22 . February , 2018 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Zaditor

Big Image

Generic Name: ketotifen ophthalmic (kee toe TYE fen off THAL mik)
Brand Names: Zaditor

What is Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

Ketotifen is an antihistamine that inhibits the body's release of a chemical called histamine. Histamine can produce allergy symptoms such as sneezing, runny nose, and watery eyes.

Ketotifen ophthalmic is used to treat itching of the eyes caused by allergy to dust, pollen, animals, or other allergens.

Ketotifen ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ketotifen, or if you have an untreated eye infection. Ketotifen ophthalmic should not be used to treat eye irritation caused by wearing contact lenses.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying ketotifen ophthalmic. This medication may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) that may cause discoloration of contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using in the eyedrops before putting contact lenses into your eyes.

Do not allow the medicine dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ketotifen, or if you have an untreated eye infection. Ketotifen ophthalmic should not be used to treat eye irritation caused by wearing contact lenses. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ketotifen passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use this medication in a child younger than 3 years old.

How should I use Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying ketotifen ophthalmic. This medication may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) that may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

After using the eyedrops, wait at least 10 minutes before putting contact lenses into your eyes.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of ketotifen ophthalmic is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with ketotifen ophthalmic unless your doctor has told you to.

Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using ketotifen ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • redness, drainage, eyelid swelling, or other signs of infection;

  • eye pain;

  • vision changes; or

  • severe itching of the eyes worse than before using the medication.

Keep using the medication and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • mild burning, stinging, or eye irritation;

  • dryness of the eyes; or

  • increased sensitivity to light.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Zaditor (ketotifen ophthalmic)?

There may be other drugs that can affect ketotifen ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about ketotifen ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ketotifen ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Zaditor. Other brand or generic formulations of this medication may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 12/29/06 5:10:49 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Brontex Brontex
Generic name: Guaifenesin, Codeine phosphate Brand names: Brontex, Tussi-Organidin NR Why is Brontex prescribed? Tussi-Organidin NR is used to relieve coughs and chest congestion in adults and children. It contains guaifenesin, which helps thin and loosen mucus in the lungs, making it easier to more...

Carbohydrates And Electrolytes Carbohydrates And Electrolytes
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Infalyte 3 Kao Lectrolyte 1 Naturalyte 1 Oralyte 1 Pedialyte 1 Pedialyte Freezer Pops 1 Rehydralyte 1 Resol ‡ 1 In Canada— Lytren 1 Gastrolyte 2 Pedialyte 1 Rapolyte 2 Other commonly used names are oral rehydration salts , O more...

Ceftizoxime Sodium Ceftizoxime Sodium
Pronouncation: (SEFF-tih-ZOX-eem SO-dee-uhm) Class: Antibiotic, Cephalosporin Trade Names: Cefizox - Powder for Injection 500 mg (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 1 g (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 2 g (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 10 g (2. more...

Dacogen injection Dacogen injection
Generic Name: decitabine (injection) (de SIT a been) Brand Names: Dacogen What is decitabine? Decitabine is a cancer medicine. It helps prevent cancer cells from spreading in the body. Decitabine is used to treat myelodysplastic syndromes (certain types of blood or bone marrow cancer). more...

Milrinone Dextrose Milrinone Dextrose
Generic Name: milrinone lactate in 5% dextrose Dosage Form: Injection Milrinone Dextrose Description Milrinone lactate is a member of a new class of bipyridine inotropic/vasodilator agents with phosphodiesterase inhibitor activity, distinct from digitalis glycosides or catecholamines. Mil more...

Neocin-PG Drops Neocin-PG Drops
Generic Name: Gramicidin/Neomycin/Polymyxin Eye Drops (gram-i-SYE-din/NEE-oh-MYE-sin/POL-ee-MIX-in) Brand Name: Examples include Neocin-PG and NeosporinNeocin-PG Drops is used for:Treating eye infections caused by certain bacteria. Neocin-PG Drops is an antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive more...

Niacinamide with Copper/Folic Acid/Zinc Niacinamide with Copper/Folic Acid/Zinc
Generic Name: Niacinamide with Copper/Folic Acid/Zinc Tablets (nye-a-SIN-a-mide/KOPP-er/FOE-lik AS-id/ZINK) Brand Name: NIC 750Niacinamide with Copper/Folic Acid/Zinc is used for:Treating inflammatory skin conditions (eg, acne, rosacea) in patients with certain vitamin deficiencies (vitamin B3, more...

Phenergan Phenergan
Generic Name: Promethazine Injection (proe-METH-a-zeen) Brand Name: Phenergan Phenergan should not be used in children younger than 2 years of age. Potentially fatal side effects (eg, difficult or slowed breathing, drowsiness leading to coma) may occur in this age group when taking Phenergan . more...