19 . July , 2019 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Pro-Fast HS

Big Image

Generic Name: phentermine (FEN ter meen)
Brand Names: Adipex-P, Fastin, Ionamin, Obenix, Obephen, Oby-Cap, Oby-Trim, Panshape M, Phentercot, Phentride, Pro-Fast HS, Pro-Fast SA, Pro-Fast SR, Teramine, Zantryl

What is Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Phentermine is a stimulant that is similar to an amphetamine. Phentermine is an appetite suppressant that affects the central nervous system.

Phentermine is used togther with diet and exercise to treat obesity (overweight) in people with risk factors such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, or diabetes.

Phentermine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Taking phentermine together with other diet medications such as fenfluramine (Phen-Fen) or dexfenfluramine (Redux) can cause a rare fatal lung disorder called pulmonary hypertension. Do not take phentermine with any other diet medications without your doctor's advice.

Phentermine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of phentermine. Phentermine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep track of how many pills have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Phentermine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

You may have withdrawal symptoms, such as depression and extreme tiredness, when you stop using phentermine after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using phentermine suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Do not take phentermine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take phentermine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Taking phentermine together with other diet medications such as fenfluramine (Phen-Fen) or dexfenfluramine (Redux) can cause a rare fatal lung disorder called pulmonary hypertension. Do not take phentermine with any other diet medications without your doctor's advice.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to phentermine or other stimulants, or if you have:
  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries);

  • an overactive thyroid;

  • glaucoma;

  • if you are in an agitated state; or

  • if you have a history of drug or alcohol abuse.

Before taking phentermine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • problems with your thyroid,

  • an anxiety disorder,

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder, or

  • diabetes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use phentermine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

It is not known whether phentermine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take phentermine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether phentermine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take phentermine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to anyone younger than 16 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Taking high doses of phentermine over long periods of time can cause severe skin problems, sleep problems (insomnia), personality changes, and feeling hyperactive or irritable. Take this medicine with a full glass of water. It is best to take phentermine on an empty stomach before breakfast, or at least 10 to 14 hours before bedtime.

Phentermine should be taken only for a short time, such as a few weeks.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using phentermine after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Do not take phentermine in the evening because it may cause sleep problems (insomnia).

Stop taking phentermine if you have increased hunger or if you otherwise think the medication is not working properly. Do not take more phentermine for an increased effect. Taking too much of this medication can cause serious, life-threatening side effects.

Phentermine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep track of how many pills have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Phentermine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription. Store phentermine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medication. An overdose of phentermine can be fatal.

Symptoms of a phentermine overdose may include confusion, hallucinations, feeling restless or aggressive, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, irregular heartbeat, tremors, rapid breathing, confusion, hallucinations, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of phentermine. Phentermine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Pro-Fast HS (phentermine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using phentermine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain, swelling in your ankles or feet, feeling light-headed, fainting, or feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • unusual thoughts or behavior, feeling restless or confused; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • feeling nervous or anxious;

  • headache, dizziness, tremors;

  • trouble sleeping (insomnia);

  • dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • diarrhea or constipation; or

  • itching.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Pro-Fast HS (phentermine)?

Before taking phentermine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure;

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • guanadrel (Hylorel), guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • antidepressants such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft); or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use phentermine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect phentermine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about phentermine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Phentermine is available with a prescription under the brand names Adipex and Fastin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Adipex-P 37.5 mg--white, oblong, scored tablets with blue speckles

  • Adipex-P 37.5 mg--light-blue-and-white capsules with two blue bands

  • Fastin 30 mg--blue-and-clear capsules with blue and white beads

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 1/12/07 11:48:28 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cefadroxil Cefadroxil
Generic Name: Cefadroxil Capsules and Tablets (SEFF-ah-DROX-il) Brand Name: DuricefCefadroxil is used for:Treating infections caused by certain bacteria. Cefadroxil is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by interfering with the bacteria's cell wall formation. This weakens the cell wall, causi more...

Coptin 1 Coptin 1
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Bactrim 2 Bactrim DS 2 Bactrim I.V. 2 Bactrim Pediatric 2 Cofatrim Forte 2 Cotrim 2 Cotrim DS 2 Cotrim Pediatric 2 Septra 2 Septra DS 2 Septra I.V. 2 Septra Suspension 2 Septra Grape Suspension 2 Sulfatrim 2 Sulfatrim-DS 2 Sulfatrim Pediatr more...

Gaviscon Acid Plus Gas Relief Gaviscon Acid Plus Gas Relief
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Advanced Formula Di-Gel 29 Alamag 2 Alamag Plus 9 Alenic Alka 15 Alenic Alka Extra Strength 18 Alka-Mints 27 Alkets 27 Alkets Extra Strength 27 Almacone 9 Almacone II 9 AlternaGEL 21 Alu-Cap 25 Aludrox 9 Alu-Tab 25 Amitone 27 Amphojel 25 An more...

Gonadorelin Gonadorelin
Generic Name: Gonadorelin (goe-nad-oh-RELL-in) Brand Name: FactrelGonadorelin is used for:Evaluating how well the hypothalamus and pituitary glands are working. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Gonadorelin is a gonadotropin-releasing hormone. It works by c more...

K-Norm K-Norm
Generic Name: potassium chloride (poe TAS ee um) Brand Names: Cena K, Glu-K, K+Care, K-10, K-Dur, K-Lor, K-Norm, K-Tab, Kaochlor, Kaon-CI, Kato, Kay Ciel, Klor-Con, Klorvess, Klotrix, Micro-K, Slow-K, Ten-K What is K-Norm (potassium chloride)? Potassium is a mineral that is found natura more...

Lamictal Lamictal
Generic Name: Lamotrigine Tablets (la-MOE-tri-jeen) Brand Name: LamictalSerious and sometimes fatal rashes have rarely occurred with the use of Lamictal . The risk of serious rash may be greater in children younger than 16 years old than in adults. Although it has not been proven, the risk may a more...

Lisinopril and Hydrochlorothiazide Lisinopril and Hydrochlorothiazide
Dosage Form: Tablets Use in Pregnancy When used in pregnancy during the second and third trimesters, ACE inhibitors can cause injury and even death to the developing fetus. When pregnancy is detected, Lisinopril-Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets should be discontinued as soon as possible. See WARNING more...

Livitrinsic-F Livitrinsic-F
Generic Name: multivitamins with iron (mull tee VYE tah mins with i ron) Brand Names: Allbee-C 800 with Iron, Anemagen, Anemagen FA, Bugs Bunny with Iron Chewable, Chromatinic, Contrin, Dayalets Plus Iron, Diatx Fe, Equi-Roca Plus, Equicyte Plus, Fe-Tinic 150 Forte, Femiron Multi with Iro more...