24 . August , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Pilostat

Big Image

Generic Name: pilocarpine ophthalmic (pie low CAR peen)
Brand Names: Akarpine, Ocusert, Pilagan with C Cap, Pilocar, Pilopine-HS, Piloptic-1, Piloptic-1/2, Piloptic-2, Piloptic-3, Piloptic-4, Piloptic-6, Pilostat

What is Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Pilocarpine ophthalmic reduces the pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye. Pilocarpine ophthalmic also causes the pupil to become smaller and reduces its response to light or dark conditions.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic is used to treat glaucoma by lowering the pressure inside the eye. It is also used to lower the pressure in the eye in other circumstances when increased pressure might occur, such as before or after surgery.

Since pilocarpine ophthalmic makes pupils smaller, it is also used to reverse the effects of drugs that cause the pupils to become very large.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities at night or in poor light. Pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause decreased vision in poor light. If you experience decreased vision, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Rarely, pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Tell your doctor if you have any type of retinal disease, if you have had a retinal tear, if you are nearsighted, or if you have had cataract surgery. These conditions may increase the risk of retinal detachment.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have heart failure,

  • have high or low blood pressure,

  • have ever had a heart attack,

  • have asthma,

  • have a stomach ulcer or stomach spasms,

  • have epilepsy,

  • have hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid),

  • have blockage of your urinary tract or difficulty urinating, or

  • have Parkinson's disease.

You may not be able to use pilocarpine ophthalmic, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether pilocarpine ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether pilocarpine passes into breast milk. Do not use pilocarpine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Use pilocarpine ophthalmic eyedrops or gel exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using your eyedrops or gel.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat the process. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

To apply the gel:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film, about an inch long, into your lower eyelid. Close your eye and roll your eyeball around in all directions for 1 to 2 minutes. If you are also using eyedrops, apply them at least 5 full minutes before using the gel.

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store pilocarpine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube properly capped. Discard any unused medication on the expiration date.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Flush the eye with water and seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a pilocarpine ophthalmic overdose include sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, watering mouth, and tearing eyes.

What should I avoid while using Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities at night or in poor light. Pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause decreased vision in poor light. If you experience decreased vision, avoid these activities. Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

The pilocarpine ophthalmic eyedrops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when applying this medication. Contact lenses can be inserted 15 minutes after you have applied the drops.

Avoid other eye medications unless your doctor approves.

Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic) side effects

Call your doctor immediately if you notice any decrease in vision or an increase in "floaters" in your visual field. Rarely, pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Retinal detachment can lead to blind spots, floaters in your visual field, and even blindness. Your doctor will want to check your retina before you use this medicine to determine if you have an increased risk of retinal detachment.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using pilocarpine ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; shortness of breath; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • abdominal cramps or diarrhea;

  • watering mouth;

  • excessive sweating;

  • urinary incontinence;

  • muscle weakness;

  • difficulty breathing; or

  • an irregular heartbeat

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use pilocarpine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, red, or tearing eyes;

  • eyelid muscle twitches;

  • headache or brow ache; or

  • decreased vision in poor light.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Pilostat (pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using another eye medication, especially if it is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as flurbiprofen (Ocufen), suprofen (Profenal), diclofenac (Voltaren), or ketorolac (Acular).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with pilocarpine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about pilocarpine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Pilocarpine ophthalmic is available with a prescription generically and under many different brand names. Solutions are available in strengths from 0.25% to 10%. A 4% gel is also available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.09. Revision Date: 9/16/04 2:17:00 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acitretin Acitretin
Generic Name: Acitretin (ASS-ih-TREH-tin) Brand Name: Soriatane Acitretin has caused major fetal abnormalities in children of patients that have taken Acitretin . Acitretin must not be used by women who are pregnant or intend to become pregnant while undergoing treatment, or at any time for a more...

Chloroquine Tablets Chloroquine Tablets
Dosage Form: Tablets Rx Only FOR USE IN MALARIA AND EXTRAINTESTINAL AMEBIASIS ONLY Warning PHYSICIANS SHOULD FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH THE COMPLETE CONTENTS OF THIS OUTSERT BEFORE PRESCRIBING Chloroquine PHOSPHATE Chloroquine Description Chloroquine phosphate, USP, is a 4-aminoquinoline co more...

Entrophen Tablets Entrophen Tablets
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acuprin 81 1 Amigesic 8 Anacin Caplets 2 Anacin Maximum Strength 2 Anacin Tablets 2 Anaflex 750 8 Arthritis Pain Ascriptin 3 Arthritis Pain Formula 3 Arthritis Strength Bufferin 3 Arthropan 5 Aspergum 1 Aspirin Regimen Bayer Adult Low Dose more...

Epinephrine Epinephrine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Adrenalin Chloride 3 Airet 1 Alupent 8 Arm-a-Med Isoetharine 6 Arm-a-Med Metaproterenol 8 Asthmahaler Mist 3 AsthmaNefrin 3 Beta-2 6 Brethaire 12 Bronkaid Mist 3 Bronkaid Suspension Mist 3 Bronkometer 6 Bronkosol 6 Dey-Lute Isoetharine 6 De more...

Exelon Exelon
Generic name: Rivastigmine tartrate Brand names: Exelon Why is Exelon prescribed? Exelon is used in the treatment of mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease. Alzheimer's disease causes physical changes in the brain that disrupt the flow of information and interfere with memory, thinking, and behavi more...

ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide
Generic Name: ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide (FER us foo MAR ayt, I urn pol ee SAK uh ryd) Brand Names: Tandem What is ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide? Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide contains two different types of iron. You normally get iron from the foods y more...

K-Norm K-Norm
Generic Name: potassium chloride (poe TAS ee um) Brand Names: Cena K, Glu-K, K+Care, K-10, K-Dur, K-Lor, K-Norm, K-Tab, Kaochlor, Kaon-CI, Kato, Kay Ciel, Klor-Con, Klorvess, Klotrix, Micro-K, Slow-K, Ten-K What is K-Norm (potassium chloride)? Potassium is a mineral that is found natura more...

Organidin NR Organidin NR
Generic Name: guaifenesin (oral) (gwye FEN e sin) Brand Names: Anti-Tuss, Bidex, Breonesin, Duratuss G, Fenesin, Ganidin NR, GG 200 NR, Guaifenesin LA, Guaifenex G, Guaifenex LA, Humibid Pediatric, Liquibid, Muco-Fen 1200, Muco-Fen 800, Muco-Fen LA, Naldecon-EX Senior, Organidin NR, Pneum more...