20 . February , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Y-90 Zevalin

Big Image

Generic Name: ibritumomab (ib ri TYOO mo mab)
Brand Names: In-111 Zevalin, Y-90 Zevalin

What is Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab)?

Ibritumomab is a protein that targets white blood cells in the body. When ibritumomab is attached to a radioactive chemical, the radiation is delivered directly to the tumor (lymphoma).

Ibritumomab is used in combination with other medicines to treat non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

Ibritumomab may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab)?

Ibritumomab is used in combination with rituximab (Rituxan) and a radioactive chemical. Ibritumomab is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Do not receive this medication if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Ibritumomab can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with ibritumomab, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

Some people receiving ibritumomab have developed "secondary" bone marrow or blood cell cancers such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk while receiving this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab)?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to ibritumomab, or to radioactive chemicals or mouse proteins.

Before receiving ibritumomab, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • any type of infection;

  • lung or breathing problems;

  • bleeding or blood clotting problems;

  • low platelet counts;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • a history of heart disease, heart attack, angina (chest pain), or irregular heart beats.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive ibritumomab, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive ibritumomab if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are receiving this medication. It is not known whether ibritumomab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive ibritumomab without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ibritumomab is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Some people receiving ibritumomab have developed "secondary" bone marrow or blood cell cancers such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk while receiving this medication.

How is ibritumomab used?

Ibritumomab is used in combination with rituximab (Rituxan) and a radioactive chemical. Ibritumomab is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Ibritumomab is usually given every 7 to 9 days. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Ibritumomab can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your ibritumomab injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an ibritumomab overdose may include weakness, pale skin, and easy bruising or bleeding.

What should I avoid while using Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab)?

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with ibritumomab, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab) side effects

Some people receiving an ibritumomab injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed, sweaty, itchy, or have a fast heartbeat, trouble breathing, chest pain or heavy feeling, or pain spreading to the arm or shoulder. These reactions can occur during the injection or within 24 hours afterward. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • fever with chills, body aches, and other flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • anxiety;

  • dizziness; or

  • joint pain.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Y-90 Zevalin (ibritumomab)?

Before receiving ibritumomab, tell your doctor if you are using any type of blood thinner or medication use to prevent blood clots, such as:

  • warfarin (Coumadin);

  • alteplase (Activase);

  • anistreplase (Eminase);

  • clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • dipyridamole (Persantine);

  • streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase);

  • sulfinpyrazone (Anturane);

  • ticlopidine (Ticlid); or

  • urokinase (Abbokinase).

There may be other drugs that can affect ibritumomab. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has information about ibritumomab written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ibritumomab is available with a prescription under the brand name Zevalin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 04/25/2007 11:24:07 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Phenyltoloxamine Controlled-Release Tablets Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Phenyltoloxamine Controlled-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Phenyltoloxamine Controlled-Release Tablets (klor-fen-IR-ah-meen/fen-ill-EF-rin /fen-ill-tole-OX-a-meen) Brand Name: Examples include Nalex-A and Rhinacon AChlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Phenyltoloxamine Controlled-Release Tablets is used for:Relievi more...

dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine
Generic Name: dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine (dex brome fen IR a meen/soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Desihist SA, Dexaphen SA, Dexophed, Disobrom, Disophrol, Dixaphedrine, Drexophed SR, Drixomed, Drixoral, Duomine What is dexbrompheniramine and pseudoephedrine? Dexbrompheniramin more...

Emcyt Emcyt
Generic Name: estramustine phosphate sodium Dosage Form: Capsules Emcyt Description Estramustine phosphate sodium, an antineoplastic agent, is an off-white powder readily soluble in water. Emcyt Capsules are white and opaque, each containing estramustine phosphate sodium as the disodium salt mono more...

Hydrocortisone valerate Topical Hydrocortisone valerate Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alphatrex 3 Aristocort 20 Aristocort A 20 Betatrex 3 Beta-Val 3 Bio-Syn 9 Cordran 11 Cordran SP 11 Cormax 4 Cutivate 12 Cyclocort 1 Delta-Tritex 20 Dermabet 3 Dermatop 19 Diprolene 3 Diprolene AF 3 Diprosone 3 Elocon 18 Florone 7 Florone E more...

magnesium citrate magnesium citrate
Generic Name: magnesium citrate (mag NEE see um SIH trate) Brand Names: Citrate of Magnesia, Citroma What is magnesium citrate? Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the body especially the muscles and nerves. Magnesium citrate also increa more...

Metaproterenol Metaproterenol
Generic Name: Metaproterenol sulfate Dosage Form: Inhalationsolution usp PRESCRIBING INFORMATION FOR INHALATION USE ONLY–NOT FOR INJECTION. Metaproterenol Description Metaproterenol Sulfate Inhalation Solution USP is a unit-dose bronchodilator administered by oral inhalation with the aid more...

Organidin NR Liquid Organidin NR Liquid
Generic Name: Guaifenesin Liquid, Solution, and Syrup (gwye-FEN-eh-sin) Brand Name: Examples include Organidin NR and Robitussin Maximum StrengthOrganidin NR Liquid is used for:Relieving symptoms of an unproductive cough and mucus in the chest due to colds, flu, or hay fever. It may also be use more...

Penicillins Penicillins
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...