16 . November , 2018 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Ceenu

Big Image

Generic Name: lomustine (LOW muh steen)
Brand Names: Ceenu

What is Ceenu (lomustine)?

Lomustine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Lomustine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Lomustine is used to treat cancerous brain tumors and the blood cancer Hodgkin's disease.

Lomustine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ceenu (lomustine)?

Lomustine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of lomustine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection such as fever; chills, or sore throat); lung problems (shortness of breath, dry cough); swelling of the feet or lower legs; mental confusion; liver problems (yellowing of the skin or eyes); and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with lomustine.

In some cases, second cancers have been reported to occur during and following treatment with lomustine. Also, lomustine has been associated with the lung disorder pulmonary fibrosis. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ceenu (lomustine)?

Before taking lomustine, tell your doctor if you have

  • had recent vaccinations;

  • liver disease;
  • have bone marrow problems;

  • have a history of lung or breathing problems; or

  • kidney disease.

You may not be able to take lomustine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Lomustine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that lomustine is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Lomustine may also affect egg production in women and sperm production in men. Do not take lomustine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Contraceptive measures are recommended during treatment with lomustine. It is not known whether lomustine passes into breast milk. Do not take lomustine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I take Ceenu (lomustine)?

Take lomustine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to explain them to you.

Take each oral dose with a large glass of water. Taking lomustine on an empty stomach may reduce nausea and vomiting. Check with your doctor if vomiting occurs shortly after taking a dose of lomustine. Your doctor may want you to take another dose, but do not do this without checking with your doctor first. Nausea and vomiting usually last less than 24 hours following a dose of lomustine, however decreased appetite may last for several days.

Lomustine is usually given as a single dose which may be repeated in six or more weeks following recovery of the blood. To get the correct dose, you may be given a combination of two or more different types and colors of capsules.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with lomustine to monitor progress and side effects.

Store lomustine tablets at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep this product out of the reach of children.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of lomustine.

What happens if I overdose?

If for any reason an overdose of lomustine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a lomustine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while taking Ceenu (lomustine)?

Lomustine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with lomustine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Ceenu (lomustine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; difficulty breathing; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; unusual bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, sore throat, or signs of infection);

  • shortness of breath or dry cough;

  • swelling of feet or lower legs;

  • little or no urine production;

  • yellowing of the eyes or skin; or

  • mental confusion.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience

  • loss of appetite, nausea, or vomiting;

  • mouth sores;

  • temporary hair loss;

  • visual changes;

  • disorientation;

  • fatigue or tiredness;

  • decreased coordination; or

  • speech disturbances.

In some cases, second cancers have been reported to occur during and following treatment with lomustine. Also, lomustine has been associated with the lung disorder pulmonary fibrosis. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of this medication.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Ceenu (lomustine)?

Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with lomustine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with lomustine.

Other drugs may interact with lomustine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with lomustine.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about lomustine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Lomustine is available with a prescription under the brand name CeeNU. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • CeeNU 10 mg-white capsules

  • CeeNU 40 mg-white and green capsules

  • CeeNU 100 mg-green capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 4/1/05 4:57:21 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





amoxicillin, clarithromycin, and lansoprazole amoxicillin, clarithromycin, and lansoprazole
Generic Name: amoxicillin, clarithromycin, and lansoprazole (a mox i SILL in, kla rith roe MYE sin, and lan SAW pra zol) Brand Names: Prevpac What are amoxicillin, clarithromycin, and lansoprazole? Amoxicillin is an antibiotic in the class of drugs called penicillins. It fights bacteria more...

Charcoaid Charcoaid
Generic Name: charcoal (CHAR coal) Brand Names: Actidose-Aqua, Charcoaid, Charcoal Plus DS, Charcocaps, Insta-Char, Liqui-Char What is Charcoaid (charcoal)? Charcoal is used to relieve painful pressure caused by excess gas in the stomach and intestines, diarrhea, and indigestion. Charco more...

Dimelor Dimelor
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amaryl 4 DiaBeta 6 Diabinese 2 Dymelor 1 Glucotrol 5 Glucotrol XL 5 Glynase PresTab 6 Micronase 6 Orinase 8 Tolinase 7 In Canada— Albert Glyburide 6 Apo-Chlorpropamide 2 Apo-Glyburide 6 Apo-Tolbutamide 8 DiaBeta 6 Diabinese 2 Diamic more...

Flavoxate hydrochloride Flavoxate hydrochloride
Generic name: Flavoxate hydrochloride Brand names: Urispas Why is Flavoxate hydrochloride prescribed? Urispas prevents spasms in the urinary tract and relieves the painful or difficult urination, urinary urgency, excessive nighttime urination, pubic area pain, frequency of urination, and inabili more...

Mebendazole Mebendazole
Dosage Form: Tablets Mebendazole Description Mebendazole is a (synthetic) broad-spectrum anthelmintic available as chewable tablets, each containing 100 mg of Mebendazole. Inactive ingredients are: anhydrous lactose NF, corn starch, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium lauryl s more...

microNefrin microNefrin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Adrenalin Chloride 3 Airet 1 Alupent 8 Arm-a-Med Isoetharine 6 Arm-a-Med Metaproterenol 8 Asthmahaler Mist 3 AsthmaNefrin 3 Beta-2 6 Brethaire 12 Bronkaid Mist 3 Bronkaid Suspension Mist 3 Bronkometer 6 Bronkosol 6 Dey-Lute Isoetharine 6 De more...

Namenda Namenda
Generic name: Memantine Brand names: Namenda Why is Namenda prescribed? Namenda is a new kind of medication used for treating moderate to severe Alzheimer's disease. While other Alzheimer's drugs work to prevent the breakdown of the brain chemical acetylcholine, Namenda works by targeting glutam more...

Pravigard PAC Pravigard PAC
Generic name: Pravastatin sodium with Buffered aspirin, Pavastatin sodium with Buffered aspirin Brand names: Pravigard PAC Why is Pravigard PAC prescribed? Each Pravigard PAC contains a single dose of two medications--one tablet of aspirin and one tablet of the cholesterol-lowering drug Pravacho more...