19 . April , 2018 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Cefizox

Big Image

Generic Name: ceftizoxime (sef ti ZOX eem)
Brand Names: Cefizox

What is ceftizoxime injection?

Ceftizoxime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Ceftizoxime injection is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms.

Ceftizoxime may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ceftizoxime injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftizoxime, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Cefzil, Duricef, Keflex, Omnicef, Spectracef, Suprax, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, a stomach or intestinal disorder, or if you are malnourished.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftizoxime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ceftizoxime.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ceftizoxime injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftizoxime, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:
  • cefaclor (Ceclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefixime (Suprax);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftazidime (Fortaz);

  • cefotaxime (Claforan);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis; or

  • if you are malnourished.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use ceftizoxime, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ceftizoxime can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use ceftizoxime injection?

Ceftizoxime is given as an injection into a muscle or a vein. Injection into a vein must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, syringes, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use the medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftizoxime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

To use the medicine, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Keep thawed medicine in the refrigerator and use it within 28 days after thawing it. Do not refreeze thawed medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you are receiving this medication at a clinic, call your doctor if you miss an appointment for your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a ceftizoxime overdose may include seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using ceftizoxime injection?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Ceftizoxime injection side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • severe pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the needle was placed;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions); or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin).

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • pain, irritation, or hardening where the injection was given;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • headache; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect ceftizoxime injection?

Before using ceftizoxime, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use ceftizoxime, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect ceftizoxime. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has information about ceftizoxime written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 08/15/2007 2:00:39 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Alprazolam Alprazolam
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alprazolam Intensol 1 Ativan 12 Dalmane 9 Diastat 7 Diazepam Intensol 7 Dizac 7 Doral 16 Halcion 18 Klonopin 5 Librium 3 Lorazepam Intensol 12 Niravam 1 Paxipam 10 ProSom 8 Restoril 17 Serax 14 Tranxene-SD 6 Tranxene-SD Half Strength 6 Tran more...

Apo-Erythro-ES Apo-Erythro-ES
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— E-Base 1 E-Mycin 1 ERYC 1 Ery-Tab 1 E.E.S. 3 EryPed 3 Erythro 3 Erythrocin 6 Erythrocot 6 Ilotycin 1 Ilosone 2 My-E 6 PCE 1 Wintrocin 6 In Canada— Apo-Erythro 1 Apo-Erythro E-C 1 Apo-Erythro-ES 3 Apo-Erythro-S 6 E-Mycin 1 E.E.S. 3 E more...

Blis-To-Sol Powder Blis-To-Sol Powder
Generic Name: Zinc Undecylenate Powder (zink un-deh-sil-EN-ate) Brand Name: Blis-To-SolBlis-To-Sol Powder is used for:Treating athlete's foot, jock itch, and ringworm. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Blis-To-Sol Powder is an antifungal. It works by preventi more...

Fioricet with Codeine Fioricet with Codeine
Generic Name: butalbital, acetaminophen, caffeine, and codeine phosphate Dosage Form: Capsules Fioricet with Codeine Description Fioricet® with Codeine (butalbital, acetaminophen, caffeine, and codeine phosphate) is supplied in capsule form for oral administration. Each capsule contains:codei more...

Morphine injection Morphine injection
Generic Name: Morphine sulfate Dosage Form: Injection CII WARNING: MAY BE HABIT FORMING. PCA Vial Protect from light Rx only ONLY FOR USE WITH A COMPATIBLE HOSPIRA PCA PUMP SET WITH INJECTOR AND A COMPATIBLE HOSPIRA INFUSION DEVICE. Morphine Description Morphine, the most more...

Morphine Forte Morphine Forte
Note: Palladone (hydromorphone hydrochloride extended release capsules) was suspended from the U.S. market in July 2005 by the manufacturer. Serious side effects were reported when Palladone was taken with alcohol. Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Astramorph PF 10 more...

Nadopen-V 200 Nadopen-V 200
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...

Nardil Nardil
Generic name: Phenelzine sulfate Brand names: Nardil Why is Nardil prescribed? Nardil is a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor used to treat depression as well as anxiety or phobias mixed with depression. MAO is an enzyme responsible for breaking down certain neurotransmitters (chemical messengers more...