20 . May , 2019 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Xalatan

Big Image

Generic Name: latanoprost ophthalmic (la TAN oh prost)
Brand Names: Xalatan

What is latanoprost ophthalmic?

Latanoprost ophthalmic reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic is used to treat glaucoma and high pressure in the eye(s).

Latanoprost ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about latanoprost ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye possibly resulting in a loss of vision.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may cause the iris (the colored part of the eye) to change. The amount of brown pigment in the eyes may increase during treatment with latanoprost ophthalmic. This effect occurs primarily in people with blue or green eyes. It is not known if color changes are reversible after therapy is stopped. Color changes may occur only in the eye being treated.

Latanoprost ophthalmic contains a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when applying this medication. Contact lenses can be inserted 15 minutes after application of the drops.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using latanoprost ophthalmic?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor about your medical history. If you have any other medical conditions, you may require special monitoring during treatment with latanoprost ophthalmic.

Latanoprost ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether latanoprost ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use latanoprost ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether latanoprost passes into breast milk. Do not use latanoprost ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use latanoprost ophthalmic?

Use latanoprost ophthalmic eyedrops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Latanoprost ophthalmic is usually used once a day, one drop in the affected eye or eyes, in the evening. Since latanoprost ophthalmic is used regularly, try to make applying them a part of your nightly routine. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before and after using the eyedrops.

Latanoprost ophthalmic contains a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when applying this medication. Contact lenses can be inserted 15 minutes after application of the drops.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Steady the hand holding the bottle by placing your thumb against your brow or the bridge of your nose. Look up and away from the dropper. Gently press or lightly tap the side of the bottle to allow only a single drop of medicine to fall into the pocket formed by the lower eyelid. Do not allow the dropper to touch the eye, eyelid, or hands. Instill the number of drops prescribed by your doctor. Close your eye for approximately 2 to 3 minutes. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat this procedure in the other eye.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye possibly resulting in a loss of vision.

Contact your doctor if you if you experience any type of eye condition or if you need to have eye surgery.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

If you are also using another type of eye medication, apply it at least 5 minutes before or after a dose of latanoprost ophthalmic, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Store latanoprost ophthalmic in the refrigerator before the bottle is opened. Once the bottle is opened, latanoprost ophthalmic can be stored at room temperature up to 77 degrees Fahrenheit for 6 weeks. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

If an overdose is suspected, flush the eye with water and seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a latanoprost ophthalmic overdose may include burning, irritation, and redness of the eyes.

What should I avoid while using latanoprost ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic contains a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when applying this medication. Contact lenses can be inserted 15 minutes after application of the drops.

If you are also using another type of eye medication, apply it at least 5 minutes before or after a dose of latanoprost ophthalmic, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Latanoprost ophthalmic side effects

Call your doctor immediately if you notice signs of infection such as itching, redness, or discharge from the eyes.

More commonly, burning, stinging, itching, redness, blurred vision, dry eye, tearing, eyelid irritation, or a feeling of something in your eye may occur. Continue to use latanoprost ophthalmic and talk to your doctor about these side effects.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may cause the iris (the colored part of the eye) to change. The amount of brown pigment in the eyes may increase during treatment with latanoprost ophthalmic. This effect occurs primarily in people with blue or green eyes. It is not known if color changes are reversible after therapy is stopped. Color changes may occur only in the eye being treated.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect latanoprost ophthalmic?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using another eye medication. Apply other eyedrops at least 5 minutes before or after a dose of latanoprost ophthalmic to prevent an interactions.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with latanoprost ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about latanoprost ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Latanoprost ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Xalatan in a 0.005% solution. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 12/2/04 2:41:21 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Calcimar Calcimar
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Calcimar 2 Cibacalcin 1 Miacalcin 2 In Canada— Calcimar 2 Note: For quick reference, the following calcitonin are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. This information applies to the following medicines: 1. more...

Crystamine Crystamine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alphamin 2 Cobex 1 Cobolin-M 1 Crystamine 1 Crysti-12 1 Cyanoject 1 Cyomin 1 Hydrobexan 2 Hydro-Cobex 2 Hydro-Crysti-12 2 Hydroxy-Cobal 2 LA-12 2 Neuroforte-R 1 Nascobal 1 Primabalt 1 Rubramin PC 1 Shovite 1 Vibal 1 Vibal LA 2 Vitabee 12 1 more...

Deferasirox Deferasirox
Generic Name: Deferasirox (dee-FER-a-sir-ox) Brand Name: ExjadeDeferasirox is used for:Treating high levels of iron in the blood caused by blood transfusions. Deferasirox is an iron chelating agent. It works by binding to the extra iron in the blood and removing it from the body. Do NOT use De more...

Flagyl ER Flagyl ER
Generic Name: metronidazole extended release Dosage Form: Tablets To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Flagyl ER and other antibacterial drugs, Flagyl ER should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to more...

Flumadine Syrup Flumadine Syrup
Generic Name: Rimantadine Syrup (ri-MAN-ta-deen) Brand Name: FlumadineFlumadine Syrup is used for:Preventing and treating certain types of flu in adults. It is also used to prevent certain types of flu in children. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Flumadine more...

Humate-P injection Humate-P injection
Generic Name: antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) (injection) (an TEE hee moe FIH lick FAC tor) Brand Names: Advate rAHF-PFM, Alphanate, Helixate, Helixate FS, Hemofil-M, Humate-P, Koate-DVI, Koate-HP, Kogenate, Kogenate FS, Monarc-M, Monoclate-P, Recombinate, Refacto What is antihemophil more...

Humulin 30/70 Humulin 30/70
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...

Prevpac Therapy Pack Prevpac Therapy Pack
Generic Name: Amoxicillin/Clarithromycin/Lansoprazole Therapy Pack (a-MOX-i-SIL-in/kla-RITH-roe-MYE-sin/lan-SOE-pra-zole) Brand Name: PrevpacPrevpac Therapy Pack is used for:Treating certain patients who have H. pylori infection and duodenal ulcer. Prevpac Therapy Pack is a proton pump inhibitor more...