28 . November , 2020 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: apraclonidine ophthalmic

Big Image

Generic Name: apraclonidine ophthalmic (a pra KLAW ni deen)
Brand Names: Iopidine

What is apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Apraclonidine ophthalmic reduces the production of fluid inside the eye. This reduction in fluid decreases pressure inside the eye. Apraclonidine ophthalmic may also have other effects in the eye.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic is used to lower or to prevent increased pressure in the eye that may be caused by surgery, glaucoma, or other conditions.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Apraclonidine ophthalmic may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are allergic to clonidine (Catapres).

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have kidney disease;
  • have liver disease;
  • have any type of heart condition, including high blood pressure;

  • take medicine to treat a heart condition;

  • have Raynaud's disease (poor circulation); or

  • suffer from depression.

You may not be able to use apraclonidine ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether apraclonidine ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether apraclonidine passes into breast milk. Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Use apraclonidine ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying apraclonidine ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Apraclonidine ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down the tear duct. If you are using more than 1 drop in the same eye, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops. Repeat the process in the other eye if needed.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic is usually used three times a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye. Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store apraclonidine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

If you suspect an overdose of this medication, or if the drops have been ingested (taken by mouth), contact an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Apraclonidine ophthalmic may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities. Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying apraclonidine ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Apraclonidine ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with apraclonidine ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using apraclonidine ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

  • an irregular or slow heart rate.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use apraclonidine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, or itching of the eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • redness or watering of the eye;

  • sensitivity of the eye to light;

  • swollen or puffy eyes;

  • nausea, stomach upset, or diarrhea;

  • headache, drowsiness, or dizziness;

  • a dry nose;

  • a dry mouth; or

  • a change in taste.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect apraclonidine ophthalmic?

Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with apraclonidine ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Your doctor may want to monitor your heart function if you are taking medication to treat high blood pressure, an irregular heart beat, or other heart conditions.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with apraclonidine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about apraclonidine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Apraclonidine ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Iopidine in 0.5% and 1% solutions. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 1/30/04 1:47:02 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aspirin Delayed-Release Tablets Aspirin Delayed-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Aspirin Delayed-Release Tablets (AS-pir-in) Brand Name: Examples include Bayer Low Strength and EcotrinAspirin Delayed-Release Tablets is used for:Treating minor aches and pains (eg, caused by headache, muscle aches, backache, arthritis, the common cold, toothache, menstrual cramp more...

Brevicon Brevicon
Generic Name: norethindrone and ethinyl estradiol Dosage Form: Tablets SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION Patients should be counseled that this product does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted diseases. ORAL CONTRACEPTIVE AGENTS Brevicon Description Brevicon® Table more...

Cafcit Solution Cafcit Solution
Generic Name: Caffeine Injection Solution (cah-FEEN) Brand Name: CafcitCafcit Solution is used for:Treating certain breathing problems in certain premature infants. Cafcit Solution is a methylxanthine. It works by stimulating the breathing center of the brain and widening certain airways in the more...

Invirase Invirase
Generic name: Saquinavir Brand names: Invirase, Fortovase Why is Invirase prescribed? Fortovase is used in the treatment of advanced human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. HIV causes the immune system to break down so that it can no longer fight off other infections. This leads to the fat more...

Mag-Ox 400 Mag-Ox 400
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Advanced Formula Di-Gel 29 Alamag 2 Alamag Plus 9 Alenic Alka 15 Alenic Alka Extra Strength 18 Alka-Mints 27 Alkets 27 Alkets Extra Strength 27 Almacone 9 Almacone II 9 AlternaGEL 21 Alu-Cap 25 Aludrox 9 Alu-Tab 25 Amitone 27 Amphojel 25 An more...

Methsuximide Methsuximide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Celontin 2 Zarontin 1 In Canada— Celontin 2 Zarontin 1 Note: For quick reference, the following succinimide anticonvulsants are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. This information applies to the following me more...

Nefazodone Nefazodone
Generic Name: Nefazodone (neff-AZ-oh-done) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available. Nefazodone may rarely cause serious (potentially life-threatening) liver disease. Seek immediate medical attention if you develop dark urine, extreme fatigue, persistent loss of appetite, stomach pain, or y more...

Nesiritide Nesiritide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Natrecor Category Cardiotonic Description Nesiritide (ni-SIR-i-tide) is used for patients who have severe congestive heart failure that has recently become worse. Nesiritide is for patients who are short of breath while at rest or more...