg hydrochlorothiazide Trade Names: Maxzide - Tablets 75 mg triamteren more...

Ketorolac Ketorolac
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Toradol In Canada— Toradol Category Analgesic Description Ketorolac (kee-toe-ROLE-ak) is used to relieve moderately severe pain, usually pain that occurs after an operation or other painful procedure. It belongs to the grou more...

Medicone Medicone
Generic Name: benzocaine topical (BENZ oh kayn TOP ik al) Brand Names: Americaine, Anacaine, Anbesol Gel, Cepacol Extra Strength Cherry, Chiggerex, Chloraseptic, Dermoplast, Detane, Foille Plus, Hem-Prep, Hurricaine, Isodettes, Lanacane, Maintain, Medicone, Mosco Nail A Cain, Num-Zit, N more...