16 . October , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Promacot

Big Image

Generic Name: promethazine (oral) (pro METH a zeen)
Brand Names: Pentazine, Phenergan, Promacot

What is Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Promethazine oral is an antihistamine. It blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in your body.

Promethazine oral is used to treat allergy symptoms such as itching, runny nose, sneezing, itchy or watery eyes, hives, and itchy skin rashes.

Promethazine oral also prevents motion sickness, and treats nausea and vomiting or pain after surgery. It is also used as a sedative or sleep aid.

Promethazine oral may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Call your doctor immediately if you experience uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs. These could be early signs of dangerous side effects. Promethazine oral should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old. Promethazine oral can cause severe breathing problems or death in a child younger than 2. Carefully follow your doctor's instructions when giving this medicine to a child of any age. Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a promethazine overdose may include severe drowsiness, dizziness, dry mouth, large pupils, flushing, nausea, vomiting, shallow breathing, and fainting. Promethazine oral can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of promethazine oral.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect promethazine oral. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Promethazine oral should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old. Promethazine oral can cause severe breathing problems or death in a child younger than 2. Carefully follow your doctor's instructions when giving this medicine to a child of any age. Do not use promethazine oral if you have asthma or other lung disease.

Before taking promethazine oral, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder;

  • sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);

  • glaucoma;

  • a stomach ulcer or digestive obstruction;

  • bone marrow disorder;

  • problems with urination;

  • high blood pressure or heart disease; or

  • liver disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use promethazine oral, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether promethazine oral passes into breast milk or if it could harm an unborn baby. Do not use promethazine oral without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more sensitive to the side effects of promethazine oral.

How should I take Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

You can take promethazine oral with or without food.

To be sure you get the correct dose of promethazine oral syrup, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one..

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a promethazine overdose may include severe drowsiness, dizziness, dry mouth, large pupils, flushing, nausea, vomiting, shallow breathing, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Promethazine oral can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of promethazine oral.

Avoid using other drugs that make you sleepy (such as alcohol, cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety).

Promacot (promethazine (oral)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using promethazine oral and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • shallow breathing, weak pulse;

  • hallucinations (seeing or hearing things);

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • fever, muscle stiffness, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeat, sweating, fainting; or

  • tremors, twitching, or uncontrolled muscle movements in your face, arms, or legs.

Continue using promethazine oral and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, sleepiness, or confusion;

  • blurred vision, dry mouth;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • nausea or vomiting; or

  • increased sensitivity to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Promacot (promethazine (oral))?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following medicines:

  • sedatives or anxiety medicines such as alprazolam (Xanax), diazepam (Valium), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), temazepam (Restoril), or triazolam (Halcion);

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), fluoxetine (Prozac), sertraline (Zoloft), or paroxetine (Paxil);

  • narcotic pain medicines such as meperidine (Demerol), morphine (MS Contin, MSIR), propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet), hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin), oxycodone (Percocet, Percodan), fentanyl (Duragesic), codeine (Fiorinal, Fioricet, Tylenol #3);

  • phenobarbital (Luminal), amobarbital (Amytal) and secobarbital (Seconal);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam); or

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), belladonna, clidinium (Quarzan), dicyclomine (Bentyl), glycopyrrolate (Robinul), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), methscopolamine (Pamine), and scopolamine (Transderm-Scop).

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect promethazine oral. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about promethazine oral written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medicine look like?

Promethazine oral is available with a prescription under the brand name Phenergan. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Phenergan 12.5 mg--orange, round, scored tablets

  • Phenergan 25 mg--white, round, scored tablets

  • Phenergan 50 mg--pink, round, scored tablets

  • Phenergan Syrup Plain 6.25 mg per 5 mL (1 teaspoon)-- clear, green solution

  • Phenergan Syrup Fortis 25 mg per 5 mL (1 teaspoon)-- clear, light-straw-colored solution

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 7/6/06 5:07:01 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Tablets (dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/gwye-FEN-e-sin/soo-doe-e-FED-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Ambi 60/580/30 and Maxifed DMDextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine Controlled-Release and Susta more...

Digoxin Oral Solution Digoxin Oral Solution
Dosage Form: Oral solution Rx only Digoxin Description Digoxin is one of the cardiac glycosides, a closely-related group of plant-derived drugs with shared pharmacological effects. The term "digitalis" is used to designate the whole group. Digoxin is extracted from the leaves of the common foxg more...

Disophrol Chronotabs Disophrol Chronotabs
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Allerest Maximum Strength 7 Allerphed 14 Atrohist Pediatric 7 Atrohist Pediatric Suspension Dye Free 8 Benadryl Allergy Decongestant Liquid Medication 10 Brofed Liquid 3 Bromadrine TR 3 Bromfed 3 Bromfed-PD 3 Bromfenex 3 Bromfenex PD 3 Chlo more...

Fansidar Fansidar
Generic Name: sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine Dosage Form: Tablets WARNING: FATALITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ADMINISTRATION OF Fansidar HAVE OCCURRED DUE TO SEVERE REACTIONS, INCLUDING STEVENS-JOHNSON SYNDROME AND TOXIC EPIDERMAL NECROLYSIS. Fansidar PROPHYLAXIS MUST BE DISCONTINUED AT THE FIRST AP more...

Metronidazole Cream Metronidazole Cream
Generic Name: metronidazole Dosage Form: Topical cream 0.75% FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY (NOT FOR OPHTHALMIC USE) Rx only Metronidazole Cream Description Metronidazole Topical Cream contains metronidazole, USP, at a concentration of 7.5 mg per gram (0.75%) in an emollient cream consisting of emulsifyin more...

Nasatuss Nasatuss
Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and phenylephrine (klor feh NEER ah meen, hye droe KOE dohn, feh nill EH frin) Brand Names: Atuss MS, Chemdal HD, Chemtussin HC, Chlorgest HD, Chlorphen HD, Comtussin HC, Ditussin-HC, Duradal HD, Endagen-HD, Enditussin-HD, Endotuss-HD, Enplus-H more...

Neofrin Ophthalmic Neofrin Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ak-Dilate Ak-Nefrin Dilatair I-Phrine Isopto Frin Mydfrin Neofrin Neo-Synephrine Ocugestrin Ocu-Phrin Sterile Eye Drops Ocu-Phrin Sterile Ophthalmic Solution Phenoptic Prefrin Liquifilm Relief Eye Drops for Red Eyes In Canada— Ak-Di more...

Omnicef Suspension Omnicef Suspension
Generic Name: Cefdinir Suspension (SEF-di-nir) Brand Name: OmnicefOmnicef Suspension is used for:Treating mild to moderate infections caused by certain bacteria. Omnicef Suspension is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive bacteria. Do NOT use Omnicef Suspension if: you are al more...