22 . November , 2017 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Pacerone

Big Image

Generic Name: amiodarone (a mee OH da rone)
Brand Names: Cordarone, Pacerone

What is Pacerone (amiodarone)?

Amiodarone is an antiarrhythmic medication that affects the rhythm of heartbeats.

Amiodarone is used to help keep the heart beating normally in people with life-threatening heart rhythm disorders of the ventricles (the lower chambers of the heart that allow blood to flow out of the heart). Amiodarone is used to treat ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrillation.

Amiodarone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pacerone (amiodarone)?

Amiodarone is for use only in life-threatening situations. This medication has the potential to cause side effects that could be fatal, and you will receive your first few doses in a hospital setting.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to amiodarone or iodine, or if you have certain heart conditions such as "AV block," or a history of slow heart beats. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your thyroid and liver function may also need to be tested, and you may need eye exams and chest x-rays. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

You may continue to have side effects from amiodarone after you stop taking it. It could take up to several months for the medicine to completely clear from your body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pacerone (amiodarone)?

Amiodarone is for use only in life-threatening situations. This medication has the potential to cause side effects that could be fatal, and you will receive your first few doses in a hospital setting.

You may continue to have side effects from amiodarone after you stop taking it. It could take up to several months for the medicine to completely clear from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to amiodarone or iodine, or if you have:
  • certain heart conditions, especially "AV block" (unless you have a pacemaker); or

  • a history of slow heart beats that have caused you to faint.

Before taking amiodarone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma or another lung disorder;

  • liver disease;
  • vision problems;

  • high or low blood pressure;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use amiodarone, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use amiodarone without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. Amiodarone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Pacerone (amiodarone)?

You will receive your first few doses of amiodarone in a hospital setting where your heart can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects.

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

You may take amiodarone with or without food but take it the same way every time.

It is important to use amiodarone regularly to get the most benefit. Keep using this medication even if you feel fine or have no symptoms. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your thyroid and liver function may also need to be tested, and you may need eye exams and chest x-rays. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery (including laser eye surgery), tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using amiodarone. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain thyroid tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using amiodarone.

Store amiodarone at room temperature away from heat, moisture, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an amiodarone overdose may include weakness, slow heart rate, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Pacerone (amiodarone)?

Amiodarone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with amiodarone and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Amiodarone can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Pacerone (amiodarone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • a new or a worsening irregular heartbeat pattern;

  • fast, slow, or pounding heartbeats;

  • wheezing, cough, chest tightness, trouble breathing;

  • blurred vision, headache or pain behind your eyes, sometimes with vomiting;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion, swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • weight loss, thinning hair, feeling too hot or too cold, increased sweating, irregular menstrual periods, swelling in your neck (goiter);

  • feeling nervous, restless, irritable, depressed, or unable to concentrate;

  • tremor or restless muscle movements; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may also occur, such as:

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • feeling dizzy or tired;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation, loss of appetite;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weakness, lack of coordination;

  • loss of interest in sex; or

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Pacerone (amiodarone)?

There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with amiodarone. Before taking amiodarone, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • disopyramide (Norpace), or other heart rhythm medications; or

  • fentanyl (Actiq, Duragesic, Fentora);

  • loratadine (Alavert, Claritin);

  • simvastatin (Zocor);

  • trazodone (Desyrel);

  • warfarin (Coumadin);

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), ciprofloxacin (Cipro), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, Ery-Tab), gatifloxaxin (Tequin), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), levofloxacin (Levaquin), ofloxacin (Floxin), or trovafloxacin (Trovan);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • a calcium channel blocker such as amlodipine (Norvasc), diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), verapamil (Covera), and others; or

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as amiloride (Midamor, Moduretic), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), indapamide (Lozol), spironolactone (Aldactazide, Aldactone), triamterene (Dyrenium, Maxzide, Dyazide), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take amiodarone, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about amiodarone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Amiodarone is available with a prescription under the brand names Cordarone and Pacerone. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Cordarone 200 mg--pink, round, scored tablets

  • Pacerone 200 mg--pink, round, scored tablets

  • Pacerone 400 mg-light yellow, oval, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.10. Revision Date: 10/19/06 11:53:19 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Amidate Amidate
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amidate 2 Brevital 6 Diprivan 9 Ethrane 1 Fluothane 3 Forane 4 Ketalar 5 Penthrane 7 Pentothal 10 In Canada— Brietal 6 Diprivan 9 Ethrane 1 Fluothane 3 Forane 4 Ketalar 5 Pentothal 10 Other commonly used names are: Methohexitone an more...

amlodipine and atorvastatin amlodipine and atorvastatin
Generic Name: amlodipine and atorvastatin (am LOE di peen and a TORE va sta tin) Brand Names: Caduet What is amlodipine and atorvastatin? Atorvastatin is in a group of drugs called HMG CoA reductase inhibitors, or "statins." Atorvastatin blocks the production of cholesterol (a type of fa more...

Carbastat Ophthalmic Carbastat Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Carbastat Carboptic Isopto Carbachol Miostat In Canada— Carbastat Isopto Carbachol Miostat Another commonly used name is carbamylcholine . Category Antiglaucoma agent, ophthalmic Antihypertensive agent, ocular, postsurgical Mio more...

Carteolol Ophthalmic Carteolol Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— AKBeta 4 Betagan 4 Betaxon 3 Betimol 6 Betoptic 1 Betoptic S 1 Ocupress 2 OptiPranolol 5 Timoptic 6 Timoptic in Ocudose 6 Timoptic-XE 6 In Canada— Apo-Timop 6 Betagan 4 Betoptic S 1 Novo-Levobunolol 4 Novo-Timol 6 Ophtho-Bunolol 4 T more...

Comtan Comtan
Generic Name: entacapone (en TAH cah pone) Brand Names: Comtan What is Comtan (entacapone)? When used with levodopa and carbidopa, entacapone increases levels of levodopa (Dopar, Larodopa, Sinemet) in the body. Entacapone is used with carbidopa and levodopa to treat patients with Parkin more...

Enteral nutrition formulas, disease-specific Enteral nutrition formulas, disease-specific
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Accupep HPF 9 Advera 2 Alitraq 9 Amin-Aid 2 Attain 10 Carnation Instant Breakfast 7 Carnation Instant Breakfast No Sugar Added 7 Casec 8 CitriSource 10 Compleat Modified 1 Compleat Regular 1 Comply 10 Criticare HN 9 Crucial 2 Deliver 2.0 10 more...

Fleet Mineral Oil Fleet Mineral Oil
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Agoral 35 Alophen 25 Alphamul 30 Alramucil Orange 7 Alramucil Regular 7 Bisac-Evac 25 Black-Draught 26 Black-Draught Lax-Senna 32 Carter's Little Pills 25 Cholac 14 Citroma 16 Citrucel Orange Flavor 3 Citrucel Sugar-Free Orange Flavor 3 Col more...

Neoral Neoral
Generic name: Brand names: Sandimmune, Neoral Why is Neoral prescribed? Sandimmune is given after organ transplant surgery to help prevent rejection of organs (kidney, heart, or liver) by holding down the body's immune system. It is also used to avoid long-term rejection in people previously tr more...