15 . August , 2018 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Pfizerpen

Big Image

Generic Name: penicillin G potassium injection (pen i SILL in G po TASS ee um)
Brand Names: Pfizerpen

What is penicillin G potassium ?

Penicillin G potassium is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in your body.

Penicillin G potassium is used to treat many different types of severe infections, including strep and staph infections, diphtheria, meningitis, gonnorhea, and syphilis.

Penicillin G potassium is also used to prevent infections of the heart valves in people with certain heart conditions who need to have dental work or surgery.

Penicillin G potassium may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about penicillin G potassium ?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to penicillin. Tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a cephalosporin antibiotic such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, Lorabid, Omnicef, Spectracef, and others. Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Penicillin G potassium will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

After you have finished your treatment with penicillin G potassium, your doctor may want to do tests to make sure your infection has completely cleared up.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using penicillin G potassium ?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to penicillin. Tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a cephalosporin antibiotic such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, Lorabid, Omnicef, Spectracef, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any foods or drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • heart disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use penicillin G potassium, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Penicillin G potassium can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use penicillin G potassium ?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Penicillin G potassium is given as an injection into a muscle or vein. It may also be injected into the membrane surrounding the lungs. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 24 hours to complete.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and other items used in giving the medicine.

Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each needle and syringe only one time. With your medicine you will receive a puncture-proof container for used needles and syringes. If you do not receive a container, ask your pharmacist for one. Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Your pharmacist can tell you how to properly dispose of the container.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Penicillin G potassium will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

After you have finished your treatment with penicillin G potassium, your doctor may want to do tests to make sure your infection has completely cleared up.

Store the dry powder medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a penicillin G potassium overdose may include seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking penicillin G potassium ?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using penicillin G potassium unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Penicillin G potassium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • swelling, bruising, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • headache with nausea, vomiting, and tiredness;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;

  • chills, fever, swelling, joint or muscle pain, and confusion;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • uneven heartbeats.

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • twitching or muscle spasm; or

  • mild skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect penicillin G potassium ?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a tetracycline antibiotic, such as demeclocycline (Declomycin, Ledermycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Vibramycin, Periostat), minocycline (Minocin), or tetracycline (Broadspec, Panmycin, Sumycin);

  • a sulfa drug such as sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim, Cotrim, Gantanol, Septra, Sulfatrim), or sulfisoxazole (Gantrisin); or

  • a macrolide antibiotic such as aztihromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), dirithromycin (Dynabac), erythromycin (E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, E-Mycin, troleandomycin (Tao).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use penicillin G potassium, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect penicillin G potassium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about penicillin G potassium written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Penicillin G potassium is available with a prescription under the brand name Pfizerpen. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 8/23/06 10:54:13 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Amiodarone injection Amiodarone injection
Generic Name: Amiodarone Hydrochloride Dosage Form: Injection Rx Only Amiodarone Description Amiodarone hydrochloride injection contains Amiodarone HCl (C25H29I2NO3• HCl), a class III anti-arrhythmic drug. Amiodarone HCl is (2-butyl-3-benzofuranyl)[4-[2-(diethylamino)ethoxy]-3,5-diiodophen more...

Dihydroergotamine Nasal-Systemic Dihydroergotamine Nasal-Systemic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Migranal Category Antimigraine agent Description Dihydroergotamine (dye-hye-droe-er-GOT-a-meen) belongs to the group of medicines called ergot alkaloids. It is a nasal solution used to help relieve migraine headaches. Nasal dihydro more...

dobutamine dobutamine
Generic Name: dobutamine (doeb ute A mean) Brand Names: Dobutrex What is dobutamine? Dobutamine is a direct-acting inotropic agent. Dobutamine is used for short term treatment of patients with cardiac decompensation. Dobutamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in thi more...

Estrace Estrace
Generic Name: Estradiol Oral Tablets (ES-tra-DYE-ol) Brand Name: Examples include Estrace and Gynodiol Estrace should not be used to prevent heart disease, heart attacks, strokes, or dementia. Estrogens have been shown to increase the risk of heart disease (including heart attack), stroke, dem more...

glimepiride glimepiride
Generic Name: glimepiride (glih MEP ih ryd) Brand Names: Amaryl What is glimepiride? Glimepiride is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. This medication helps your body respond better to insulin produced by your pancreas. Glimepiride is used together with die more...

Jenest Jenest
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alesse 3 Brevicon 5 Cyclessa 1 Demulen 1/35 2 Demulen 1/50 2 Desogen 1 Estrostep 4 Estrostep Fe 4 Genora 0.5/35 5 Genora 1/35 5 Genora 1/50 6 Intercon 0.5/35 5 Intercon 1/35 5 Intercon 1/50 6 Jenest 5 Levlen 3 Levlite 3 Levora 0.15/30 3 Loe more...

Nytcold Medicine Nytcold Medicine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough 21 Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough Medicine Liqui-Gels 34 Alka-Seltzer Plus Night-Time Cold Liqui-Gels 35 Ami-Tex LA 69 Anatuss LA 70 Benylin Expectorant 54 Bromfed-DM 17 Broncholate 68 Carbinoxamine Compou more...

Penciclovir Penciclovir
Pronouncation: (pen-SICK-low-vihr) Class: Antiviral agent Trade Names: Denavir - Cream 10 mg/g Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Selectively inhibits herpes viral DNA synthesis and replication. Indications and Usage Treatment of recurrent herpes labialis (cold sores) in adults. Contraindications Sta more...